1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Question Has new firmware 05.30.02 (LG) caused juddering (Sky)?

Discussion in 'LG TVs Forum' started by BonesD69, Jul 14, 2017.


    1. BonesD69

      BonesD69
      Member

      Joined:
      Jul 14, 2017
      Messages:
      13
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      3
      Location:
      UK
      Ratings:
      +4
      Hi,

      Newbie here (from UK) as I recently bought a OLED65C6V.

      I've had no problems with the TV until the firmware was updated.

      Since the update (05.30.02), the picture started to judder for Sky TV (Sky+ HD).

      I followed all the steps to check/fix the Sky Box and also called Sky. The issue could not be resolved. I then replaced the Sky Box with my spare multi-screen Sky Box. Both boxes have exactly the same juddering issue. So, not an issue with Sky.

      I don't have any other picture issues from other sources.

      Logical conclusion is that the firmware has introduced a glitch as far as it interacts with Sky Boxes.

      Has anyone else noticed this juddering issue. I also reset the TV to no avail.

      I've emailed LG, and will call them on Monday.

      Cheers.
       
    2. wezzywebb

      wezzywebb
      Distinguished Member

      Joined:
      Feb 12, 2004
      Messages:
      6,803
      Products Owned:
      2
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      166
      Location:
      fishburn
      Ratings:
      +5,766
      Did you update it manually or OTA ?
       
    3. BonesD69

      BonesD69
      Member

      Joined:
      Jul 14, 2017
      Messages:
      13
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      3
      Location:
      UK
      Ratings:
      +4
      It was updated through an automatic update. Could I revert back to the previous firmware?
       
    4. astirling

      astirling
      Well-known Member

      Joined:
      Oct 1, 2004
      Messages:
      1,758
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      113
      Location:
      Dunfermline
      Ratings:
      +518
      1080i sources are definitely broken for me. The picture stutters every 2-3 seconds. I've had to switch my sky box to 720p at the moment to make it watchable.
       
    5. Mrb1972

      Mrb1972
      Well-known Member

      Joined:
      Nov 20, 2005
      Messages:
      2,376
      Products Owned:
      1
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      83
      Ratings:
      +382
      Long shot, but does turning Real Cinema on or off make any difference?
       
    6. astirling

      astirling
      Well-known Member

      Joined:
      Oct 1, 2004
      Messages:
      1,758
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      113
      Location:
      Dunfermline
      Ratings:
      +518
      None whatsoever
       
    7. BonesD69

      BonesD69
      Member

      Joined:
      Jul 14, 2017
      Messages:
      13
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      3
      Location:
      UK
      Ratings:
      +4
      Changed my Sky Box to output 720p - this resolved the juddering problem. But I want to watch Game of Thrones in at least FHD!

      Changes to picture settings (Real Cinema, Tru Motion) make no difference.

      I don't have a problem with other sources. Watched Netflix (UHD Dolby Vision) last night with zero problems. Watched a FHD movie via my NAS drive - no problem.

      An easy way of checking if you've got the problem is to put BBC News on and watch the text at the bottom of the screen. It will judder every two seconds or so. However, I put my Samsung Blu Ray player on and watched BBC News HD on that (Freeview) and have no problems whatsoever. No issues with Freeview or Freesat via the TV either.

      It's just Sky!
       
    8. astirling

      astirling
      Well-known Member

      Joined:
      Oct 1, 2004
      Messages:
      1,758
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      113
      Location:
      Dunfermline
      Ratings:
      +518
      It'll be anything which outputs an interlaced signal. You'll be fine in the new sky q boxes for example as they can output at 1080p rather than 1080i
       
    9. darklight

      darklight
      Active Member

      Joined:
      Oct 8, 2004
      Messages:
      1,387
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      66
      Location:
      Portadown, N. Ireland
      Ratings:
      +172
      I've noticed the slight judder on the scrolling text on BBC and Sky but the picture itself doesn't appear to judder.
       
