Harmony 555 HDMI problem

Discussion in 'Home Cinema Control & Remote Controls' started by dicky, Dec 21, 2006.

  1. dicky

    dicky
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2004
    Messages:
    165
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Cambs
    Ratings:
    +1
    Hi

    I have just brought the above remote, this is for my upstairs equipment (see sig), while the remote has pretty much initially set everything up okay the only problem I am having is getting the "watch dvd" to automatically go to the HDMI input which is the only way I have the dvd player set up.
    Normally I would press play on the dvd and then cycle through the inputs on the tv to get to HDMI. Is this something I need to replicate on the remote? I can go into tv devices and on about the 15th!!! page is the HDMI button but this is long winded as you can imagine (a bit like my post :) I was hoping it could automatically go to the HDMI input on pressing the play dvd button?
    Any pointers please?

    Regards
     
  2. captain747480

    captain747480
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2005
    Messages:
    136
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +11
    The Harmony is activity based so you should set up an activity called Watch A DVD and in the setup for the activity it should ask you what input your TV needs to be on. Set this to HDMI and when you select Watch A DVD your TV should turn on and select the HDMI input without you having to do anything else.
     
  3. dicky

    dicky
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2004
    Messages:
    165
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Cambs
    Ratings:
    +1
    Hi - Many thanks - I believe this is part of the problem, the TV inputs
    on the harmony site are tuner, ext 1, ext 2 etc but there is no HDMI
    input at all!! (although you can get to a dedicated button on the remote
    in the devices for HDMI) bit perplexing as I don't know how you add HDMI
    to the activity for it to turn onto that input.

    Shall have another go tonight

    Regards
     
  4. captain747480

    captain747480
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2005
    Messages:
    136
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +11
    Ok, on the Harmony setup page find your TV Device then select More Options. Now select Adjust Inputs. The first page asks you how you select a particular input, select the appropriate method. Click next and you will be presented with a default list of inputs, you can then edit this list so it matches the inputs you have on your TV.

    What model no. is your TV?
     
  5. dicky

    dicky
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2004
    Messages:
    165
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Cambs
    Ratings:
    +1
    Hi - Thanks for the reply - The tv is 26R51BDX (off top of my head
    as am at work). Will work on the above principles you have posted

    Many thanks
     
  6. captain747480

    captain747480
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2005
    Messages:
    136
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +11
    Ok, I've just added your TV to my Harmony setup and I now see how your confusion arises. The initial setup screen only gives you 4 inputs and won't let you change them during initial setup. However, once you've added the device, if you use the procedure I outlined above it will allow you to edit the inputs so hopefully when you get home you should be able to sort it out.
     
  7. dicky

    dicky
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2004
    Messages:
    165
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Cambs
    Ratings:
    +1

    Many thanks for your help - will try out tonight

    Best Regards
     
  8. dicky

    dicky
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2004
    Messages:
    165
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Cambs
    Ratings:
    +1

    Hi All

    Still no joy I am afraid - does anyone own a Samsung TV and a Toshiba
    DVD connected via HDMI?

    Regards
    Paul
     
  9. captain747480

    captain747480
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2005
    Messages:
    136
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +11
    It might be worth giving Harmony support a call they are very good at sorting out problems. Best to wait until the PM though as their 2nd line support is in Canada.
     
  10. iamholam

    iamholam
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2005
    Messages:
    228
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Livingston
    Ratings:
    +7
    Hi there

    If you are saying that you have a direct "hdmi" input button on your remote on the 15th page then there should be the option to select this input without having to cycle through all the inputs.

    When in the "watch dvd" activity instead of choosing the av cycling option for choosing an input use the "use specific input" or "use specific" button input option. You should then be able to select the "hdmi input" from the list and then voila! no more dodgy input switching!

    I had this problem on my Loewe TV for ages. Just tried working through the input selection process until I realised that I could use discrete inputs to go straight to the input I wanted! :D
     
  11. dicky

    dicky
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2004
    Messages:
    165
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Cambs
    Ratings:
    +1
    Hi There
    Yes there is a direct hdmi input button on one of the pages - probably the 15th as you say. I did think I should be able to switch on the DVD activity and go straight to this input though. However I can get to the input - the only thing then is that when I switch back to tv activity it just stays on hdmi, there is no DTV button. Anyway I shall have another go over the xmas period to exhuast all the options etc

    Many thanks to all peoples help

    Regards
     

Share This Page

Loading...