1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Harmony 655 key response Sky +

Discussion in 'Home Cinema Control & Remote Controls' started by ndenbow, Dec 1, 2004.

  1. ndenbow

    ndenbow
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2003
    Messages:
    482
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Herts
    Ratings:
    +11
    I have just configured my Harmony 655 for use with my TV, and in particular my Sky+ V2 box.

    The keys don't appear to respond as quick as my original Sky controller. Is this something I have to accept, or can I fix it with a setting?
     
  2. Ikki

    Ikki
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2004
    Messages:
    1,173
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    67
    Location:
    Lancs
    Ratings:
    +97
    Adjust the button timings, probably the interkey delay. They are often set to 500ms, drop them to 100ms and try again.
     
  3. ndenbow

    ndenbow
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2003
    Messages:
    482
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Herts
    Ratings:
    +11
    Seems better, but I can't get my plasma powertoggle to work. I've tried setting the signal timeout to 10000ms and tried the learning thing, but still no joy. Very frustrating. You would think Logitech would get this sorted.
     
  4. Ikki

    Ikki
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2004
    Messages:
    1,173
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    67
    Location:
    Lancs
    Ratings:
    +97
    Learning will only make it send the correct commands. What exactly is it not doing correctly with the power toggle?

    Which plasma do you have?
     
  5. ndenbow

    ndenbow
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2003
    Messages:
    482
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Herts
    Ratings:
    +11
    I think this has been sorted now. I have a Pann Viera, which I think a few people have had problem with. I basically did a 'learn raw', because you have to hold down the power button for a couple of seconds to get the thing to switch on/off. Now all I have to do is figure out how to teach the remote to switch input, because that requires a similar thing albeit with 2 button presses.
     
  6. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,299
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    phonig HArmony CS (Logitech bought harmony didnt develope it) usually sorts all the small niggles out....
     

Share This Page

Loading...