    10. BonesD69

      BonesD69
      Member

      Joined:
      Jul 14, 2017
      Messages:
      13
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      3
      Location:
      UK
      Ratings:
      +4
      You'll only really notice it on faster moving TV. E.g. Sport, Dramas. It's distracting and annoying.

      The other way you can see it is by watching the BBC weather when the picture pans up and down the British Isles.

      So I guess it's confirmed that LG's latest firmware has introduced a bug. Sky was fine before the update.
       
    11. Nitroxa

      Nitroxa
      Active Member

      Joined:
      May 4, 2015
      Messages:
      284
      Products Owned:
      2
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      46
      Location:
      Bristol
      Ratings:
      +172
      Sky HD at 1080i has issues going right back to the .65 firmware which I am still on, before upgrading to Sky Q I always had my old HD box set to 720p
       
    12. astirling

      astirling
      Well-known Member

      Joined:
      Oct 1, 2004
      Messages:
      1,758
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      113
      Location:
      Dunfermline
      Ratings:
      +518
      I think it's important to distinguish this issue by the kind of judder people talk about which can be improved by tru motion. What I'm seeing here is consistent, regular micro pauses every 2-3 seconds. It did not happen with previous firmwares. I watched loads of football at the end of last season and it was fine. And this effect is so obvious, it's not the kind of thing you can fail to notice.

      I'll try and capture it on video and upload it.
       
    13. furryhobnob

      furryhobnob
      Distinguished Member

      Joined:
      Jan 15, 2010
      Messages:
      13,217
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      166
      Location:
      Hugglescote
      Ratings:
      +6,223
      1080i isn't full HD, I have my virgin set to 720p instead of 1080i as a progressive image is better than an interlaced one
       
    14. astirling

      astirling
      Well-known Member

      Joined:
      Oct 1, 2004
      Messages:
      1,758
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      113
      Location:
      Dunfermline
      Ratings:
      +518
      Actually very hard to capture with my phones video camera. I've used slow motion on the BBC ticker to show what's happening.

      This mini freeze happens to the whole picture every 2-3 seconds.
       
    15. astirling

      astirling
      Well-known Member

      Joined:
      Oct 1, 2004
      Messages:
      1,758
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      113
      Location:
      Dunfermline
      Ratings:
      +518
      The tv should convert a 1080i image to a 1080p one without any loss of resolution. With 720p it's surely losing some detail?
       
    16. furryhobnob

      furryhobnob
      Distinguished Member

      Joined:
      Jan 15, 2010
      Messages:
      13,217
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      166
      Location:
      Hugglescote
      Ratings:
      +6,223
      The tv can't convert a 1080i image into a 1080p one, it just displays what it's fed, the sky q box converts 1080i images and sends a 1080p image to the tv, with 720p you get 720 lines per frame, on 1080i you only get half of that so 540 lines per frame
      720p or 1080i - Google Search
       
      Last edited: Jul 17, 2017
    17. darklight

      darklight
      Active Member

      Joined:
      Oct 8, 2004
      Messages:
      1,387
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      66
      Location:
      Portadown, N. Ireland
      Ratings:
      +172
      Did you contact LG regarding this?
       
    18. astirling

      astirling
      Well-known Member

      Joined:
      Oct 1, 2004
      Messages:
      1,758
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      113
      Location:
      Dunfermline
      Ratings:
      +518
      The tv can only display progressive images at 4k because that's the screens native resolution. It's all to do with what conversion is done to get the image there. Setting the sky box to 1080p causes the sky box to do the conversion to 1080p and the TV will then upscale to 4k. Setting the sky box to 1080i leaves all of the conversion to the tv. Also a 1080i image at 25 or 30fps should be easily converted without any lost detail making it indistinguishable from a 1080p source. Different story if you're looking at 60fps sources.
       
