1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Harmony 688 query

Discussion in 'Home Cinema Control & Remote Controls' started by davet010, Jan 27, 2005.

  1. davet010

    davet010
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2004
    Messages:
    384
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +10
    Just unpacked my new remote, inserted the batteries, and all it does is flash rapidly with a message that it is testing the IR. No other button seems to work at all.

    Have I done something wrong, or is this normal ?
     
  2. Ikki

    Ikki
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2004
    Messages:
    1,173
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    67
    Location:
    Lancs
    Ratings:
    +97
    Have you connected it to your computer and downloaded the config for your system / latest software - firmware from the Harmony web site?
     
  3. davet010

    davet010
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2004
    Messages:
    384
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +10
    Didn't even get that far - the device won't work when I put the batteries in, so the PC doesn't recognise it as a device.

    Waiting for cust support to reply to my e-mail, and after that I'll be ringing them up.
     
  4. tmp

    tmp
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2004
    Messages:
    268
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Bristol
    Ratings:
    +12
    Bit of bad luck

    Got mine the other day still playing with the thing.

    I am fighting with the web site logging me out all the time :mad:
     
  5. Ikki

    Ikki
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2004
    Messages:
    1,173
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    67
    Location:
    Lancs
    Ratings:
    +97
    Sounds like a duff unit. :(
     
  6. davet010

    davet010
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2004
    Messages:
    384
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +10
    Got it working with the help of the support line - for some reason, mine shipped with the wrong firmware (2.5 instead of 2.9), so I had to boot it in safe mode, allow the PC to find it, then update it.

    Works OK now, and programmed my first few devices...now to try the Sky+ and my Tosh DVD-R.

    One thing that confused me, is when I set the 'watch DVD' activity, it asks which part of my TEAC-500 system I want one, and won't let me skip over it. Quite confusing, anyone any ideas.

    Anyone managed to control a PACE Sky+ with it ?
     

Share This Page

Loading...