Dismiss Notice
Attention AVForums app / Tapatalk users
Sadly GDPR means that, from 25th, we can no longer offer access to AVForums via the branded app or Tapatalk.
Click here for more information.

Harmony 885 / Sky+ mapping

Discussion in 'Home Cinema Control & Remote Controls' started by stricko, Jul 5, 2005.

  1. stricko

    stricko
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    286
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Lambourn
    Ratings:
    +4
    I know this is probably too early, with supplies of the 885 so limited, but has anyone tried to map the Sky+ remote onto this remote yet.

    In our house, the Sky+ is the most heavily used remote (by a vast margin!) and it's a critical test of a universal remote to make sure it can replace the original.
     
  2. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,346
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,218
  3. Leigh_1973

    Leigh_1973
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2004
    Messages:
    721
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +16
    Check out the other threads someone has covered this in there. The only comment they had was that the coloured buttons arent mapped by default.
     
  4. stricko

    stricko
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    286
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Lambourn
    Ratings:
    +4
    Thanks guys, it's probably a bad move but I got tempted by Dabs price of £135. I'm off on hols soon so early delivery is not an immediate priority.

    Anyone want to buy a nearly new Dell x50v?
     
  5. TonyA

    TonyA
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2004
    Messages:
    2,765
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +217
    I've also ordered one via Dabs.

    Looks like a great piece of kit.

    :smashin:
     
  6. jackeen

    jackeen
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    do you guys have an update on using it with sky+ before i get it or is there a better alternative
     
  7. mlockley

    mlockley
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2005
    Messages:
    158
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've just got this remote, my only issues were that the coloured buttons and bac kup weren't mapped. After mapping them using the software it works perfectly.

    Highly recommeded remote.

    Matt
     
  8. Xstyle

    Xstyle
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2004
    Messages:
    3,496
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Berkshire
    Ratings:
    +146
    It took me a while to figure that out... but everything is in the software... easy when you know how!!

    BRILLIANT REMOTE
     
  9. barong

    barong
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have got one of these and I am quite impressed the wizard is a bit annoying I have a JVC TH-R3 which is an all in one Surround amp dvd player and dvd recorder.

    My problem comes when I go to set Watch a dvd or watch tv it comes up with Change volume on Hitachi PD7200 but not the JVC. I tried to get hold of support but they are pretty useless i gt hold of a lady in holland that couldnt speak english then gave me another freephone international that goes to Voicemail and calls never returned.

    Good quality remote unfortunately no support backup though.
     
  10. JonMace

    JonMace
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,567
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +210
    When you set it up on the web site you are asked which device controls the volume just select the JVC.

    I have a simular set up with LG LCD TV, PJ, MCE PC and a Dennon amp all are capable of controling the volume but on the set up of each activity I selected the amp
     
  11. barong

    barong
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    For some reason its decides that the Volume should be controlled by Sky or the Hitachi Plasma but doesnt give the option fr JVC
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice