Harmony - Macros at last, sort of

Discussion in 'Home Cinema Control & Remote Controls' started by amorenod, Sep 7, 2007.

  1. amorenod

    amorenod
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2002
    Messages:
    483
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +41
    There's a new option in Activity button mapping, Add Sequence, which allows 5 commands, and can be mapped to hard & soft buttons :thumbsup:

    EDIT

    But can't be added to the start or the end of an activity
     
  2. starfire

    starfire
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2004
    Messages:
    369
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +26
    Great news, thanks for the heads up.

    Hopefully they will update the downloadable config program to include sequences as I use that rather than the website.
     
  3. czzer

    czzer
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2005
    Messages:
    719
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Ratings:
    +105
    It's available on both the desktop software and the web based setup.

    As for not being able to add them to the activity start and end....you can already do that anyway...nothing has changed there.
     
  4. amorenod

    amorenod
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2002
    Messages:
    483
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +41
    Yes, I know. I mean to link to a sequence, to save creating it again (if needed)
     
  5. gjp

    gjp
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2006
    Messages:
    162
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire
    Ratings:
    +26
    Thanks,

    I now can have Planner, HD Channels, and Anytime now back on one button press for my sky hd, rather than two.
     
  6. jkirk

    jkirk
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2005
    Messages:
    154
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +4
    Can anyone tell me where I can get this programm or is it in the harmony software off the logitech site ??
     
  7. starfire

    starfire
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2004
    Messages:
    369
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +26
    So it is, weird, I thought I'd have to download a new version - it must download new features direct from the web.
     
  8. czzer

    czzer
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2005
    Messages:
    719
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Ratings:
    +105
    The desktop setup is basically just a front end for the web setup anyway. All you're really downloading when you get the software is the fancy graphics and the drivers etc to actually update the remote.
     
  9. D-an-W

    D-an-W
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2006
    Messages:
    1,795
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +184
    I could still do that on my 885, I added Anytime (Had Planner and HD Guide like you) when it was launched using the "Learn Raw" button in Custom, if I remember correctly it had a window of a few seconds where it recorded the presses you made.

    There was a post on here somewhere a while back which probably explains it better than I just did also...:rolleyes:


    WooHoo!!! Just noticed they also fixed the clock, you can now have AM/PM showing instead of the 24hr clock!!!
     
  10. gjp

    gjp
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2006
    Messages:
    162
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire
    Ratings:
    +26
    For some reason I could not learn these in raw, maybe I was too slow in pressing the two buttons.

    Anyway the update has caused a fault that Logitech are aware of. When you set up the sequence function then update your remote, it does not display in the correct place on the LCD screen, and just leaves a blank and the button does not work, although it appears randomly somewhere of the next screen page(s) and that button works? . I hope they fix this bug soon.
     
  11. b1g1an

    b1g1an
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2005
    Messages:
    659
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Ratings:
    +230
    Rubbish, works perfectly on my 655.
     
  12. gjp

    gjp
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2006
    Messages:
    162
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire
    Ratings:
    +26

    That's what they have emailed back to me.

    Thank you for your recent inquiry about your Harmony Remote

    We are sorry to hear that you are having difficulty configuring your Harmony Remote. Fortunately, right now we are aware that this problem exists and are working to fix it. We have logged this problem as a bug and it is currently being addressed by our engineering team, and will hopefully be rectified soon. If you have any further questions or require any more assistance, please do not hesitate to contact us again.


    But very strange if I am the only person who has this problem.
     
  13. amorenod

    amorenod
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2002
    Messages:
    483
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +41
    You're not, same here with my 885, blank space and sequence moved to end of the list
     
  14. spiderbundy

    spiderbundy
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2006
    Messages:
    70
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ratings:
    +1
    Same problem here on both my 525 and 885. Blank space in the LCD and it's on the second page of the lcd on my 525.
     
  15. hodg100

    hodg100
    Reviewer & News Writer

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2005
    Messages:
    14,087
    Products Owned:
    3
    Products Wanted:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +4,460
    ^^ and me ^^

    I was just coming here to have a whinge:)
     
  16. b1g1an

    b1g1an
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2005
    Messages:
    659
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Ratings:
    +230
    OK, not "rubbish" then BUT it still works perfectly on my 655, I have three of them that appear down the right hand side of the main screen on eight of my activities.
     

Share This Page

Loading...