Harmony 885 for £39.99

Discussion in 'Home Cinema Control & Remote Controls' started by Mr Forgetful, Jan 16, 2008.

  1. Mr Forgetful

    Mr Forgetful
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2004
    Messages:
    377
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    West Midlands
    Ratings:
    +15
    Just popped into Comet's at Luton and bought a harmony 885 for £39.99, think they have a system error but I'm still smiling!!!!
    I think the price on the label/stand said £179.95 but I'm not complaining!!
     
  2. lfcmonkey

    lfcmonkey
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1,219
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Doncaster
    Ratings:
    +105
    As if you've got my hopes up thinking there was somewhere that I could pick up a harmony 885 remote for 40 quid and then you're just expressing your luck. Buy me one please and i'll pay you via paypal. :D
     
  3. jolly

    jolly
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2003
    Messages:
    3,478
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    North Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +153
    That is a bargain, great remote and wife/kid friendly

    Steve
     
  4. Mr Forgetful

    Mr Forgetful
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2004
    Messages:
    377
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    West Midlands
    Ratings:
    +15
    And already I'm stuck, what manufacturer do I enter for the SKY+ HD???:confused:
     
  5. Mr Forgetful

    Mr Forgetful
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2004
    Messages:
    377
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    West Midlands
    Ratings:
    +15
    I'm single, last g/f used to moan all the time about the amount of remotes I had, she could never work out how to watch TV, ha ha!!!!
     
  6. jolly

    jolly
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2003
    Messages:
    3,478
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    North Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +153
    My sky hd box is a thomson, you will also need the model no

    I think thats on the back


    Steve
     
  7. Mr Forgetful

    Mr Forgetful
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2004
    Messages:
    377
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    West Midlands
    Ratings:
    +15
    Cheers Steve, I just entered Sky and Sky HD, works fine, what I am now struggling with is the Thor HDMI switcher, the Harmony won't switch it on or off but when it is on it does change the input.........nearly there!!!!!

    If anyone knows of a remedy???:D
     
  8. Bachstrad

    Bachstrad
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2006
    Messages:
    4,077
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Bristol
    Ratings:
    +262
    Jammy so 'n so !!! :smashin:

    ATB

    Max
     
  9. Mr Forgetful

    Mr Forgetful
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2004
    Messages:
    377
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    West Midlands
    Ratings:
    +15

    I've now got it all working, even added the activity for the dimmer switch........can't believe I waited so long to get one of these remotes, absolutely superb:thumbsup:
     
  10. jolly

    jolly
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2003
    Messages:
    3,478
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    North Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +153
    Good work mate

    It is by far one of the easiest remotes to set up


    Steve
     
  11. Mr Forgetful

    Mr Forgetful
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2004
    Messages:
    377
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    West Midlands
    Ratings:
    +15
    I would not call it easy myself, hate to imagine more difficult ones but then I'm truly awful at anything that requires setting up or adjusting, still have to get used to the new layout for controlling the SKY HD box, for BackUp I've been using the exit button, is this correct??? Well it all seems to work so I shall presume it is.
     
  12. jolly

    jolly
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2003
    Messages:
    3,478
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    North Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +153
    It's what ever works best for you, that the beauty of the 885

    If you don’t like the lay out you can change it

    Steve
     
  13. Bachstrad

    Bachstrad
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2006
    Messages:
    4,077
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Bristol
    Ratings:
    +262
    I don't know about correct, but that's what I did, cofigured the 'exit' button to be the 'back up' button. :smashin:

    ATB

    Max
     
  14. ~~ RPH ~~

    ~~ RPH ~~
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2005
    Messages:
    349
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +8
    Hi, could you please tell me what you did to get the thor switching on and off? thats the only thing i'm struggling with now....

    Thanks ~~RPH~~
     
  15. Mr Forgetful

    Mr Forgetful
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2004
    Messages:
    377
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    West Midlands
    Ratings:
    +15
    I can't quite remember, I think I had to add the option of turning it off and on in extra options as the the only standard options were to change inputs, I'm sure I had to learn the remote rather than Harmany's database.
    Sorry, I can't be much more use.

    Dave
     

Share This Page

Loading...