Harmony code for Kuro Service menu

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs Forum' started by Such, Jul 13, 2015.

  1. Such

    Such
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2003
    Messages:
    2,537
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Greenhithe
    Ratings:
    +201
    Logitech has entered the hex code onto my Harmony ultimate, but it does not work.
    Is there anything they need to do when inputting the long code, such as pauses between each digit?

    Has anyone managed to get this to work ans if so how?

    Thanks

    Paul
     
  2. Inferno

    Inferno
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2008
    Messages:
    5,901
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Bedlam, Warrington, Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +2,109
    Last edited: Jul 13, 2015
  3. Such

    Such
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2003
    Messages:
    2,537
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Greenhithe
    Ratings:
    +201
    Yes that is the code I used. Does the TV have to be on any specific input for it to work?

    Thanks
     
  4. Inferno

    Inferno
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2008
    Messages:
    5,901
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Bedlam, Warrington, Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +2,109
    I do not know, let me see, two ticks.
     
  5. Inferno

    Inferno
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2008
    Messages:
    5,901
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Bedlam, Warrington, Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +2,109
    That's a no, I have tried input 1 as opposed to input 4 and pressed pronto on my harmony and it brought up the SM, Have they made a mistake in the inputting? Did you say to them its a continuous string without any spaces? And that it's a hex code?
     
  6. Such

    Such
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2003
    Messages:
    2,537
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Greenhithe
    Ratings:
    +201
    Thanks, I copied the code from the thread above, but I will tell them it is a Hex code

    Thanks for your help, I'll let you know how it goes.
    ATB
     
  7. Inferno

    Inferno
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2008
    Messages:
    5,901
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Bedlam, Warrington, Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +2,109
    Specifically tell them when inputting it is just 1 long string, the gaps are so it is just easier to write/type so as not to get lost when inputting it, I would wager that they put the gaps.
     
  8. Such

    Such
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2003
    Messages:
    2,537
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Greenhithe
    Ratings:
    +201
    Well would you believe it!
    Just now I took the harmony hub and placed it in line of sight of the tv, pressed the programmed button twice and up came the service menu, completely catching me by surprise!

    I did not have the tv remote or instructions to hand, and could not work out how to exit the Service menu, so switched off and on again.

    I will see what settings I have and adjust if needed tomorrow once armed with tv remote and how to guide

    Also, is there a quick way to check panel hours once in SM?

    Thanks
     
  9. Inferno

    Inferno
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2008
    Messages:
    5,901
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Bedlam, Warrington, Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +2,109
    Hours, enter SM and press page down 3 x says
    MAIN SUB xxxxxxxxHXXm

    Or

    EnTer SM press MUTE on Remote

    PANEL FACTORY + press Enter page Down once
    PANEL WORKS

    And it's the 6th line down

    HR-MTR xxxxxxH XXM.

    Panel Factory is the Master cumulative.
     
    Last edited: Jul 15, 2015
  10. Such

    Such
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2003
    Messages:
    2,537
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Greenhithe
    Ratings:
    +201
    Cheers Inferno, I will have a play later and post my initial readings, if you could be so kind to look them over before I change anything I would be grateful

    Thanks

    Paul
     
  11. Inferno

    Inferno
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2008
    Messages:
    5,901
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Bedlam, Warrington, Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +2,109
    Yes sure.
     
  12. jouster

    jouster
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2005
    Messages:
    15,997
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Abberton, Colchester, Essex
    Ratings:
    +7,785
    Just as a small update to this (and a very late one too). Logitech re-added the hex code to my new Elite remote and the service menu is once again working as expected.

    For anyone trying this, once the TV is on you need to HOLD down the newly created command/button on you're remote or app.

    Worked first time for me this way and every time since.

    Have now checked lifetime hours and now at 10,415. So after 7 years and 5 months that approx 1489 per year, 117 a month or 4 hours a day.

    Is that low compared to everyone else.
     
  13. Inferno

    Inferno
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2008
    Messages:
    5,901
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Bedlam, Warrington, Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +2,109
    I did notice that the command will only work nowadays with a long press and hold on the Pronto Command (as it's called on my harmony remote) I only ever use it for hour checking and there is loads on it ha ha, lets have a look..........................................................24,285 11 minutes bloody hell, what's that had it since August 2009 it was brand new then even though it was made in October 2008, 2746 days that's 8HR 50Min's a day, good god :laugh:.

    And it still looks perfect.
     
  14. jouster

    jouster
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2005
    Messages:
    15,997
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Abberton, Colchester, Essex
    Ratings:
    +7,785
    Wow. Mine is super low compared to yours then. I think they quoted 60k hours of life so plenty in the tank still
     
  15. mc1510

    mc1510
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2018
    Messages:
    55
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Location:
    Eastbourne, East Sussex
    Ratings:
    +15
  16. middleweight

    middleweight
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2010
    Messages:
    1,101
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    swindon
    Ratings:
    +352
    350 works fine
     
  17. mc1510

    mc1510
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2018
    Messages:
    55
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Location:
    Eastbourne, East Sussex
    Ratings:
    +15
    Excellent! My current universal remote has got to be getting on for twenty years old now, so I think I'm due an upgrade anyway.

    middleweight With regards to removing the red tint on my LX5090, is following the adjustments detailed on the thread I quoted all that I need to do? I'm pretty much a novice at this and really need to get it straight before I start tinkering...

    One thing I couldn't see in the instructions posted by all clear is how exactly I exit the service menu once I'm done?
     
    Last edited: Dec 17, 2018
  18. middleweight

    middleweight
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2010
    Messages:
    1,101
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    swindon
    Ratings:
    +352
    i found lowering sad to 90 as in the instructions, effected picture quality, so ive ended up lowering sad to 108 and rstp at 1 , only change these 2 voltages.

    its maybe also a good idea to write all your voltages down also, remember the idea is to remove red tint, and not chase oled blacks, to exit the menu, just exit on your pioneer remote.
     
  19. mc1510

    mc1510
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2018
    Messages:
    55
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Location:
    Eastbourne, East Sussex
    Ratings:
    +15
    I definitely intend to write down all the original settings/values - I'm assuming (hoping!) that if I mess anything up I can just return to the original settings and all will be as it was?

    Certainly not chasing oled blacks - I bought the LX5090 as a stop-gap for a couple of years until I can afford a really nice oled, but in the meantime I'd like to get the Pioneer looking as good as it possibly can. I don't really have any issue with the black levels as they are, just the red tint (which I can only see when viewing in the dark, and it's only really visible on the black bars on movies in the 2.35:1 ratio - in a fullscreen 16:9 picture I can't see any red tint at all, which I gather is normal?).

    I did also have an issue with pink/magenta sparkles appearing at the top of the screen during one scene in "Bram Stocker's Dracula" on blu ray where the image transitioned from a dark picture to a full white screen , so I'm hoping once I get the Logitech Harmony and can access the service menu perhaps I can tune out that issue as well.
     
  20. middleweight

    middleweight
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2010
    Messages:
    1,101
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    swindon
    Ratings:
    +352
    yes you can return voltages to original values, just dont do a reset
     
  21. mc1510

    mc1510
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2018
    Messages:
    55
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Location:
    Eastbourne, East Sussex
    Ratings:
    +15
    Ha, no chance of that (I feel in way over my head as it is anyway :laugh:)

    Once I get the Harmony 350 and have the hex code entered I think I will enter the service menu, write down all the voltage values and then come back and post them here to see if they are all within the expected values (before I tweek anything). I'm at least the third owner of this plasma, so I've no idea if anyone has been in a messed with any of the settings before me.

    I can get a second hand or refurbished Harmony 350 for £10-£15 less than a new one - but will I still be able to register a second hand remote with Logitech just as if I were the original owner?
     

Share This Page

Loading...