1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Harmony 525 - Part One

Discussion in 'Home Cinema Control & Remote Controls' started by msg, Sep 1, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. msg

    msg
    Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2005
    Messages:
    421
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Darlington
    Ratings:
    +14

    Attached Files:

  2. Ridge

    Ridge
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2005
    Messages:
    26
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Looks very nice :thumbsup:
     
  3. msg

    msg
    Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2005
    Messages:
    421
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Darlington
    Ratings:
    +14
    I've noticed that the new remote doesn't have a media button.

    Does this suggest that it will not store/display favourite channels?

    :confused:
     
  4. msg

    msg
    Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2005
    Messages:
    421
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Darlington
    Ratings:
    +14
    This remote has 512k memory as opposed to 2MB on H885 meaning that storing favourites is out of the question, hence no media button....

    ;)
     
  5. b4rge

    b4rge
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2005
    Messages:
    39
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1

    What's a media button :suicide:
     
  6. msg

    msg
    Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2005
    Messages:
    421
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Darlington
    Ratings:
    +14
    You can store a list of (up to 16) favourite TV channels on the Harmony 885. These will display on the screen when you press the media button. Press button adjacent to desired channel to select it. Simple as that !! I had been hoping this facility might be available on 525 model, but unfortunately not.

    ;)
     
  7. Bernie Steak

    Bernie Steak
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2005
    Messages:
    513
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +18
    Any more news on this, cant seem to find anything since the links previously posted?
     
  8. msg

    msg
    Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2005
    Messages:
    421
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Darlington
    Ratings:
    +14
    Selling at various outlets in the USA.

    Guess it's due here anytime now....
     
  9. Bubbauk

    Bubbauk
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2004
    Messages:
    178
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Belfast
    Ratings:
    +4
    So am i right in thinking, that i could configure this so when i press say, watch tv, it could turn on my amp, switch it to tv, turn on my tv, and turn on my ntl, all from one button? If so i think i will be buying this as soon as i can, having to lift three remotes every time i want to watch tv or watch a dvd is a bit of a hasle.

    Also, does this control your pc aswell? Or would i have to purchase a IR receiver for it to work with my pc? If so does anyone have a link to a cheap one that would do the job, in the uk aswell.

    THanks
     
  10. Bernie Steak

    Bernie Steak
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2005
    Messages:
    513
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +18
    You can do that on a £20 one for all remote (I've got one) and it's very cool. The logitech just looks neater to me, and easier to use.
     
  11. msg

    msg
    Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2005
    Messages:
    421
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Darlington
    Ratings:
    +14
    Exactly right. Press 'Activity' button, select 'Watch TV' from options on the screen, and the remote will issue a string of commands to switch all required equipment on and select correct input on TV.

    Set-up is done on-line and the configuration is downloaded to your remote.

    Logitech have a database with codes for thousands of A/V equipment.

    Go to ...

    http://www.logitech.com/index.cfm/products/features/harmony/GB/EN

    and select "take a test drive" to get an idea how set-up is achieved.


    You will need IR receiver if you wish to control your PC with one of these.


    ;)
     
  12. Bubbauk

    Bubbauk
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2004
    Messages:
    178
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Belfast
    Ratings:
    +4
    Thanks, very helpful :D

    Do you know where i could get a IR receiver in the uk?
     
  13. Crocodile

    Crocodile
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2002
    Messages:
    15,453
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +4,673
    That's the theory - which sounds great. You may find the harsh reality somewhat different though with hours of endless tinkering. General concensus seems to be that if you have the time to persevere with it, it's good. I'll never know as I started to lose the will to live & gave up after 3 days. As I've said previously, just make sure you buy from a source with a no quibble returns policy.
     
  14. Smiffy 2

    Smiffy 2
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Messages:
    1,668
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Bexhill on Sea
    Ratings:
    +193
    Had you rung their free customer support number for assistance?
    Based in Canada so due to the time difference they are open well into the evening.
    I have just purchased a 655 remote and was having problems setting it up to "watch a movie" (it would turn everything on but my DVD player wouldn't recognise the "off" command).
    Spent 10 minutes chatting to a really friendly member of their support team and they had it working properly in no time at all by sending a file to my PC and I just plugged the Harmony in to download the new instructions.
    Everything is now working fine, and she even got my TV switching over to the right input for everything (which I couldn't get my head around either).
    It really did save "hours of endless tinkering" ;) ;)
    I cannot speak too highly for their customer support for what is, after all, a fairly cheap piece of kit.
    It's a shame you can't get the same kind of back up for a £2k television!!
    Rob
     
  15. Bernie Steak

    Bernie Steak
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2005
    Messages:
    513
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +18
    Is this on sale yet, cant see it anywhere online?
     
