Harmony smart remote Netflix...

Discussion in 'Home Cinema Control & Remote Controls' started by MrMister111, Jun 16, 2015.

  1. MrMister111

    MrMister111
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2006
    Messages:
    5,753
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +141
    Have a harmony smart remote, recent updates and it's got 2 new activities in off, watch Netflix and watch Amazon prime.

    They don't run properly though on my setup, I have a Panasonic TV that had apps including both above.

    To get to this though I have to press apps on my Panasonic remote, navigate to the app then press enter, same for Amazon prime.

    Can I edit this activity, or a new activity, how would I do this?

    Thanks
     
  2. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    53,160
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,788
    I don't see why the original remote is involved, and why you need more than one Activity.
    Let us have more details please.
     
  3. MrMister111

    MrMister111
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2006
    Messages:
    5,753
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +141
    Sorry don't understand what you mean.

    Basically my Panasonic TV is a Smart TV. It has an "apps" screen, which you get to by pressing the apps button on my Panasonic remote. I then navigate to the app and press ok.

    When my harmony had an update (haven't used for a while tbh), along with my original activities I had programmed, there were 2 new ones, watch Netflix and watch Amazon prime.
     
  4. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    53,160
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,788
    They had appeared without you doing anything?!
    You don't need them as an ordinary Watch TV activity will do the applications.
     
  5. MrMister111

    MrMister111
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2006
    Messages:
    5,753
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +141
    Yeh they came there I'm sure by themselves. Never used it for ages, there were 2 there with proper icons. I don't think I did them?

    Watch TV will do them? How? That's my question, how do I get them automatically to do the Netflix though. Or do you mean that just do a watch TV and manually select them?
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jun 17, 2015
  6. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    53,160
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,788
    We'd better leave that as a mystery!
    I'd have just the one Activity to cover normal TV use, and all applications, but if you want to have separate ones for each application it can be done if they always appear in the same order of selection.
     

Share This Page

Loading...