Harmony 525 - problems already!!!!

Discussion in 'Home Cinema Control & Remote Controls' started by Number 6, Jan 17, 2008.

  1. Number 6

    Number 6
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2003
    Messages:
    6,875
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Stoke-on-Trent
    Ratings:
    +522
    Yes it's another frustrated Harmony user here.

    Managed to set stuff up basically, all expect my Bose SoundDock.

    Found it ok in the database, and it's listed under my devices, but when I got to create an activity (Digital Music) the first option it takes me to is whether I want ny TV to control volume (no, I don't) or my amp (again no, I don't).

    The Soundock stays on, and I just control the volume, and skipping tracks, all fairly simple.

    Yet, the setup thing doesn't just let me select that for digital music.

    I know I've done something wrong... anyone help.

    I will of couse be adding to this thread in due couse :)
     
  2. THE_FORCE

    THE_FORCE
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2007
    Messages:
    7,185
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    My own ikkle world.
    Ratings:
    +4,454
    Hi Andy, when setting up your activity, instead of selecting 'Yes - automatically add Activities that use my devices.', select the one underneath i.e 'No - manually add an Activity to my setup.', and take it from there.:)
     
  3. Number 6

    Number 6
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2003
    Messages:
    6,875
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Stoke-on-Trent
    Ratings:
    +522
    I've done that... still asks me to select the volume on either tv or amp... I'm stumped :(
     
  4. THE_FORCE

    THE_FORCE
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2007
    Messages:
    7,185
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    My own ikkle world.
    Ratings:
    +4,454
    When you add the device,choose the device as a 'Digital Music Server'. Then pick the make 'Bose' as you would do, then in the model category type' SoundDock '.

    When you go to set up your activity there should now be an option called 'I use my Bose AV Receiver to control the volume' in the section you're having trouble with.

    Try that mate.:)
     
  5. Bachstrad

    Bachstrad
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2006
    Messages:
    4,077
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Bristol
    Ratings:
    +262
    I'm pretty sure that's how I set mine up, works for me too!

    ATB

    Max
     
  6. Number 6

    Number 6
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2003
    Messages:
    6,875
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Stoke-on-Trent
    Ratings:
    +522
    Ahhh... thanks... I was selecting it as 'Bose SoundDock portable' maybe that was the problem.

    I'll check that now and let you know :)

    So glad there are people much more clued up than me!
     
  7. THE_FORCE

    THE_FORCE
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2007
    Messages:
    7,185
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    My own ikkle world.
    Ratings:
    +4,454
    No worries mate. Glad I could've helped . :)
     
  8. Number 6

    Number 6
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2003
    Messages:
    6,875
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Stoke-on-Trent
    Ratings:
    +522
    Well, as expected most stuff didn't work... finding the whole extremely annoying and tbh more hassle than it's worth.

    Problems so far:
    • Doesn't switch to component or HDMI on my Viera 42PV-500
    • Thor switch box doesn't come on at all
    • TV keeps turning off when I change activity (my fault this I think)
    • Doesn't do anything to the Bose SoundDock...

    I'll give it another go tonight, if no luck... I might just flog it on.
     
  9. THE_FORCE

    THE_FORCE
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2007
    Messages:
    7,185
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    My own ikkle world.
    Ratings:
    +4,454
    Andy when setting up your Viera as a device did you put the model in as 'TH-42PV500' ? I sse from the database that there is commands for 'Inputvideo 1'(,2,3 and 4). Have you tried these ? There are also commands for 'input component 1 and 2' have you tried both of these ?

    Also for your sounddock, if you still have the original remote, just learn the commands from it into the harmony software to overwrite the existing commands and that should sort that out.:)
     
  10. Number 6

    Number 6
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2003
    Messages:
    6,875
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Stoke-on-Trent
    Ratings:
    +522
    Sorry to be such a nuisance...

    Pretty sure that's the code I put in, but have read other comments on here that the component switching doesn't work easily.

    That's because my TV only has 1 HDMI port, and shares the video input with PC/Componemt/HDMI, some have mentioned putting it on 'PC' than adding 2 yellows (whatever that means... the yellow button on the remote controls them).

    How do you 'learn' another remote? is it easy?
     
  11. THE_FORCE

    THE_FORCE
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2007
    Messages:
    7,185
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    My own ikkle world.
    Ratings:
    +4,454
    Extremely easy. On your Devices page, underneath each device you'll see 3 options, the bottom one being 'Learn IR'. Once in this section, it's just a case of finding which command you want to learn, click 'learn' and then just point your source remote to the harmony remote (connected to your computer), press the desired button on your source remote and that's it !

    And you're not a nuisance mate - if you don't ask, you don't get !!;)
     
  12. Number 6

    Number 6
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2003
    Messages:
    6,875
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Stoke-on-Trent
    Ratings:
    +522
    Gotta be honest, finding this much too difficult... think I may just cut my losses...
     
  13. podhead

    podhead
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    Messages:
    159
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +9
    Andy I dont know what equipment you have but these remotes are desinged to make the use of multiple AV components easier by carrying out a string of complex commands, I agree that the initial setting up of the Harmony can be a labour of love however once set up it really does make light work of controling your equipment.
    I have had many different problems with my Harmony 525 and have resolved each one in turn by reading posts on this forum and the help pages on the harmony website are very usefull indeed.

    You have to bare in mind that the Harmony is designed to work with something like 16000 different components and as a result it can be a little pain staking to get your specific piece of equipment working correctly.

    I would say that if you are capable of setting up an AV processor and configuering it then you are capable of getting the Harmony functioning as it should.
    Just be paitant and kepp at it, try looking at the Harmony help pages.
    Im sure once you get it set correctly youll agree it was all worth while.
     
  14. Oily

    Oily
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Messages:
    1,062
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Radcliffe
    Ratings:
    +83
    Have you contacted Customer support?
     
  15. Number 6

    Number 6
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2003
    Messages:
    6,875
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Stoke-on-Trent
    Ratings:
    +522
    TBH I haven't touched it since I first attempted to set it up... I don't much fancy phoning Canada to get this sorted either.

    Not sure what to, I'm not a complete novice with electronic, but this just baffles me at every corner.

    How come all my appliances switch off after I use them... I need to keep the TV on, is there something in the setup that can cure that?

    The component switching on my TV is annoying as hell... some folk have said on another thread the only option is to call Canada to get them to sort it which I'm not very happy to do.

    I'll give it another go, if no luck... it's going.
     
  16. czzer

    czzer
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2005
    Messages:
    719
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Ratings:
    +105
    Why not? It's a free call and they'll get it working for you...why wouldn't you want that?

    You need to keep your TV on 24/7? I'm guessing you don't, which makes me think you're not really grasping the Harmony concept.

    If the TV is a part of the activity you are switching from and to, then the Harmony won't turn it off. If it does turn it off it means the Power Options for the TV are set incorrectly...ie you have told it there are discretes for On and Off (a command for On , and a different command for Off), but the On command you have assigned is actually a toggle.

    You can fix this by going to "Power Options" for the TV Device and making sure it is either set as "A button for On, and a different button for Off", and the commands for each actually ARE different commands (ie a "PowerOn" and a "PowerOff")

    OR

    Set it to "One button for both On and Off", and set the command as "PowerToggle".


    I suggest you call tech support and get them to set it up for you...that's what they're there for after all.
     
  17. Oily

    Oily
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Messages:
    1,062
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Radcliffe
    Ratings:
    +83
    As czzer has stated,its free and they'll phone you back,usually in the evening.They spent over an hour on the phone with me sorting out my 525.
     

Share This Page

Loading...