Harmony One - controlling sources through a 9" brick wall

Discussion in 'Home Cinema Control & Remote Controls' started by Smurfin, Jun 8, 2009.

  1. Smurfin

    Smurfin
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2002
    Messages:
    21,455
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +4,390
    Hi all
    Probably a silly question but in my new house I plan to have a fully discrete setup in the living room, which means all of my cables will be routed through the wall (9" thick no less :eek: ) into the family room behind it, to the AV rack - basically I want to keep the living room as clean as possible.

    The question is, what's the best way of controlling all of these devices? I've got a Keene gadget which I used to use with a closed cabinet - a master IR device which was connected to a box from which several cables ran, all of which were stuck onto the front of the individual sources.

    The trouble with this is that despite wanting the truly clean look in the living room, I've got to have this ugly little box somewhere at the front, and I want to avoid this if possible. Are there any solutions out there that can help?

    FYI - I have numerous sources, which include:

    Sky HD
    DVD
    BluRay
    HD-DVD
    Popcorn Hour
    Amp

    any ideas? :)

    Cheers
    Matt
     
  2. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    53,104
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,759
    A Harmony remote model - 895, 1000, 1100 - that takes the Harmony IR/RF Extender should be able to cope with this situation even though that wall is a bit thick!
     
    Last edited: Jun 9, 2009
  3. Jimmo 32

    Jimmo 32
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2007
    Messages:
    211
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +24
    Harmony 895 as well?
     
  4. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,346
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,218
    Discontinued there is a ONE rf on its way but no time scales yet
     
  5. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    53,104
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,759
    Yes Jimmo - my mistake - the 895 is the UK version of the 890. Amazon UK shops still sell them.
     
    Last edited: Jun 9, 2009
  6. Smurfin

    Smurfin
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2002
    Messages:
    21,455
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +4,390
    Your post has just reminded me of something - Chris is visiting the new house to quote on Monday, so I'll ask him to look at this then :thumbsup:
     
  7. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    53,104
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,759
    Last edited: Jun 9, 2009
  8. Smurfin

    Smurfin
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2002
    Messages:
    21,455
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +4,390
    I can see me changing for the 1000....
     
  9. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    53,104
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,759
    Looks like you have a high-end set-up; why not match it with the top-end and new 1100?:D
     
  10. Smurfin

    Smurfin
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2002
    Messages:
    21,455
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +4,390
    Thing is, how do you control the plasma when it's in its box, and it's not plugged in? :D

    On a serious note though, I really can't see how the price of the 1100 is justified....
     
  11. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,346
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,218
    Or get a proper remote like a TSU9400/9600 I really hate the 1000 witha passion all of the faults of a Pronto with none of the benefits! it is an anti harmony!
     
  12. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    53,104
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,759
    Yes, it's certainly pricey, but when you get your hands on one and see its displays, you might think it's worth it - and hd has a point about its predecessor.
    Then think about the price of a Pronto....
     
  13. Smurfin

    Smurfin
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2002
    Messages:
    21,455
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +4,390
    I must confess my ignorance on this, how are the displays different? Are they better?

    Hornydragon, I've owned prontos twice before, and they're simply a pain in the arse to program and to make a good skin. I simply don't have time to spend hours on end getting it right :(
     
  14. Nokmondoo

    Nokmondoo
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2006
    Messages:
    1,816
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +98
  15. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    53,104
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,759
    The most obvious improvement in the presentation and appearance of the 1100 is a large collection of "icons" for commands, but the screen is better in resolution and clarity, and the animation in changes of screen adds a touch of extra quality. The comparison sites I linked unfortunately don't show up those points. It's a really distinctive piece of equipment, just the thing to match a sophisticated audio visual system - and no, I don't work for Logitech! There is also the point that hornydragon made - he came on a bit strong, but he's right in principle.
     
    Last edited: Jun 10, 2009

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice