Harmony:Moving from "Devices" to "Activities"

Discussion in 'Home Cinema Control & Remote Controls' started by DECKARD71, Sep 21, 2007.

  1. DECKARD71

    DECKARD71
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2007
    Messages:
    632
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Ratings:
    +119
    Hi all. I've bought an harmony 555 folowing your advices (thank you all). I'm delighted with the remote. Just one question: sometimes I need to click on Devices to make some adjustments (i.e. AV) but afterwards I do not know how to come back to the Activity I was running. If I click on Activities I get the list of Activities, but what I want is to come back to "watch TV" for instance, not to click again on "watch TV". How can I do that?

    Thanks!!
     
  2. THE_FORCE

    THE_FORCE
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2007
    Messages:
    7,185
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    My own ikkle world.
    Ratings:
    +4,454
    Hi Deckard. All you need to do is just click the activities button again, and all your buttons will still be set up for the activity currently in use. You don't have to press "watch TV" again! :smashin:
     
  3. DECKARD71

    DECKARD71
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2007
    Messages:
    632
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Ratings:
    +119
    Hi The Force. I've tried that, but if I click on "Activities" I do not come back to "watch TV", I come back to the LIST of activities.

    However, last night I saw that if I click on "devices" again, I came back to the activity I was before (watch TV) but this morning has not worked....
     
  4. THE_FORCE

    THE_FORCE
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2007
    Messages:
    7,185
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    My own ikkle world.
    Ratings:
    +4,454
    Hi Deckard, with my 555 anyway, the list of activities does come back up, but all the buttons should still be configured for the last activity you used. So just ignore what the screen says and carry on using the buttons as you would normally! :thumbsup:
     
  5. chrisgeary

    chrisgeary
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2003
    Messages:
    2,784
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Newbury
    Ratings:
    +255
    Deckard: hitting 'devices' again is the right way to get you back. You may have to do it once or twice (once to bring you out of your device and once again to bring out of the choice of devices menu).
     
  6. DECKARD71

    DECKARD71
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2007
    Messages:
    632
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Ratings:
    +119
    Yes, the remote buttons work for the last activity used, but I have many additional butons configured for each activity, and if I do not come back to the activity, these buttons are not displayed (what it is diaplyed is the list of activities). Most of times I can return to Activities, from Devices, by clicking again on Devices.

    Thanks
     
  7. czzer

    czzer
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2005
    Messages:
    719
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Ratings:
    +105
    The correct way is to either press the "Device" button TWICE, OR the "Activities" button TWICE. Both methods have the same effect.
     
  8. veryexcellent

    veryexcellent
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2007
    Messages:
    133
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +8
    I press activities twice on my 895, I'm guessing it'll be the same on the 555.
     
  9. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,345
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,218
    YOu should very rarely need to go into device menu the AV sleection should be done by the activity operation
     
  10. DECKARD71

    DECKARD71
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2007
    Messages:
    632
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Ratings:
    +119
    Yes, the solution is as simple as clicking twice on Activities or Devices. Thanks for the comments
     
  11. Broadsword

    Broadsword
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2005
    Messages:
    3,741
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +454
    Yes but if somethings happens when selecting the activity, i.e someone walks past the remote or you drop it and the signal doesn't get sent, you do need to go into activities.

    Which is why the OP said sometimes.
     
  12. czzer

    czzer
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2005
    Messages:
    719
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Ratings:
    +105
    I agree that it is sometimes necessary to use device mode, but for the example you gave you would just press the "Help" button to fix the synch problem.
     
  13. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,345
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,218
    and as czzer states thats exactly why it has the "Help" button
     
  14. amorenod

    amorenod
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2002
    Messages:
    483
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +41
    The Help button is excellent & invaluable for my father, but I find it somewhat slow, there're at least 2 questions before the input question. To avoid that, I've set the Prev button to be TV Input selection across all activities.
     
  15. Broadsword

    Broadsword
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2005
    Messages:
    3,741
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +454
    Yeah I'm in and out of devices quicker than help. If its the last device it gets to before the problem, you could have it sorted 3 or 4 times over.

    i.e device, Amp, On

    or, is TV on, is Sky on, is amp on, is input 2 correct, is input sky correct, did that solve the problem, blah blah blah and so on and on......

    Its just easier, assuming of course you can spot the problem, otherwise help sorts it.

    And obviously you can need commands that haven't gone through to the activity button mapping.
     

Share This Page

Loading...