1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Harmony H885 - No matter what I do ...

Discussion in 'Home Cinema Control & Remote Controls' started by dUnKle, Aug 29, 2005.

  1. dUnKle

    dUnKle
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2001
    Messages:
    13,380
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,327
    I always have to use the help button to get it to turn my Sky+ off

    Its down to turn off all unused devices but it never goes off - also when I press the main off button on the remote it stays on

    I have to use the help button and when I say NO to is it off it goes off

    Have run setup and troubleshotter 3 times today and no joy

    anyone else have same problem
     
  2. lisag

    lisag
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    5,558
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +296
    Yes, couple of niggly problems with mine too - it always puts the plasma on the wrong input when turning everything on from off. And it always takes 3 attempts to switch my amp off. I haven't tried to fix it - will try the troubleshooter and maybe phone support eventually..

    lisa
     
  3. mark.king

    mark.king
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Messages:
    192
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Bradford
    Ratings:
    +1
    You should phone support they are really good. I would try and re-learn the sky power button as it sounds like the code just doesn't work. I have a Denon 3910 dvd and the menu command was wrong so I learnt the command instead of the one in there database and this worked. I also passed this on to them so they could correct it
     
  4. Ged

    Ged
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2002
    Messages:
    920
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +17
    I have this problem with a Panasonic plasma, INPUT press causes a duplicate INPUT 1 source, maybe the same problem?
    It can be fixed, depends on your input switching or delay settings.
     
  5. dUnKle

    dUnKle
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2001
    Messages:
    13,380
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,327
    Well still having the problem

    No matter what I do the remote NEVER switched Sky off unless I use the help command

    I have taught the Harmony each and every remote code from the original Sky+ handset but no matter what I do the Sky+ box stays on :(

    It never even switches off with the main OFF button and I still have to use the help command to get it to work
     
  6. Richard46

    Richard46
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2000
    Messages:
    1,796
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    London E7 UK
    Ratings:
    +120
    There is an 'always on' setting somewhere. This overrides everything; even the off button will not alter this. Is it possible you have enabled this. It is probably in the devices set up somewhere not the activites set up.

    Richard
     
  7. dUnKle

    dUnKle
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2001
    Messages:
    13,380
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,327
    Cheers - its rather well hidden but works and now I am sorted - thank you
     
  8. Richard46

    Richard46
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2000
    Messages:
    1,796
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    London E7 UK
    Ratings:
    +120
    Thank you; Glad it worked; :thumbsup: just a long shot.

    Richard
     

Share This Page

Loading...