Harmony 555 - Input switching!!

Discussion in 'Home Cinema Control & Remote Controls' started by ripface, Jan 5, 2007.

  1. ripface

    ripface
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2006
    Messages:
    72
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ratings:
    +4
    Hi Guys 'n' Gals,

    Bet I'm not the only person with this issue .....

    I have defined an "Activity" on my Harmony 555 to ....

    1. Switch on Panasonic TH42PX60
    2. Switch TV to Video 1
    3. Switch on Sony DAVS300 (AV Receiver + DVD)
    4. Switch to Video 1
    5. Switch on Sky+ box

    Now most of the time this seems to work OK ... but if I've been using the TV with my Media Center on HDMI1 ... then it all goes horribly wrong and the TV usually ends up on the wrong channel. Similarly if I've been listening to CD's on the AV Receiver then it invariably ends up on the wrong input.

    I guess the remote is cycling through the inputs ... and if it starts at the wrong place ... it'll end up at the wrong channel.

    Anyone got a quick and dirty fix?

    Cheers,
    Ripface.
     
  2. KingOfGondor

    KingOfGondor
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2004
    Messages:
    559
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +25
    when you use your media centre or play cds are you using the remote with activitys?

    it can only switch properly if it know where its starting from
     
  3. ripface

    ripface
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2006
    Messages:
    72
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ratings:
    +4
    Hmmm, good point!

    Hadn't thought of that coz I'm so used to going up to equipment and punching buttons.

    I'll have a play and see what's what!

    Cheers and thanks!!


    Ripface
     
  4. ripface

    ripface
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2006
    Messages:
    72
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ratings:
    +4
    Got another query .... I'm full of 'em!!

    If I have two activities that both require the TV to be on, say "Watch TV" and "Watch DVD", and after watching TV for a while I decide to put on a DVD. If I then push the "Watch DVD" activity it toggles the TV and the AV receiver off because there is only one "Power Toggle" button for both pieces of equipment.

    How do you handle that?

    I guess you could turn everything off, and then use the "Watch DVD" activity to turn everything back on again ... but it seems like a bit of a faff!!

    Cheers,
    Ripface.
     
  5. KingOfGondor

    KingOfGondor
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2004
    Messages:
    559
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +25
    no you don't have to do that at all

    my devices are set up with a single toggle on/off button but if i go from watch sky to watch dvd the remote knows that the tv is already on so doesn't send that command, it just sends the change input signal
     
  6. alanrob

    alanrob
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2001
    Messages:
    2,375
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +234
    I've set my JVC TV to switch to channel 0 which takes it to the first AV input and then I use the channel up/down buttons to go to the correct AV input for Sky/Dvd etc..

    Didn't work when using the Watch TV/DVD activity setup, but when I used the Utility type of activity it works 100% :D
    It gives the option of not changing any setting on all the kit unlike the TV/DVD options which always requires an input selected for the TV.

    For some strange reason when using the normal Watch Television or Watch DVD or Laserdisc activity it always does something to the TV before it gets to my commands to change the channels. Even set up a No Change command that didn't do anything and it still tried to switch AV inputs on the TV???
     
  7. alanrob

    alanrob
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2001
    Messages:
    2,375
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +234
    Same here m8
     
  8. ripface

    ripface
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2006
    Messages:
    72
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ratings:
    +4
    Thanks for all the pointers guys ... it's starting to make sense.

    Looks like I got a problem with my 555 though. No matter what I do with setting up "Activities", the Panasonic *always* turns on with the last AV channel that was selected, and will not switch to any other AV channel even when I set up a Utility activity and *tell* it I want HDMI1.

    I'll do some more playing tomorrow .....

    :(
     
  9. czzer

    czzer
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2005
    Messages:
    719
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Ratings:
    +105
    Does the "Help" button fix it? If so, try increasing the Power On Delay for the TV.
     
  10. alanrob

    alanrob
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2001
    Messages:
    2,375
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +234
    Takes a bit of tinkering with the power on settings for most devices before things start to work correctly. I find that 3000ms is enough for most things bar my Sony DVDR which seems to take ages to power up ;)
     
  11. ripface

    ripface
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2006
    Messages:
    72
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ratings:
    +4
    Lots of good ideas ... but!

    Even when the TV is on, say whilst watching sky, and I hit the activities button and choose watch a DVD ....

    1. The AV switches to DVD Ok
    2. The TV will not switch to AV2S

    ... so I'm afraid the power on delay is not going to sort it. In fact I've now noticed that *none* of the other activities will change AV input on the TV. It will always stay on AV1. Gonna call cust services tomorrow methinks ....

    Thanks for all the help so far people! Hope I can help someone out in a similar fashion once I've got my head around this thing....

    Cheesr,
    Ripface.
     
  12. alanrob

    alanrob
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2001
    Messages:
    2,375
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +234
    How does your original remote switch to the AV channels?
    Do you have to cycle through inputs or can you set the TV up to have an AV channel assigned to a number say channel 6?
     
  13. Barbs

    Barbs
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2006
    Messages:
    457
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Belfast
    Ratings:
    +20
    Apparently the panny's are difficult to get working with universal remotes - see this thread that I stumbled across in another post.

    http://www.avforums.com/forums/showthread.php?t=272464

    I am also stumbling around the 555 with my px60 - if I find the aswers I'll post.

    HTH.
     

Share This Page

Loading...