Bargain Harmony Elite £117.99

Discussion in 'Home Cinema Control & Remote Controls' started by Essoman, Aug 22, 2018.

  1. Essoman

    Essoman
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    1,216
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Location:
    Beccles
    Ratings:
    +616
    Last edited: Dec 18, 2018
  2. dion 6

    dion 6
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2006
    Messages:
    119
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Tyneside
    Ratings:
    +41
    Just seen it my self on amazon good price
     
  3. sneeks

    sneeks
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2007
    Messages:
    4,248
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +630
    Oh no, cost me £169 two weeks ago.
     
  4. dion 6

    dion 6
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2006
    Messages:
    119
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Tyneside
    Ratings:
    +41
    Its back up to £175 now you've got to be quick to get a good deal
     
  5. RayP

    RayP
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2003
    Messages:
    3,623
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Cheshire, England
    Ratings:
    +1,088
    Down to £129 now including the hub. JL selling for £199 without hub. Will probably order in next 24 hours.
     
  6. dion 6

    dion 6
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2006
    Messages:
    119
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Tyneside
    Ratings:
    +41
    Back down to £129 on Amazon deal of the day
     
  7. Such

    Such
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2003
    Messages:
    2,518
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Greenhithe
    Ratings:
    +194
    is it worth upgrading from a harmony ultimate?
     
  8. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    53,138
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,778
    At that price yes!
     
  9. Such

    Such
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2003
    Messages:
    2,518
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Greenhithe
    Ratings:
    +194
    I forgot and missed it - oh well maybe next time!
     
  10. dion 6

    dion 6
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2006
    Messages:
    119
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Tyneside
    Ratings:
    +41
  11. jaspy412

    jaspy412
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2008
    Messages:
    105
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +7
    ordered many thanks for the heads up
     
  12. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    53,138
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,778
    Why do they illustrate the mobile with it, even on the box?
     
  13. Chris4891

    Chris4891
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2016
    Messages:
    653
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Dartford
    Ratings:
    +71
    Does this communicate with Hive / Philips Hue?
     
  14. Jackass

    Jackass
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    3,556
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +903
    + 9% Quidco at Amazon!
     
  15. chaparral

    chaparral
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2006
    Messages:
    2,016
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Planet Earth
    Ratings:
    +404
    Yes to Hue as I use my harmony elite + Hub to control my hue ceiling light..
    But you do need a Hue Bridge for it to work

    I no have Hive so I can't answer that..
     
  16. mtenga

    mtenga
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2013
    Messages:
    8,057
    Products Owned:
    3
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Beckenham
    Ratings:
    +2,050
    I couldn’t resist at £119 so bought a second. My first is nearly three years old and can go to bedroom duties.

    I think you can run two elites from the same harmony account but only link one to Alexa. Will see.
     
  17. mtenga

    mtenga
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2013
    Messages:
    8,057
    Products Owned:
    3
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Beckenham
    Ratings:
    +2,050
    As expected you can only natively run Alexa on one of the hubs. Probably third party solutions but no matter.
     
  18. Essoman

    Essoman
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    1,216
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Location:
    Beccles
    Ratings:
    +616
    Very good price today! £119!
     
  19. dion 6

    dion 6
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2006
    Messages:
    119
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Tyneside
    Ratings:
    +41
  20. Essoman

    Essoman
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    1,216
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Location:
    Beccles
    Ratings:
    +616
  21. Planter

    Planter
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2011
    Messages:
    187
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Hereford
    Ratings:
    +20
  22. Howard0000

    Howard0000
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2003
    Messages:
    1,103
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Surrey
    Ratings:
    +99
  23. Essoman

    Essoman
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    1,216
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Location:
    Beccles
    Ratings:
    +616
    £117.99 again just for today!
     
  24. RayP

    RayP
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2003
    Messages:
    3,623
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Cheshire, England
    Ratings:
    +1,088
    Gents, I'm a rare breed still using my Philips Pronto RU990 which still works okay except for the Mute button which has failed.

    But having to fire up a Windows 7 laptop with a Virtual Machine mode so I can run the Pronto software is tiresome.

    Is the Elite as powerful a beast as the Pronto range? I'm a former programmer so creating macros wasn't an issue. But I'm just concerned that these Logitech remotes will sell out one day as they seem to have given up on producing any more. Missing out could be a real pain.
     
  25. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    53,138
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,778
    At that price, get it!
     
  26. RayP

    RayP
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2003
    Messages:
    3,623
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Cheshire, England
    Ratings:
    +1,088
    I've decided it's too good a deal not to. Have they given up producing them?
     
  27. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    53,138
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,778
    They haven't done anything since so I guess they can't improve on it.
     
  28. RayP

    RayP
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2003
    Messages:
    3,623
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Cheshire, England
    Ratings:
    +1,088
    Continuous improvement is difficult. Glad I came in at the end instead of the start as I'd probably be on my 5th one by now.
     
  29. NeilH

    NeilH
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2002
    Messages:
    293
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +11
    How easy are they to configure? I've read contrasting reports.
     
  30. RayP

    RayP
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2003
    Messages:
    3,623
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Cheshire, England
    Ratings:
    +1,088
    Pretty straight-forward I would imagine. Google "Harmony Elite Reviews" and read what independent reviewers say. You don't say what kit you have but Logitech have a huge database so it would be odd if yours wasn't listed.

    My Loewe Bild 7.55 isn't listed but the larger 7.65 is so the electronics will be the same. I don't anticipate having any problems but I'm coming from the more complex Pronto.
     

Share This Page

Loading...