1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Harmony 655 - can adjust sensitivity controlling volume?

Discussion in 'Home Cinema Control & Remote Controls' started by dickst3, Oct 24, 2005.

  1. dickst3

    dickst3
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2005
    Messages:
    504
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +4
    I have a Teac Ref 500 amp and when I select the volume on my 655 it moves the volume too high on the amp, so I have to keep getting up and adjusting it manually! :eek:

    Got any ideas? :lease:
     
  2. Richard46

    Richard46
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2000
    Messages:
    1,796
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    London E7 UK
    Ratings:
    +120
    Have you tried

    Device (amp obviously :)) Troubleshoot

    Choose other problems

    Choose Amp doesnt receieve every command corectly

    Choose The device responds too much to some commands

    Then choose a lower value on the list that comes up etc

    Richard
     
  3. zest

    zest
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2005
    Messages:
    147
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    kenilworth warwickshire
    Ratings:
    +0
    i had this problem with my nad amp, just phone the support centre which is free phone. The chap adjusted my settings now its perfect!!
     
  4. shahedz

    shahedz
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2005
    Messages:
    10,328
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,250
    Had the exact same problem on my LINN and done as Richard suggested and it sorted it out no problem!
     
  5. dickst3

    dickst3
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2005
    Messages:
    504
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +4
    Thanks for all the responses. :smashin:

    I will probably have to contact support (at the weekend?) as I cannot get Norton off! :(
     

Share This Page

Loading...