1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

has anyone made their dvd players multiregional... any problems with it???

Discussion in 'Blu-ray & DVD Players & Recorders' started by neil malde, Mar 31, 2002.

  1. neil malde

    neil malde
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Does sending your player off and letting people 'mess around with it' screw up your player in any way... visiting the techtronics website seemed to suggest so.

    was wondering if anyone out there as had it done and with what results?

    thanx
     
  2. Reiner

    Reiner
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2000
    Messages:
    3,315
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    61
    Location:
    Germany
    Ratings:
    +13
    I am on my 3rd player and all have been "screwed around with" to make the multiregion/codefree by hardware 'surgery', no problems at all.
     
  3. GrahamC

    GrahamC
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2001
    Messages:
    2,258
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Morecambe, U.K.
    Ratings:
    +67
    Hi

    I am on my third chipped player and not one problem to date, infact I look at it the other way in that it solves problems i.e. stupid region codes.
     
  4. neil malde

    neil malde
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    thanx,

    where did you guys get it done?? and for how much?
     
  5. GrahamC

    GrahamC
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2001
    Messages:
    2,258
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Morecambe, U.K.
    Ratings:
    +67
  6. Reiner

    Reiner
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2000
    Messages:
    3,315
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    61
    Location:
    Germany
    Ratings:
    +13
    Mine were all done by the dealer (or rather he had someone to do it) ...
     
  7. bigH007

    bigH007
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I did mine via my remote handset and so far no problems. My DVD is an Aiwa.
     
  8. General Skanky

    General Skanky
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2000
    Messages:
    4,206
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Ratings:
    +44
    Neil, any mod that requires an IC to added, is very straight forward for any company to do.
    99% of the time (excludes Sony) it's just a case of lifting the lid, flip the main board, solder in a few wires from the added IC and that is more or less it.
    I know that was very simplistic, but the point is you shouldn't ever have a problem with the workmanship. Only a faulty IC would cause a problem and that would mean no multi region which is tested for in a workshop anyway.
    Don't worry.
     
  9. Reiner

    Reiner
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2000
    Messages:
    3,315
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    61
    Location:
    Germany
    Ratings:
    +13
    Also most companies doing the mod offer you a warranty on that (and the whole player as the mod usually "conflicts" with the manufactures warranty).
     

Share This Page

Loading...