Harmony 688 not selecting inputs

Discussion in 'Home Cinema Control & Remote Controls' started by snapper3166, Jan 19, 2008.

  1. snapper3166

    snapper3166
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2005
    Messages:
    1,326
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Loughborough
    Ratings:
    +82
    Tried to find a solution to this by searching as I'm sure someone else must have had the same problem, but to no avail.

    Problem:

    I have a twin HDMI Card installed in my Panasonic PH10 Plasma. Bot the PS3 & the Sky HD Box are connected to this card. When i swap between "watch TV" and "Play PS3" all the other items do as they are meant to but because both units are connected to Input 2 it will not switch between them. There doesnt seem to be a choice to swap between input 2a & 2b

    Has anyone else had (and solved) this problem
     
  2. Pincho Paxton

    Pincho Paxton
    Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2006
    Messages:
    14,128
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +635
    How do you normally switch between the two inputs?
     
  3. snapper3166

    snapper3166
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2005
    Messages:
    1,326
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Loughborough
    Ratings:
    +82
    Yes, you have to press the 'Inpt 2' button on the remote.

    Cheers
     
  4. Pincho Paxton

    Pincho Paxton
    Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2006
    Messages:
    14,128
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +635
    You can learn that button as raw data, give it a name, and add the command to the list of commands that you are currently using.
     
  5. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,103
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +411
    Your problem is that this is a toggle command, presumably, so if using activity based commands, you don't know the starting state. Back to programming for PW series before the 8 came out. Send the 'PC' command, then 'input 2' once for input 2a, and PC, then 'input 2, 0.4 sec, input 2' for input 2b. Try it, it works for me.
     
  6. snapper3166

    snapper3166
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2005
    Messages:
    1,326
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Loughborough
    Ratings:
    +82
    Once again MAW you have saved the day!

    All Working!

    Cheers

    Steve
     
  7. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,103
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +411
    For others searching, this also works for RGB and S-video selection on Panasonic scart boards.
     

Share This Page

Loading...