1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Harmony H655 & Sky+ 160 problems

Discussion in 'Home Cinema Control & Remote Controls' started by AngelEyes, Jan 23, 2005.

  1. AngelEyes

    AngelEyes
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2004
    Messages:
    10,091
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Detached from reality
    Ratings:
    +1,450
    Hi,

    This remote worked perfectly with Sky Digital and is the best multi-remote I have had. Unfortunately since I bought sky+ 160 I have had problems.

    I have tried various ways of programming the remote but whichever way I do it the remote performs as expected but adds an additional '1' to each command I send.

    E.g. if I want to watch channel '501' the remote sends '510111'. Every keypress is followed by an additional '1'. This happens on most of the buttons.

    Support have only suggested programming per command and I have already tried that. They have also said that they updated my account but that only had the effect of changeing the website to French!

    This is a great remote... when it works :thumbsdow

    If anyone has had a similiar problem I would be interested to hear?
     
  2. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    I have had them running with PACE BSkyB 3000 Boxes (syandard sky+) no problem...... are you using the sky+ or sky+160 codes?
     
  3. AngelEyes

    AngelEyes
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2004
    Messages:
    10,091
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Detached from reality
    Ratings:
    +1,450
    Hi Horny (ooer!) :)

    Thanks for the quick reply.

    I have tried both and also programming each command from the remote manually but nothing seems to work. (using the sky+ commands doesn't work at all).

    At first i thought it was faulty but then why only the Sky+ 160??

    Regards,

    Adam
     
  4. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    might be the Sky+ box picking up on codes that arent meant to be there......have you tried editing the raw commands.. (i know of one other time this has happened and was with a TV whos RC commends werent in database but Sky+ is in there and the remote is designed for it....) i would try tech support again. if you phone them its expensive but they were veryvery very good (before logitech bought them out and buggered it all up)
     
  5. AngelEyes

    AngelEyes
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2004
    Messages:
    10,091
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Detached from reality
    Ratings:
    +1,450
    I tried editing the raw commands but no joy...

    Frustrating :confused:

    I'll wait to see what support says this time.
     
  6. Barzo

    Barzo
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2004
    Messages:
    1,472
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Liverpool
    Ratings:
    +185
    Have you been through the troubleshooting pages on the web? I had a problem when I was trying to control a Philips based device (now no longer with me), and worked out that two things were wrong. The command delay was wrong - too short, I think (changed in the device options of each device). Secondly, on using troubleshooting with the device and picking an option close to the problem, I found that the remote tries to send a command three times before it gives up. Maybe this explains the repeating?

    Shots in the dark, I know, and you have probably already tried all of the above, but just in case...
     
  7. AngelEyes

    AngelEyes
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2004
    Messages:
    10,091
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Detached from reality
    Ratings:
    +1,450
    I'll try the troubleshooting again and the delays just in case.

    It is not really a repeat though... as it adds '1' to every commend, even 'up', 'down', 'left', 'right' and 'select'.

    I won't give up just yet and will post if I figure it out.

    Thanks for the advice so far.

    Adam
     
  8. dUnKle

    dUnKle
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2001
    Messages:
    13,370
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,321
    Have same remote and standard Sky+ and have had no real problems - in fact it could not have been easier to set up and get running

    I would perhaps try reeting the remote (actually not sure if this can be done) and starting again
     
  9. AngelEyes

    AngelEyes
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2004
    Messages:
    10,091
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Detached from reality
    Ratings:
    +1,450
    Just got a reply from support.

    It seems their update to my account didn't work and they applied it again. After a quick check my problem seems to be cured!

    Nice one! :clap:
     
  10. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    glad you got it sorted mate....
     
  11. pjevans

    pjevans
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi AngelEyes,

    I've got exactly the same problem with my harmony and Sky+160. Glad to hear you're sorted, but what did you mean by ''upgrading your account"? Any help would be very much appreciated.

    :lease:

    PJ
     
  12. AngelEyes

    AngelEyes
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2004
    Messages:
    10,091
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Detached from reality
    Ratings:
    +1,450
    Hey PJ

    I am not sure what they did but it seemed to work. Just get in touch with support and explain your problem. Really you should upgrade your software regularly too.

    I haven't since then and I now have problems navigating menus on DVDs with the arrow keys and still get the additional '1' added when I click 'backup' in the Sky Guide menus.

    Better upgrade my software :)
     
  13. pjevans

    pjevans
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks, I'll give them a call!
     

Share This Page

Loading...