1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

harmony members login

Discussion in 'Home Cinema Control & Remote Controls' started by jaymz, Jul 5, 2005.

  1. jaymz

    jaymz
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2005
    Messages:
    1,011
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Sunny Norfolk
    Ratings:
    +60
    is anybody else having problems login into their harmnoy members account???

    i can surf their and their website no problem
     
  2. Leigh_1973

    Leigh_1973
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2004
    Messages:
    721
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +16
    its fine for me
     
  3. jaymz

    jaymz
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2005
    Messages:
    1,011
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Sunny Norfolk
    Ratings:
    +60
    cheers for checking. i have just done a reboot and evryting is ok know.

    could not do it beofre as i was writing a dvd.
     
  4. Leigh_1973

    Leigh_1973
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2004
    Messages:
    721
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +16
    Im having this problem at the minute, very off, and rebooting has done nowt

    EDIT:

    Can surf the rest of the web including the logitech site no problem, as soon as you click on the member login, its as though someone has thrown treacle in :rolleyes:
     
  5. wyvern

    wyvern
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Same problem here - I guess they are having problems. It would be just as I wanted to reconfigure my remote :)
     
  6. jaymz

    jaymz
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2005
    Messages:
    1,011
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Sunny Norfolk
    Ratings:
    +60
    I was on the phone to CSS at the time it happened and they said they had some problems 8.30pm UK time but it was resovled.

    I had aonther problem at 10.30pm again. I was told they have recently changed the site to actove server pages (ASP) and asked me to connect to www.futureshop.ca to test my IE security settings.

    I ave just tried 7.27pm and all ok.
     
  7. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    hmm futureshop.ca loads fine, but the harmony site doesnt did they say what the futureshop link was for?
     
  8. wyvern

    wyvern
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    futureshop loads ok for me as well, but the harmony site remains dead ... IE's security settings wouldn't make much difference to me anyway, as I don't use it.
     
  9. Leigh_1973

    Leigh_1973
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2004
    Messages:
    721
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +16
    Future shop is fine for me also. Logitech is still slow, or dead

    EDIT:

    Logging a call with them right now, will let you know what they say
     
  10. jaymz

    jaymz
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2005
    Messages:
    1,011
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Sunny Norfolk
    Ratings:
    +60
    Futureshop was a site they knew used ASP and they said if the site loaded my IE settings were ok. But as it did not the response was "it must be a glitch in the system"

    This is vey confusing, here is the results of some basic network tests;


    C:\Documents and Settings\james>ping http://members.harmonyremote.com
    Ping request could not find host http://members.harmonyremote.com. Please
    the name and try again.

    C:\Documents and Settings\james>nslookup members.harmonyremote.com
    *** Can't find server name for address 192.168.0.1: Non-existent domain
    *** Default servers are not available
    Server: UnKnown

    Non-authoritative answer:
    Name: members.harmonyremote.com
    Address: 65.110.163.170


    C:\Documents and Settings\james>ping 65.110.163.170
    Pinging 65.110.163.170 with 32 bytes of data:
    Request timed out.
    Request timed out.
    Request timed out.
    Request timed out.

    Ping statistics for 65.110.163.170:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 0, Lost = 4 (100% loss),

    C:\Documents and Settings\james>tracert 65.110.163.170

    Tracing route to 170.163.110-65.q9.net [65.110.163.170]
    over a maximum of 30 hops:

    1 2 ms 2 ms 2 ms ***.***.***.***
    2 8 ms 8 ms 27 ms 10.112.16.1
    3 11 ms 11 ms 9 ms nrwh-t2cam1-b-ge95.inet.ntl.com [81.100.32
    4 14 ms 23 ms 32 ms pete-t2core-b-pos71.inet.ntl.com [80.3.129
    5 18 ms 26 ms 19 ms pop-bb-b-so-230-0.inet.ntl.com [62.253.188
    6 21 ms 20 ms 19 ms tele-ic-1-so-010-0.inet.ntl.com [62.253.18
    7 21 ms 20 ms 21 ms linx.ge-0-0-0.gbr1.ltn.nac.net [195.66.224
    8 87 ms 88 ms 88 ms 0.so-0-3-0.gbr2.nwr.nac.net [209.123.11.20
    9 110 ms 106 ms 104 ms 0.pos-9-1.esd1.tor.nac.net [209.123.11.226
    10 106 ms 117 ms 105 ms q9-networks.customer.tor.nac.net [209.123.]
    11 114 ms 114 ms 115 ms wgr53-g-wcs04.q9.net [216.220.33.101]
    12 * * * Request timed out.
    13 * * * Request timed out.
    14 * * * Request timed out.


    The NeoTrace finds the server in Canada. It must be a problem with a load balancing/server cluster issue.

    Still ok for me.
     

    Attached Files:

  11. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    any news leigh? I feel for you mate must be gutted...........
    Have never known it be down for so long.........
     
  12. Leigh_1973

    Leigh_1973
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2004
    Messages:
    721
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +16
    Okay off the phone, the only known problem at present is in Germany, nothing reported in the UK. They guy on the phone was very helpful and asked about ISP's and what browser i was using, i pointed him here since people have already given some of that information.

    What fantastic customer service though, the guy on the end of the phone emailed me the updated file i created on the website, which i have now installed and all is running fine..... well apart from the fact ive realised i need to fiddle even more to get things right....

    Definitely a 10 out of 10 :clap: Why cant all support calls be like this?!
     
  13. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    there support is so good its unbeleivable at times and if you ask them a question they know all about the remote becuse logitech make them take them home and play, less scripts more experince never had a band support call to them in fact i often like ringing them for minor stuff as i cant be bothered to do it my self............... :blush:
     
  14. Leigh_1973

    Leigh_1973
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2004
    Messages:
    721
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +16
    So they will actually alter stuff for you and then send you the file to update your remote?
     
  15. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    yep remote management just explain the problem and they will fix it if possible and stay on the phone while you make sure all the kit works and tweak the timings for you etc like i said they are superb, just give em a call

    I have just called and reported logging in issues and promted them to look here too
     
  16. Leigh_1973

    Leigh_1973
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2004
    Messages:
    721
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +16
    Wow, fantastic.

    I might need help with the timings as i have a DVD recorder with HD recorder and when i use the DVD function i added a command to the turn on, so it switched to the DVD function. Is not working at the sec, but thats because i dont know if that update was made before their system went up the spout, we shall see :)
     
  17. Leigh_1973

    Leigh_1973
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2004
    Messages:
    721
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +16
    Ive just managed to log into the Harmony website and it was speedy, not made any changes to my remote yet, but it could be working.

    EDIT:

    Im just downloading an update now, so it appears to be working :clap:
     
  18. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    all sorted leigh?
     
  19. Leigh_1973

    Leigh_1973
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2004
    Messages:
    721
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +16
    Yes all up and running, will need to tinker though when i decide what buttons i need easy access to when in a particular activity. Need to sort out the inter-key delay on for the sky box as well. Ive tried both 0ms and 100ms (default is 500) but it didnt seem to make any difference, i feel a support call coming on
     

Share This Page

Loading...