1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Harmony 855 & Sky+

Discussion in 'Home Cinema Control & Remote Controls' started by Tim-Ann, Jul 18, 2005.

  1. Tim-Ann

    Tim-Ann
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Messages:
    3,264
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Bradford
    Ratings:
    +99
    Hi there,

    I can't seem to get my 855 to not jump 2 programs on Favorites and if I go into Guide on the 855 it just jumps 2 steps I've tried following the troubleshooting on the Logitech web site but it keeps saying it cannot change the values down from 3 to 2 or 1.

    Also want to use the blue button on the remote to work as on the Sky+ remote and I can't get this to work.

    Have used the web sire to set Skyplus as the input am I missing something?

    Many thanks for any pointers, Tim.
     
  2. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,299
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    teh double jump is a delay setting (easist to ring CS in canada) and to use the coloured buttons you may need to edit the button mapping
     
  3. Tim-Ann

    Tim-Ann
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Messages:
    3,264
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Bradford
    Ratings:
    +99
    Hi there,

    When I try to alter the value from 3 to 2 or 1 or set the colour buttons on the 855 I get this error message.

    'Your Satellite tried to set the Sky state to the value 'SetValue 2427718_Input Sky', which is not one of the values defined for that state'.

    Tim.
     
  4. slingshot

    slingshot
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2001
    Messages:
    1,212
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +32
    I had the same problem on my 655, in the end I simply re-taught the remote the code for all the colour buttons.

    Problem is I emailed customer support they changed the repeat times, however that stopped repeat working on the direction buttons.

    Hope that helps.
     
  5. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,299
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    hmm sounds like the original Sky+ code in the data base may be a bit iffy
     
  6. dvd.collector

    dvd.collector
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2005
    Messages:
    45
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +6
    I had this problem (the jumping 2 steps) - will confirm later tonight what I did to fix it. (Was somewhere on the Logitech site.)

    Also I noticed the colour buttons werent mapped by default, but its easy to add them using the website, then updating your harmony.
     
  7. Tim-Ann

    Tim-Ann
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Messages:
    3,264
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Bradford
    Ratings:
    +99
    Hi there,

    dvd.collector look forward to hearing if you have a solution will call logitech if not after all it is a free call.

    Many thanks, Tim.
     
  8. dvd.collector

    dvd.collector
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2005
    Messages:
    45
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +6
    Sorry didnt get chance to look last night, am away from home at the minute.

    There is an option on the 'troubleshoot' menu where you can change the number of repeats to 0. When I finally get home, I'll take a screenshot.
     
  9. Tim-Ann

    Tim-Ann
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Messages:
    3,264
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Bradford
    Ratings:
    +99
    Hi there,

    Sorted, phoned Logitech this afternoon and they did it all for me from their end, now works like a dream until I encounter the next problem.

    Many thanks for the pointers, Tim.
     

Share This Page

Loading...