  16. msg

    msg
    Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2005
    Messages:
    421
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Darlington
    Ratings:
    +14
  17. reddom

    reddom
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2003
    Messages:
    77
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +4
    I ordered one from here on wednesday, but just recieved an email saying they have stock issues and my order will be delayed, I guess they were a bit premature in putting it in their catalog.

    RD
     
  18. jamiek

    jamiek
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Messages:
    66
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +4
    Ordered one last Thursday(13th) from CCL, my order says delivery date the 18th but they now show they don't expect delivery to them until the 21st, first ones into the country I'd guess?

    Hope it lives up to expectations!! Good feedback from US customers.
     
  19. Bernie Steak

    Bernie Steak
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2005
    Messages:
    513
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +18
    I'm just waiting for some feedback from you early customers!

    :D
     
  20. Davy

    Davy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2005
    Messages:
    371
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Warwickshire
    Ratings:
    +27
    I have had the Harmony 655 for just over a week now and had real problems trying to get it to select the correct input channels for my tv. See (http://www.avforums.com/forums/showthread.php?t=254550). Richard helped me out, but the problem wasn't really sorted. Eventually (last night) I got through to the Harmony Help line and a great guy called Hameed (he deserves a pat on the back) spent just over two hours (UK to Toronto-I hope they are paying for the call), sorting the problem out. He said it was a real difficult one, which was the result of my Denon DVD auto-selecting the input channel and my Panny VCR auto-selecting on play, that gave him the headache. But fairdo's to the guy he stuck with it and got it sorted and now I'm well pleased.
     
  21. jamiek

    jamiek
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Messages:
    66
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +4
    Now showing delivery expected 28th . . . doh
     
  22. thehancocks

    thehancocks
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2005
    Messages:
    9
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I too ordered a H525 from CCLOnline, but am getting frustrated that they keep changing the expected delivery date.

    Logitech UK now have it to buy @ £69.99 (with immediate delivery according to the website)
    However, when you order one, the order status is set to "backorder" !!

    Come on Logitech, give us our new toys to play with :lease:
     
  23. Jasonjo

    Jasonjo
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2001
    Messages:
    2,649
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +112
    Another CCL backorder customer here... :(

    They are quite a bit cheaper than other websites though...lets just hope the 28th is a realistic date!

    JJ
     
  24. Smiffy 2

    Smiffy 2
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Messages:
    1,668
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Bexhill on Sea
    Ratings:
    +193
    Wouldn't get too worried about CCL online

    I buy everything I need from them and the service is usually first class.

    :smashin: :smashin: :smashin:
     
  25. dpoulson

    dpoulson
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2002
    Messages:
    30
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Lancaster
    Ratings:
    +0
    Another "me too". I'm waiting for my remote from CCL. To be fair tho, the problem probably lies with getting the shipment from Logitech.

    Darren.
     
  26. MikeIOW

    MikeIOW
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2002
    Messages:
    139
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Leicester
    Ratings:
    +4
    Anyone know the key differences between the 675 and this new 525 ? (apart from the 675 being ~£22 more at CCL...
    The Logitech site has a comparison display for all the 6xx models, but not the 525 !

    thanks
    Mike
     
  27. scumball

    scumball
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2004
    Messages:
    6,232
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Harrow - London
    Ratings:
    +412
    Mine still has an expected delivery date of 22 Oct - hmmm..
     
  28. jamiek

    jamiek
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Messages:
    66
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +4
    They don't seem to update the expected delivery date after your original order is taken(mine still says the 19th), just the expected delivery to them on the product page.

    Oh well, still waiting, I don't think anyone has actaully got any yet, just advertising them!!
     
  29. msg

    msg
    Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2005
    Messages:
    421
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Darlington
    Ratings:
    +14
    If you're willing to pay £69.99 Logitech now have them available for immediate delivery. Placed order this morning.

    ;)
     
  30. scumball

    scumball
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2004
    Messages:
    6,232
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Harrow - London
    Ratings:
    +412
    £73.49 vs £49.14 - 4 days wait for a £24 saving - I think I can wait....that's half the price again.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page

Loading...