Has Sky updated it's software recently?

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by mickrick, Sep 11, 2005.

  1. mickrick

    mickrick
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2001
    Messages:
    888
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Who really cares?
    Ratings:
    +21
    About a year ago, my panny digibox started playing up, freezing, needing resetting all the time. I read at the time that Sky had pushed an update out and this was affecting panny boxes badly, but when I contacted Sky they said they knew nothing about this and that if I wanted, they would send an engineer out at a cost of £60. I declined, and a couple of weeks later, the box was back to normal.

    Now exactly the same thing has started happening. Has Sky pushed another update out recently that could have caused this?
     
  2. Heinz

    Heinz
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2005
    Messages:
    408
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Earle Colne, Colchester
    Ratings:
    +15
    What are your OS and EPG versions then?
     
  3. sy278

    sy278
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2004
    Messages:
    509
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +40
    there has been a recent upgrade, adding the channel lockout facility and the adult channel removal features
     
  4. Lex

    Lex
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2002
    Messages:
    4,089
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    61
    Location:
    Cornwall
    Ratings:
    +4
    Are upgrades done via telephone line or dish? Thanks.
     
  5. DaveP

    DaveP
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Dish
     
  6. Lex

    Lex
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2002
    Messages:
    4,089
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    61
    Location:
    Cornwall
    Ratings:
    +4
    Thanks :smashin:
     
  7. mickrick

    mickrick
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2001
    Messages:
    888
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Who really cares?
    Ratings:
    +21
    OS: 1.2S4F9

    EPG: 3.3a.6

    I tried a manual update yesterday but it stayed the same.

    Incidentally, my sister has one of the white Pace boxes and her EPG is like a light blue colour. Mine is still the same old sky/dark blue config.
     
  8. Lex

    Lex
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2002
    Messages:
    4,089
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    61
    Location:
    Cornwall
    Ratings:
    +4
    We have two digiboxes, one of which has the been updated to the new light blue interface and one still has the old... I guess they are being updated in stages.
     
  9. GGTVBD

    GGTVBD
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2004
    Messages:
    3,365
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Bradford, West Yorkshire.
    Ratings:
    +323
    mickrick,

    What model is your 'Panny digibox'?

    What you read about Sky's software affecting Panasonic boxes is cobblers. :)

    When Panasonic digiboxes develop faults they are almost always thermal - hence the intermittent nature.

    Sky have "pushed another update out recently" but this will not be causing the fault you report. I'd be looking at the LNB....... ;)

    Hope this helps.

    GG
     
  10. MikeKay1976

    MikeKay1976
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2005
    Messages:
    6,679
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,379
     
  11. GGTVBD

    GGTVBD
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2004
    Messages:
    3,365
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Bradford, West Yorkshire.
    Ratings:
    +323
    Mike,


    With respect, 'mickrick's' problem is different to yours. His is Sky - yours is Sky+.

    I have Sky+ myself and have installed quite a few ( :cool: ) and have had no reported faults since the last software update.

    Remember - people come here to report faults - how many threads are there from people saying their system is fault free?

    GG
     
  12. Nick_UK

    Nick_UK
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    9,748
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +270
    People rarely visit these forums to say how well their Sky box is working. I have both Sky Pace V1 and V2 boxes here, and have not had problems with either since the upgrade. I'm sure that if this was a problem generic to all Sky+ boxes, the press and TV would have been aware of it by now ?
     
  13. MikeKay1976

    MikeKay1976
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2005
    Messages:
    6,679
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,379
    Gareth Gregory sorry miss read the post..... sorry to take this thread ot, have since found the correct thread. (& yes a lot of people are having probs with sky + at mo :( )
     
  14. GGTVBD

    GGTVBD
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2004
    Messages:
    3,365
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Bradford, West Yorkshire.
    Ratings:
    +323
    No problem, Mike. :)

    None of my customers are having problems. :cool:

    GG
     
  15. mickrick

    mickrick
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2001
    Messages:
    888
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Who really cares?
    Ratings:
    +21
    TU-DSB30

    Strange, because that's not what they were saying on Digital Spy forums at the time. Couple that with the fact that the problems disappeared completely a week or so later... well I'll draw my own conclusions.

    So Sky have pushed out another update and my digibox is starting to play up, just like it did about a year ago when Sky pushed an update out which they wanted £60 to "fix" and then the symptoms mysteriously disappeared soon afterwards. Anyone else see a pattern developing here?

    And you say that Panasonic-related problems are almost always thermal-related, but you'd be looking at the LNB? :confused: I'd expect that from a DSG salesman.
     
  16. grimboid

    grimboid
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Messages:
    19
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've a Panasonic DSB20 and have been suffering loads of hangs and reboots over the past couple of weeks too. (although the favourite seems to be the channel having a 'technical fault', which can only be fixed by cycling the power).

    My versions today are 1.2S4FB and 3.3b.5

    I seem to have gained a new light blue backdrop recently, with a "Sky Guide" logo top left. Hopefully this represents the end of the transition and all will be well from now on.
     
  17. GGTVBD

    GGTVBD
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2004
    Messages:
    3,365
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Bradford, West Yorkshire.
    Ratings:
    +323
    mickrick,

    The DSB30 is very prone to overheating and switching to standby at random. Other than that, faults are rare. As that's not the fault you report, I doubt it's the box.

    The reason I said to look at the LNB was you reported 'freezing'. With a DSB30 it's unlikely to be the box - it's usually the (Cambridge?) LNB.

    However, if you'd rather believe the conspiracy theorists on internet forums than someone who has worked on thousands of systems over a 20-year plus period, I'm fine with that.

    You post your fault symptom and have had a reply from someone with my experience yet you choose to disregard my diagnosis and insult me. :nono:

    If you don't agree with my diagnosis, that's fine.

    Good luck, hope you get your problem sorted.

    Keep watching The X-Files. :D

    GG
     
  18. Dan2234

    Dan2234
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2005
    Messages:
    79
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +4
    Does anyone know when the Pace PVR3 Will be updated?
     
  19. pugwashgreg

    pugwashgreg
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2003
    Messages:
    39
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    north east
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have PACE Sky Plus and numerous faults over last 2 weeks since light blue epg update - full cough from sky custmer services that there are problems with software though denied initialy - had to go through full house keeping to reset.

    I am also starting to believe Sky conspiracy theories now BUT what else is there out there ?
     
  20. raigraphixs

    raigraphixs
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2001
    Messages:
    51,734
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +16,388
    I also have the light blue EG,

    With this update, looks like is it only the Blue Bars have gone missing??!!!,
    looks like a bug!.

    Has there been any offical comment from sky+?
     
  21. mjcairney

    mjcairney
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2003
    Messages:
    6,928
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    137
    Location:
    Airdrie, Scotland
    Ratings:
    +876
    Just came across this post. Have a look at my recent one here - the Sky guy has been here this morning and replaced the box with yet another Panasonic. When I asked him what would have caused this, especially two boxes locking up in a week, he said there had been a software download through the week which had probably caused the freeze.

    We'll see what happens this time.

    Cheers,

    Martin.
     
  22. potshot

    potshot
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2004
    Messages:
    2,040
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +182
    I have another problem since the software download, can't use live pause and can't rewind or fast forward.
     
  23. 1ofaKind

    1ofaKind
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2002
    Messages:
    233
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Midlands
    Ratings:
    +4
    I've got 2 Sky+ boxes (an older one about 2 years old and a recent Sky+160)

    The 160 had a load of recordinds last night and these are still fine. The older sky+ had 3 recordings in the early evening while I watched the footy. 1 said clashed (which it didn't) and the other 2 said failed.

    I can only think it messed up after the upgrade during the night. Oh well housekeeping again I guess - hopefully I wont have to do a full wipe as I've got 2 programs on keep atm :(
     

Share This Page

Loading...