Has anyone else updated the 3806 firmware?

Discussion in 'AV Receivers & Amplifiers' started by Gary_W, May 7, 2007.

  1. Gary_W

    Gary_W
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2005
    Messages:
    450
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +21
    Evening all,

    A week ago, my dealer kindly updated the firmware on my 3806 (Denon had promissed to email it to me on several occasions but failed to do so :( ) It took about 10 mins to squirt across via serial cable.

    Anyway, the Audyssey setup now sounds fantastic. I was happy before, but man alive this thing sounds better. Just much more weight in the bass department. I haven't bothered tweaking anything in terms of the crossovers etc. Haven't had time or motivation as I'm happy with it.

    I did the Audyssey setup slightly different this time by spreading the 6 measurements out over an even wider field. For this reason, I have no idea whether the amp itself has changed or it's just the case that the cal turned out better. So I was wondering if anyone else has tried it?

    Tech support at Denon did say that the Audyssey had changed in this version, although were unable to elabourate further as to how.

    I did look (and listen) to the very nice MA Silver RS8 speakers whilst I was there. They were very nice but, due to the demo room rattling like a rattlesnake on speed every time a bass note of 40-50Hz hit, it was somewhat difficult to form an objective opinion. I was offered a home trial but frankly wasn't brave enough to bring them home :D

    Gary
     
  2. Jase

    Jase
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2001
    Messages:
    10,936
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Ratings:
    +3,256
    Hi Gary

    I think a couple of members have done the firmware update so maybe they'll comment on it. I suppose the only way to tell if the better bass is due to the firmware or the mic positioning is to try taking measurements in the original positions. That'll hoof up the decent sound you've got now though so things might be best left alone if it all sounds great! LOL
     
  3. Gary_W

    Gary_W
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2005
    Messages:
    450
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +21
    My thoughts exactly. It's one of those occasions where I'd ideally like to know what improved it, but I'm not curious enough to risk breaking it :D

    OTOH, I'm hoping to home trial the MA speakers soon so I'll have to bite the bullet and re-do the cal.

    Gary
     
  4. jrosado

    jrosado
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2004
    Messages:
    172
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Portugal
    Ratings:
    +0
    May i ask you what firmware you got know? Can you post here the version number?

    Regards,

    J. Rosado
     
  5. Gary_W

    Gary_W
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2005
    Messages:
    450
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +21

    Certainly:-

    Model AVRE2
    Main= 00.76
    Sub Ver 00.56
    DSP Ver 00.45

    Gary
     
  6. jrosado

    jrosado
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2004
    Messages:
    172
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Portugal
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks! Here are mine:

    Model AVRE2
    Main= 00.59
    Sub Ver 00.49
    DSP Ver 00.45


    Guess i'm needing an update :D Do you remember what was your before the update?
     
  7. Gary_W

    Gary_W
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2005
    Messages:
    450
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +21
    I did write them down at the time but I'm afraid I've thrown the info away.

    What I do know is that all 3 of my numbers went up, so I'm guessing that you have a newer amp than me; I got mine around November 2005, and they hadn't been out long at the time.

    Gary
     
  8. frank20

    frank20
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2006
    Messages:
    220
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +14
    Gary (or anyone else),

    Can you confirm that (post update) your 3806 can make use of uncompressed PCM sound through the HDMI lead from a PS3?

    Currently, my 3806 is pre upgrade & will only play sound from a PS3 via the optical lead - I can therefore get Dolby 5.1 but nothing higher quality than that.

    Cheers!:smashin:

    Frank
     
  9. Gary_W

    Gary_W
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2005
    Messages:
    450
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +21
    Hi Frank,

    I'm afraid I'm unable to help you as I don't own a PS3. I've been squirting sound from my Denon DVD player to the 3806 via HDMI for a few months now without issue, and it seemed to send Dolby EX alright. But I'm probably missing your point due to not being familiar with the PS3.

    Gary
     
  10. Jase

    Jase
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2001
    Messages:
    10,936
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Ratings:
    +3,256
    Frank

    The 3806 should be able to accept a 5.1 LPCM stream from the PS3 without any problems. The firmware update enables it to receive a 6.1/7.1 LPCM stream as well.

    I'd imagine it must be something at the PS3 end that isn't set right or there's some sort of compatibility issue going on.
     
  11. 12 promises

    12 promises
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2004
    Messages:
    1,555
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    dunfermline
    Ratings:
    +119
    what cable are people using and where can it be bought?
    i know its a rs232c at the amp end but what is at the other end?:confused:
    is it a usb?
     
  12. frank20

    frank20
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2006
    Messages:
    220
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +14
    Jase - you are a star.

    If I had a brain I'd be dangerous:suicide: I'd forgotton that I needed to reassign the Digital Audio In in the 3806 setup for the PS3 input to HDMI rather that the optical in - DOH!!:oops:

    Now working fine & sounds GREAT!!

    Thanks again,

    Frank

    (Think I'd better hand back my electronic engineering degree!)
     
  13. Eddy Boy

    Eddy Boy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2004
    Messages:
    937
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +27
    It's a straight RS-232 lead, so RS-232 on the amp and on the PC. I would have thought Maplins would have them.
     
