1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Harmony 688 and Pinnacle Show Centre 1000

Discussion in 'Home Cinema Control & Remote Controls' started by Elmo, May 25, 2005.

  1. Elmo

    Elmo
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2005
    Messages:
    126
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Northants
    Ratings:
    +18
    I have had a look around on the Logitech site but cant find out if the 688 will work the Pinnacle.

    I even went through the test drive set up but couldnt see it.

    Does anyone know if they would be compatible. I would like to get a Harmony remote but only if it will control everything.

    Link to Show Centre

    http://www.pinnaclesys.com/ProductPage_n.asp?Product_ID=1491&Langue_ID=2

    Thanks :)
     
  2. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,346
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,218
    email Harmony CS they will know. But harmony Data base has these listed
    Your Media Center PC is Pinnacle showcentre.

    Similar models:


    Pinnacle Show Center Media Center PC (Recommended)
    Pinnacle PCTV Deluxe USB2 Computer
    Pinnacle PCTV Pro Computer
    Pinnacle PC2TV PRO Computer
    Pinnacle Showcenter 1000G Media Center PC
     
  3. Elmo

    Elmo
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2005
    Messages:
    126
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Northants
    Ratings:
    +18
    Have fired off email, will keep fingers crossed :)
     
  4. Elmo

    Elmo
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2005
    Messages:
    126
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Northants
    Ratings:
    +18
    Excellent thanks for that. I have the Show Centre 1000G arriving tomorrow. Didnt think to look in the Media PC as it is only a video sender really.

    Ta :smashin:
     
  5. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,346
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,218
    Didnt look very hard.....................its listed as a media centre PC assuming 1000 and 1000G are the same (remote code wise) if you have the OEM remote you can tech the harmony anyway!!!!!! ANY IR code even if not in database!!!
     

Share This Page

Loading...