Harmony 525 question for a newbie

Discussion in 'Home Cinema Control & Remote Controls' started by GaryMo, Aug 19, 2006.

  1. GaryMo

    GaryMo
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2005
    Messages:
    3,620
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Manchester
    Ratings:
    +280
    May be a silly question but due to never owning a multi function remote control I just have to ask!!

    Ive been looking at a Harmony 525 which should have no problem at all in controling my kit which comprises of:

    Samsung LE40R74BD LCD TV
    Sony STR-DB780 Amp
    Panasonic DVD-S29 DVD Player
    Sony S760U Sky Decoder
    Xbox 360

    If it was programmed to watch a DVD for instance I would expect it to switch on the TV, select correct input source, DVD player and Amp.
    After watching the DVD I may want to watch Sky, would it go through a similar process again but this time switching off the TV, Amp but switching the Sky box on or would it already know that the TV and Amp have been previously switched on?
     
  2. clockworks

    clockworks
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2005
    Messages:
    3,573
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    West Country
    Ratings:
    +297
    It "remembers" the state of each device.
    When you change activities from DVD to Sky, it will leave the TV and amp on and switch them to the correct inputs, turn the DVD off, and turn the Sky box on.
     
  3. ianh64

    ianh64
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2004
    Messages:
    2,233
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    SW London/Surrey borders
    Ratings:
    +63
    What happens if the wife uses her remote (the original one for the device) to initially turn the TV on - presumably it gets all confused turns the TV off?

    How suitable are the Harmonies if you want to work in device mode.
     
  4. GaryMo

    GaryMo
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2005
    Messages:
    3,620
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Manchester
    Ratings:
    +280
    That makes perfect sense.
    Many thanks.

    Does the Harmony 525 have backlit keys?
     
  5. abraxus

    abraxus
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2006
    Messages:
    1,633
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +216
    Take the original remote off the wife as using that will "confuse" the harmony as to the state of equipment.

    Hramony works ok in device mode, and acts like the original remotes, but for 90% of stuff is most suited to activities.

    As to other question backlight, I belive it does as the 360 and 555 are backlit.
     
  6. clockworks

    clockworks
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2005
    Messages:
    3,573
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    West Country
    Ratings:
    +297
    The keys are backlit, but you have to press the "glow" button to light them. It doesn't have a tilt sensor to turn the backlight on automatically.
     
  7. n0bby

    n0bby
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2005
    Messages:
    560
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Ventnor, The Island
    Ratings:
    +37
    It does have a sensor that triggers the auto-backlight, but it only operates if the remote hasn't been touched for over two hours. This helps conserve the batteries - which last a commendably long time in this remote.

    BTW - if the wife does use the other remote, it's easy to un-confuse the Harmony when the switching gets out of order, by pressing the Help button then following the simple on-screen prompts to get the out-of-sync component back in-sync again.

    IMO, the only less-than -great thing about the 525 is the web-based setup routine - it really could be a lot simpler and clearer. But it works, and with a bit of fiddling the remote can be programmed to do everything you want to throw at it. And I've not had to use them, but I hear great things about the support staff, should you get stuck and have to call them.
     
  8. GaryMo

    GaryMo
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2005
    Messages:
    3,620
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Manchester
    Ratings:
    +280
    Agree with the above, especially the ease of putting it back into sequence with the the help menu.
    I received mine this morning from Amazon, setup took me around 30 minutes.
    The only thing I have a problem with is when initially switching something else instead of general TV. I think it could be the autoswitching 'feature' of a scart lead which could be confusing the operation. Its not really a problem as I just start in TV mode (TV, Sky and Amp to TV) then select either DVD or Xbox 360.

    Overall I can't tell you how impressed I am with it :)
     
  9. Abs91

    Abs91
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    i have another question-i have both a cable (tvdrive) and a satellite box and am interested in the 525. will the watch tv only operate one box or do i get an option for both.
     
  10. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,345
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,218
    you tell it which one to control so set up a watch TV Sat, and Watch TV Drive activities.
     
  11. markymark34

    markymark34
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2002
    Messages:
    3,315
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Northern Ireland
    Ratings:
    +337
    I was just about to buy a 525 from amazon when i noticed they have the 688 as well.

    which one is better as i cant find a lot of info on the official site?

    thanks

    Mark
     
  12. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,345
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,218
    688 is much older but IMO better built there will be info out there try remotecentral or a search on here
     

Share This Page

Loading...