1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Has anyone got TVRemote from PDAWIN to work with Sky+?

Discussion in 'Home Cinema Control & Remote Controls' started by johndon, Apr 12, 2004.

  1. johndon

    johndon
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2002
    Messages:
    1,923
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +88
    Subject says it all really - has anyone got this to work.

    I can get most of the keys to work with the exception, so far, of:

    5
    9
    Backup
    Yellow Button

    It seems bizzare that the two numeric keys in particular don't work as all the others do.

    John
     
  2. morphman

    morphman
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have a pronto CCF that works with Sky+ (The old version 1 box and remote).

    I created it myself, with learned functions and it works on PDAWin and my Ipaq 5450.

    mail me at dan@coleing.co.uk if you want a copy to play around with.
     
  3. johndon

    johndon
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2002
    Messages:
    1,923
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +88
    Thanks to morphman, I've got almost everything working now - the only button I still can't get to work is the yellow button.

    John
     
  4. sjhanson

    sjhanson
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2002
    Messages:
    14
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi, long time lurker, very rare poster here!

    Johndon, I have the same problem as you. Managed to get all the buttons to work except the Yellow one. Have you found a solution yet?
     
  5. johndon

    johndon
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2002
    Messages:
    1,923
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +88
    Hi Shaun,

    Not yet, I've tried every ccf I can find on Remote Central and still no luck.

    I haven't given up yet but I'm getting close...

    John
     
  6. Messiah

    Messiah
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2002
    Messages:
    7,529
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +339
    Worked fine on my Axim with TV Remote when I had it. If you want my CCF (Sky+ device panel) drop me a PM with mail address and I will send. Meanwhile, try this IR hex code

    0000 0073 0000 0017 0060 001f 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0020 0010 0020 0020 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0020 0010 0010 0020 0010 0010 0010 0010 0020 0010 0010 0020 0020 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 1059
     
  7. johndon

    johndon
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2002
    Messages:
    1,923
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +88
    Hi Messiah,

    You have a PM - I'll try the hex code when I get home.

    Thanks

    John
     
  8. sjhanson

    sjhanson
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2002
    Messages:
    14
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +0
    The strange thing is that when a friend uses my ccf on his old ipaq 3850 the learned 'Yellow' code works fine, but not on my newer 2210, even though it was my 2210 that 'learned' the code.

    We are both running the same version of the pdawin software but he is running an older operating system on his ipaq. He is also using the ir extender.

    Very frustrating!
     
  9. johndon

    johndon
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2002
    Messages:
    1,923
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +88
    Well, I've finally got it sorted. Messiah kindly sent me his CCF on which everything worked apart from the yellow button again. So, in desperation I tried learning the button again and incredibly it now works fine :clap:

    John
     
  10. Messiah

    Messiah
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2002
    Messages:
    7,529
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +339
    Strange. But very glad it is now working OK.

    I had a similar issue last night with the TV volume+ key on a TSU3000 PCF I was creating last night. Took 5 attempts to get it working. I often find the best way to learn the codes is to use 2 short presses rather than one long one. Out of desperation I will often revert to using Tonto which does a compare of 2 captures. Why on earth Pronroedit does not learn from that and implemenmt a similar checking procedure I will never know.
     
  11. sjhanson

    sjhanson
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2002
    Messages:
    14
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thankfully so does mine!

    Used Messiahs tip and pressed the key twice in quick succession and it now works ok!!

    Result!
     
  12. Messiah

    Messiah
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2002
    Messages:
    7,529
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +339
    Excellent. Useful for a change :D
     
  13. SimonO

    SimonO
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2002
    Messages:
    3,193
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Hertfordshire
    Ratings:
    +64
    Agree with Messiah... Use Tonto to learn the codes, it's far more consistant than PE...
     

Share This Page

Loading...