    19. furryhobnob

      furryhobnob
      Distinguished Member

      Joined:
      Jan 15, 2010
      Messages:
      13,217
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      166
      Location:
      Hugglescote
      Ratings:
      +6,223
      Yes of course the display upscales it to its native resolution of the screen, but it's still a interlaced image, so you are getting half the lines per frame, so 1080i gets 540 lines per frame, 720p being progressive gets 720lines per frame, 720 is better than 540 yes, 720p looks better than 1080i
       
    20. astirling

      astirling
      Well-known Member

      Joined:
      Oct 1, 2004
      Messages:
      1,758
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      113
      Location:
      Dunfermline
      Ratings:
      +518

      I respectfully disagree. Haha
       
      • Agree Agree x 2
      • Like Like x 1
      • List
    21. furryhobnob

      furryhobnob
      Distinguished Member

      Joined:
      Jan 15, 2010
      Messages:
      13,217
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      166
      Location:
      Hugglescote
      Ratings:
      +6,223
      Haha disagree all you like, but it's a fact
       
    22. BonesD69

      BonesD69
      Member

      Joined:
      Jul 14, 2017
      Messages:
      13
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      3
      Location:
      UK
      Ratings:
      +4
      Sent LG an email last week. Will call them this afternoon and state that the issue is being reported widely.
       
    23. astirling

      astirling
      Well-known Member

      Joined:
      Oct 1, 2004
      Messages:
      1,758
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      113
      Location:
      Dunfermline
      Ratings:
      +518
      British broadcast tv is 25fps and displayed at 50hz with each frame doubled. So the interlace signal carries half of each doubled frame. These are then be combined by the TV with no loss of detail
       
    24. furryhobnob

      furryhobnob
      Distinguished Member

      Joined:
      Jan 15, 2010
      Messages:
      13,217
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      166
      Location:
      Hugglescote
      Ratings:
      +6,223
      We will have to agree to disagree, regardless of what its broadcast in an interlaced image only displays half the lines per frame
       
    25. simongwynne

      simongwynne
      Member

      Joined:
      Dec 30, 2003
      Messages:
      311
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      28
      Ratings:
      +54
      The TV will deinterlace frames to create 1080p for 25hz material. With 50hz material (sports etc), the TV should try and retain as much detail as possible rather than just doubling a 540p image. If you set your sky box to 720p you're losing detail.
       
    26. iwb100

      iwb100
      Member

      Joined:
      Feb 28, 2011
      Messages:
      8,198
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      163
      Ratings:
      +3,876
      I thought that if you set your box to 720p you are then asking said box (sky HD or whatever) to take the 1080i signal, de-interlace and scale to 720p, then that is going to your TV which then has to take less information and scale back up to 1080p or 4K.

      I think technically with a proper setup 1080i should always look better. If it doesn't then there may be something weird going on. But as I understand it for UK broadcasts it is always better to go with 1080i so that the TV receives most of the data possible. Rather than asking the box AND your TV to both scale the image.
       
    27. simongwynne

      simongwynne
      Member

      Joined:
      Dec 30, 2003
      Messages:
      311
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      28
      Ratings:
      +54
      Totally. Setting the box to 720p is crazy talk.
       
    28. astirling

      astirling
      Well-known Member

      Joined:
      Oct 1, 2004
      Messages:
      1,758
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      113
      Location:
      Dunfermline
      Ratings:
      +518
      I've emailed LG with details of the fault
       
    29. BonesD69

      BonesD69
      Member

      Joined:
      Jul 14, 2017
      Messages:
      13
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      3
      Location:
      UK
      Ratings:
      +4
      Called LG just now. The agent (nice and helpful chap) wasn't aware of the new firmware. He quoted 04..something was the latest he could find.

      He also said that he wasn't aware of the problem. I let him know that the issue was being discussed on forums and quoted AV, and that the firmware had just been updated.

      I suggest people contact LG so that this issue gets traction.

      The issue has now been passed to the technical department. I should get a call back tomorrow.

      05.30.02 is now listed on LGs support website.
       
    30. Will Scarlet

      Will Scarlet
      Member

      Joined:
      Oct 1, 2005
      Messages:
      2,515
      Products Owned:
      1
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      136
      Location:
      Eastcote
      Ratings:
      +610
      Sorry, but you are wrong on this one.
       

    Share This Page

    Loading...