Question Harmony - need to add device to activity, but not power it on/off

Discussion in 'Home Cinema Control & Remote Controls' started by daveb975, Dec 7, 2017.

  1. daveb975

    daveb975
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2002
    Messages:
    4,367
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +375
    I am sure I have done this in previous iterations of the Harmony software, but I can't find it in the current one.

    I have got an HDMI switch in my system that I want to leave on all the time. In the past it has autoswitched the input so I have not used Harmony to control it, but now I want to switch the input manually when I start an activity.

    If I add the switch to the activity, then the Harmony turns the switch on at the start of any activity and off at the end, which I don't want.

    One workaround I have considered is adding the 'change input' button on the HDMI switch as a button on another device so that I can leave the switch out of the activity altogether. The only problem here is finding the original remote for the switch, so I am looking for other options.
     
  2. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    52,971
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,718
    Set its power on and power off commands to be "none".
     
  3. daveb975

    daveb975
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2002
    Messages:
    4,367
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +375
    Thanks for the reply. Is that within the device menu itself or the activity?

    If I go into Device>Change Device Settings>Power Settings, there is an option for 'I want to leave this device powered on all the time and another for 'There are no power buttons on my original remote for my AV switch.

    Presumably, it is the latter one you are talking about?
     
  4. daveb975

    daveb975
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2002
    Messages:
    4,367
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +375
    I think I have it now, thanks.

    If I select the option of no power buttons on the original remote, the 'power on' is removed from the start of the activity, but the 'power off' remains at the end.

    If I select the device powered on all of the time option, both power on and power off appear in the activity, but it does allow me to remap the commands, so I have set the power off command to actually power the switch on, which presumably means it will do nothing given the on and off are discrete buttons.

    I've just set it like that in the software and will update the remote tonight to see if it works.
     
  5. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    52,971
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,718
    It's simpler than that.
    In Devices for each you have an option to set the Power On and Power Off commands, and in this case you select "none" from a list of options.
     
  6. daveb975

    daveb975
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2002
    Messages:
    4,367
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +375
    I might not be running the latest software in that case, because I can't see an option to do that.

    I'll check again on my main computer tonight.

    Thanks for your help.
     
  7. Tase

    Tase
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2017
    Messages:
    78
    Products Owned:
    3
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +46
    Out of interest Dave which HDMI switch do you use?
     
  8. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    52,971
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,718
    That's OK - let us know whether you find the option.
     
  9. daveb975

    daveb975
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2002
    Messages:
    4,367
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +375
    This one:
    https://www.amazon.co.uk/LIGAWO-3090064-HDMI-Switch-Black/dp/B01KXCOAW8

    It works really well and has saved me from buying an HDMI 2.0 AVR for now. It auto-switches inputs based on last device powered on so I haven't needed to use a remote for it until now. I have added yet more complexity to my system which defeats the auto-switching. I am very thankful for Harmony!

    It seems to be constantly in and out of stock at Amazon, but is available on the bay. I'd not be surprised if this one is exactly the same apart from in name:

    https://www.amazon.co.uk/SMARTOOO-2...coding=UTF8&psc=1&refRID=CFVAHQS6M3HR8FGWJ7V5
     
  10. daveb975

    daveb975
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2002
    Messages:
    4,367
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +375
    I only had a chance to look quickly on the Myharmony software on my Mac this morning, but couldn't find it there either!
     
  11. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    52,971
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,718
    I can't find it there either!
    It looks like you use the fourth option as in your post #4 which should work for both On and Off.
     
  12. Tase

    Tase
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2017
    Messages:
    78
    Products Owned:
    3
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +46
    Thanks for the info Dave...on the face of it they do both look the same.
     
  13. daveb975

    daveb975
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2002
    Messages:
    4,367
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +375
    Thanks. I've set it up like that in the software and will update the remote tomorrow. Hopefully that will work properly.

    They must be. The packaged remote looks identical as does the box itself apart from the branding.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 8, 2017

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice