Question Harmony elite favourite channels problem

Discussion in 'Home Cinema Control & Remote Controls' started by maverick177uk, Aug 1, 2017.

  1. maverick177uk

    maverick177uk
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2004
    Messages:
    6,043
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,515
    so I've set up the watch tv, I have a Samsung tv, on the touch screen I have my favourite channels setup, however, no matter what icon I press all I get is a 1 appear on the screen and it goes to BBC 1. Now my favourites start with BBC 1 HD which is channel 101, so it just won't select it, in fact no matter what channel I select it just says 1 and then switches to BBC1. When I go into the modify channel all the numbers are next to the appropriate channel. im really at a loss I need them to work so my wife and daughter can use it easily.
     
  2. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    53,158
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,785
    Set up the Activity again and if it still doesn't work report it to Logitech Support.
     
  3. maverick177uk

    maverick177uk
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2004
    Messages:
    6,043
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,515
    Ok thanks will try
     
  4. adam-burnley

    adam-burnley
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    4,572
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Burnley
    Ratings:
    +2,425
    Are you trying to control channels on Sky? If so, you have included the Sky box in the Activities list of devices haven't you?
     
  5. maverick177uk

    maverick177uk
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2004
    Messages:
    6,043
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,515
    It seems it's a known software problem and they are trying to solve it also a change to Alexa is coming we're you dntnhave to Ask Harmony
     
  6. maverick177uk

    maverick177uk
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2004
    Messages:
    6,043
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,515
    It's just freeview hd
     

Share This Page

Loading...