Bargain Harmony Elite £117.99

Discussion in 'Home Cinema Control & Remote Controls' started by Essoman, Aug 22, 2018.

  1. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    53,138
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,778
    Mine is probably the fifth one!
    There's no problem about configuring.
     
  2. Waynej

    Waynej
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    8,148
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Wales
    Ratings:
    +1,337
    Just ordered one of these on Amazon Warehouse. Not really looked into them properly. I am having CEC/ARC issues so I am hoping this will get everything working properly together.
     
  3. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    53,138
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,778
    First thing to do - turn off HDMI-CEC!
     
  4. Waynej

    Waynej
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    8,148
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Wales
    Ratings:
    +1,337
    It turned up today. It was a bit daunting with everything unboxed. Besides some brief sync issues and the firmware update stalling... I eventually got it working.

    The app is surprisingly well layed out and simple to setup. I actually find it easier to use than the remote. Now everything is set up and arranged in a simple order the remote has now become far more handy.

    Had a tinker with the Blu-ray player buttons and got the Eject and Info display mapped to the Harmony remote, so seems everything has the basics on the controller that I frequently use.

    The only odd thing I haven't worked out yet is Amazon Prime, the remote back button has to be held down to go back a page. By no means a big issue, just annoying. I guess there'll be a way to change that once I fully get the hang of it.
     
  5. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    53,138
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,778
    What Activities do you have, with what Devices?
     
  6. Waynej

    Waynej
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    8,148
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Wales
    Ratings:
    +1,337
    Watch Netflix
    Watch Amazon Prime
    Watch a 4K Blu-ray
    Play Xbox One X
    Play PS4 Pro

    The consoles setup isn't anything too fancy.

    It's only been a day, but I love it already. So previously juggling between TV inputs, apps and then the receiver's inputs, doing this with different remotes, trying to get ARC to play ball consistently. It was a pain. Now it's pretty damn seamless.

    This Harmony Elite gives far more options than I expected.

    As an example I have an activity setup for Netflix, upon selecting to Watch Netflix on the Harmony, this triggers a sequence of button presses for different IR signals/devices. It powers on the TV, launches Netflix, powers on the receiver, switch to TV ARC input.

    So far there are no issues with ARC, hopefully because it's technically manually switching rather than relying on CEC to do that job. I think I have CEC/VieraLink disabled, but if those issues come back I am hoping Optical will be the solution.

    My favourite thing is just the sheer level of customisation. So on the one Harmony remote there is a typical Info button. I have a single press of this button set to show me the info for the Netflix stream, and I have a long press of the same button linked to my Yamaha receiver. This is the bit I really like - I didn't realise you can set a sequence of button presses. I often like to check what audio format is being played on the receiver's display. This requires 2x Info button presses and 1 hit of the Enter button on the Yamaha remote. Literally that sequence of presses is now tied to the Harmony info button (long-press) so I get the desired result from one push now.

    I couldn't find a way to copy saved sequences like that to other acvities. Is that possible or do you have to just repeat the process for each activity?
     
  7. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    53,138
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,778
    Thank you. Sequences are specific to Activity.
     
  8. Waynej

    Waynej
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    8,148
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Wales
    Ratings:
    +1,337
    Any tips you'd recommend for a new owner?

    I'd like to get some TV bias lighting setup with it. Do you know of any that will work the Harmony remote? I'm hoping for something supported on the cheap.

    I think I've got it setup pretty well atm, only minor annoyance is you can't seem to copy commands/sequences between activities. That could really speed up the whole setup process.
     
  9. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    53,138
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,778
    Philips Hue is specifically catered for.
    Don't you have a basic TV Activity?
    That would do Prime and Netflix.
    It's a fact of life that Sequences go with Activities.
     
  10. Waynej

    Waynej
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    8,148
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Wales
    Ratings:
    +1,337
    I suppose it'd be possible to pin my favourite TV apps to the Panasonic TV home screen and make an activity for that.

    I use Netflix and Amazon that often it's probably handy to just dive straight in with a dedicated activity for each.

    Regarding the lights, I think the Phillips Hue option is too expensive. I was more wondering if it would be possible to get cheap bias lights and try and use the light's remote to programme them into the Harmony?

    I did see a couple YouTube videos that suggest it can be done, but I am not sure which lights to go for - the type of remote for the lights seems to be a factor.
     
  11. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    53,138
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,778
    Anything that's controlled by IR can be controlled by Harmony.
     
  12. Waynej

    Waynej
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    8,148
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Wales
    Ratings:
    +1,337
    @logiciel I get the impression you're a long time owner of a Harmony remote. So you may be able to offer some input here.

    I encountered a crash earlier where the touch screen locked up and the remote became unresponsive. It appeared to reboot itself after a few seconds.

    I'd just like to know if that's anything to worry about, or just something that may happen every once in a while?

    I'm probably a little on the paranoid side as I got it on an Amazon Warehouse deal - which potentially makes it a customer return/refurb. Given the condition I think it's likely new, just with a marked box.
     
  13. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    53,138
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,778
    Sure am - had them all!
    It's unusual but nothing to worry about.
     

Share This Page

Loading...