1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Has anybody successfully managed to buy Winamp Pro v5 online?

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by mjn, Sep 29, 2004.

  1. mjn

    mjn
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2001
    Messages:
    17,977
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Herts, England
    Ratings:
    +4,943
    I'm trying from here www.winamp.com , but i'm getting the following error:

    We're Sorry.

    The products you have selected are not available in your area.

    Please contact a local distributor to obtain your product.

    (Error Number: 30053013 - 0)

    I've mailed them, but i'm just getting canned responses at the moment.

    Anybody any ideas?

    Thanks
     
  2. Embarker

    Embarker
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2004
    Messages:
    1,623
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Garden of England
    Ratings:
    +63
    i'e just downloaded the 5.05 free version and then tried to "buy" the Pro, got to the checkout £8.49 cost. There is a "CLICK HERE" for non US customers.

    Maybe try again?

    Rgds

    Dave
     
  3. apul

    apul
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2003
    Messages:
    689
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Durham
    Ratings:
    +19
    I'd love to have the newest winamp as ive used it for years, but it just crashes as soon as i try to start it, freezes my computer, sometimes needing a restart, tried many times :(
    Anyone know why?
    Oh well.
    Thanks. :rolleyes:
     
  4. mjn

    mjn
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2001
    Messages:
    17,977
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Herts, England
    Ratings:
    +4,943
    Is that a link from the website or from within the program?
     
  5. mjn

    mjn
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2001
    Messages:
    17,977
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Herts, England
    Ratings:
    +4,943
    anybody?
     
  6. KraGorn

    KraGorn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    4,740
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Warrington
    Ratings:
    +27
    I bought it on-line some time back, though I think that was an upgrade to my V2 license.

    IMHO the paid-for version is probably not worth having, CD ripping seems broken, on my system at least I get 100% CPU clipping on a 2.8P4 and get 1x effectively, AFAIK ripping is the only main difference .. stick to the freebie I'd say, especially if they're not eager to sell you the 'pro' version.
     
  7. mjn

    mjn
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2001
    Messages:
    17,977
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Herts, England
    Ratings:
    +4,943
    2.0x ripping is painfully slow though!
     
  8. james.miller

    james.miller
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2002
    Messages:
    2,616
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +143
    why the hell would you want to buy it?

    EAC+Lame and Foobar2000 have it beat from every angle and they are FREE.
     
  9. KraGorn

    KraGorn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    4,740
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Warrington
    Ratings:
    +27
    Quite :) .. so try using dbPower AMP Convertor, the paid-for PowerPack is useful but IMHO not needed, however I bought it simply to support them. :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...