Harmony One and LG32LX2R-LE Question

Discussion in 'Home Cinema Control & Remote Controls' started by pawnstar, Jun 15, 2009.

  1. pawnstar

    pawnstar
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2009
    Messages:
    518
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +36
    Hello Gurus of Logitech Harmony

    First up, love the Harmony one, amazing bit of kit. Thanks to you all on here for the tips and tricks, I shall be changing the inter-device delay (one thing that's annoyed me).

    However, I hoep you can help with the other problem I'm having. I need to tweak the device so that when I change from TV to DVD (Going from AV3 to HDMI), it changes straight away. Currently it tries to go through all the inputs (As if I'd pressed Input multiple times) and stops 1 before the input I want.

    How can I tweak this so that is changes either directly to the input, or at least steps through to the correct one?

    Thanks in advance
     
  2. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    53,105
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,759
    Yes, change to using the second of the four Harmony methods of setting the inputs.
    The gurus are somewhere else.:D
     
  3. amorenod

    amorenod
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2002
    Messages:
    483
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +41
    I have the very same TV. Unfortunately, method 2 will not work, there're no discrete codes for AV1 & HDMI (believe me, I've tried to find them, but every code I've tested has failed)

    You need to use method 3. The reason it always end one input short can be corrected easily, it needs one InputNext command to bring the input menu.

    LG device -> Settings -> Adjust inputs -> Method 3

    Make sure the input list shown is correct, ie, TV-AV1-AV2-AV3-SVideo-Component-DVI-HDMI, then click Next.

    Answer No to the skip inputs not connected question, and finally you'll get the Source Input Controls page:

    Remote button displays source inputs menu -> Set to InputNext
    Remote button cycles through source inputs -> Set to InputNext
    Remote button confirms the source input -> Set to Select & click Next

    Answer No to the TV always the default selection question, click Next

    Set the next question to Stays on whatever it was on when it was turned Off, click Next

    It will Quick Check the activities. Finally update the remote, problem should be solved.
     
  4. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    53,105
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,759
    How did it set up amorenod, and did you report the useless commands to Logitech?
    Add Device gave LG32LX2R-ZE as the only option when I tried it.
     
  5. amorenod

    amorenod
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2002
    Messages:
    483
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +41
    I don't think the commands are useless, I think this TV in particular doesn't respond to them (maybe a newer firmware does, but I can't be bothered to send the TV just for a FW update)

    From time to time I load new LG TVs in my Harmony One, which their commands are known to work, with the same results. I've tried adding custom hex codes to the hidden IR analysis center, no luck.

    I haven't found any working HDMI command. The TV responds to the AV1 command, the AV1 label appears but it stays on the previous input.
     
  6. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    53,105
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,759
    OK. They need to know that LGs and your model in particular have false commands in the base so I'll report it next time I'm in my Harmony account. As you mention hex commands they often enter them direct into users' accounts on request, when they're in the correct format.
     
  7. pawnstar

    pawnstar
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2009
    Messages:
    518
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +36
    Thanks for the reply amorenod.. will give it a go now
     
  8. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    53,105
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,759
    As what model number do you have yours set up, seeing the base does not include your exact model number?
     
  9. amorenod

    amorenod
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2002
    Messages:
    483
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +41
    All LG models I've tried seem to share the same input codeset, I guess is easier than keeping individual codesets. In this sense, I don't think there're false commands.

    Oh, I know, but as I wasn't sure of the commands, it would have not been wise to bother them with my "research". Also, it was fun.

    You're right, it doesn't offer the LE, only the ZE, ME and TE. I will check my TV tonight.
     
  10. pawnstar

    pawnstar
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2009
    Messages:
    518
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +36
    OK, so it works now.. Thank you Amorenod :thumbsup:
     
  11. amorenod

    amorenod
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2002
    Messages:
    483
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +41
    Great. :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...