  14. 12 promises

    12 promises
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2004
    Messages:
    1,555
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    dunfermline
    Ratings:
    +119
    my laptop does not have rs232!!
    so what options are there?
     
  15. Eddy Boy

    Eddy Boy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2004
    Messages:
    937
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +27
    get something that has, or "borrow" something that has, unless of course some genious has come up with a bit of software that you can go from a USB to RS-232 or an adaptor box.
     
  16. 12 promises

    12 promises
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2004
    Messages:
    1,555
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    dunfermline
    Ratings:
    +119
    i have a usb to rs232 serial adaptor cable which is designed for plugging into a PDA for examle, but i am not sure if this will work.
     
  17. jonnyv

    jonnyv
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2002
    Messages:
    2,334
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +59
    Can anyone tell me if there is a firmware update for my 3802 available ?

    And how do i find out what version my firmware is ?

    Thanks
     
  18. Jase

    Jase
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2001
    Messages:
    10,936
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Ratings:
    +3,256
  19. 12 promises

    12 promises
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2004
    Messages:
    1,555
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    dunfermline
    Ratings:
    +119
    tried the cable and got communication (sometimes) but when i ask for the update it starts and then gives an error that a timeout has occurred.
    so still no update for me:thumbsdow
     
  20. 12 promises

    12 promises
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2004
    Messages:
    1,555
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    dunfermline
    Ratings:
    +119
    is there anyone who has actually updated their 3806 using the file from the eu website or from the file sent by denon uk.?
     
  21. Gary_W

    Gary_W
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2005
    Messages:
    450
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +21
    My dealer did it with the file that Denon UK sent them.
     
  22. 12 promises

    12 promises
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2004
    Messages:
    1,555
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    dunfermline
    Ratings:
    +119
    yes gary i know..............you started the thread;) ................perhaps i should have been a bit more precise.

    has anyone updated their 3806 THEMSELF using the eu site downloaded file or the file sent to them by email from denon uk?
     
  23. Gary_W

    Gary_W
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2005
    Messages:
    450
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +21
    I know that too :D

    The point I was trying to make was that the file Denon UK sent out did actually work; I watched the dealer do it and it was purely a serial cable jobbie with a PC. Sorry to have missed what you meant :)

    Gary
     
  24. 12 promises

    12 promises
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2004
    Messages:
    1,555
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    dunfermline
    Ratings:
    +119
    the thing is that i have the denon uk file and cannot get the update to run without it timing out.
    i am using a usb to rs232 serial and the guys on AVS forum are not having a problem.
    one guy advised slowing down the com port speed,which i did but it still times out.
    another guy over on the pc forum says that the cable should work ok.

    so i am kind of stumped and was hoping to find someone who had actually done it themself and not at a dealership.:)
     
  25. Gary_W

    Gary_W
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2005
    Messages:
    450
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +21
    Sorry you're having problems. The only difference that the dealer did was his was a good old fashioned serial-serial cable with none of this new fangled USB malarchy going on. It was a fairly ancient desktop PC.

    There is one device I use that has a serial to usb converter in it, and I know it was an utter pain to get set up though absolutely perfect when it was. Have you managed to get this cable to talk to anything else? Perhaps trying to get your laptop to talk to a desktop that has a serial port might be the first stage here, as you may be fighting a driver issue as opposed to fighting the firmware. Apologies if you've gone down that route already, but that's the only thing I can think of.

    Good luck, and I'll be quiet now as there is really nothing else useful I can say (and that means I'm assuming the above is useful which it may not be) :)
     
  26. birdflu

    birdflu
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes, I successfully carried out the update myself last week.
    I'm in Australia, and my Denon rep tells me that all 3806s from 2007 are shipped with the new firmware (mine was purchased mid 2006).

    I bought a RS-232 straight cable from the weekend computer market and ran the update via my PC (no RS-232 port on my laptop- but some users have had success with a USB adaptor). So lugging my 3806 upstairs was a task!

    The only real hitch I encountered was getting comms to work. I found I needed to greatly reduce the baud rate of my com port to enable comms. Otherwise, the whole thing was done in 10 mins.

    System is noticeably better after re-calibration. Broader bass, brighter tones- I'm pretty darn happy! Also tested the 7.1 PCM via Panasonic BD-10 (HDMI 1.1). Beautiful! The disc I used was a demo BD from Panasonic, 2 music videos. The music wasn't my cup of tea (boy bands and opera stuff) but the 7.1 mix was impressive. Vocal harmonies spread across the rears- very nice. Prior to the update, the 3806 wouldn't even recognise the 7.1 PCM- processed it as 5.1 instead. Awesome stuff!

    All 3806 users should not hesitate to get this update done IMO. There was actually a thread about this a while back, but despite several posts I didn't get any answers here- I went to AVS and found a dedicated 3806 owner's thread with all the info you need.

    Best of luck with the upgrade!
     
  27. MarkyDon

    MarkyDon
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2006
    Messages:
    17
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +1
    ** Found the answer to my previous post **

    However does anybody have trouble using the OSD on their TV - my new Samsug LE40M87BDX refuses to show the OSD of my Denon 3806.
     

Share This Page

Loading...