Harmony Elite power outlet buttons

Discussion in 'Home Cinema Control & Remote Controls' started by stonedcamel, Jun 6, 2018.

  1. stonedcamel

    stonedcamel
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,083
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Ratings:
    +690
    i was sat last night and thought, what are the point of these buttons? then i thought, wi wonder what other people use them for?

    I have hue set up so the light buttons (opposite side) are brilliant and very handy
     
  2. mushii

    mushii
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2003
    Messages:
    1,869
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Location:
    Stoke On Trent
    Ratings:
    +1,029
    I have different Hue scenes programmed into mine
     
  3. stonedcamel

    stonedcamel
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,083
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Ratings:
    +690
  4. RobTi

    RobTi
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2003
    Messages:
    2,603
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Hamilton
    Ratings:
    +151
    I have customised mine for menu shortcuts
     
  5. AlanX

    AlanX
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Messages:
    464
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Location:
    West Sussex, UK
    Ratings:
    +142
    Can someone clarify? I read on the B&Q website: "All Philips Hue lighting products require the bridge to work". Is this still true when using Hue lamps with the Harmony Elite Hub?
     
  6. stonedcamel

    stonedcamel
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,083
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Ratings:
    +690
    yes
     
  7. jfinnie

    jfinnie
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2004
    Messages:
    4,460
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Norwich
    Ratings:
    +1,839
    I learnt the code bursts for my air conditioner unit into a Harmony device and have a couple of presets loaded - one to turn the AC off, one to set it to my default for home theatre (25'C quiet mode).
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice