Harmony 525 - custom command ?

Discussion in 'Home Cinema Control & Remote Controls' started by 53Robbo, Feb 4, 2009.

  1. 53Robbo

    53Robbo
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2006
    Messages:
    62
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    When I listen to CDs on my AV set-up (all Pioneer) I prefer to set the receiver to 'extended stereo' setting.

    Is it possible to teach/program a Harmony 525 to do this ?
     
  2. rcoundon

    rcoundon
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2002
    Messages:
    152
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Basingstoke
    Ratings:
    +6
    Using the Harmony software you should be able to add in the button from the original remote into your activity.

    If it's not there, you can use the teaching functionality whereby you point the two remotes at one another and click a button on the software.

    You should then be able to add this command to your activity in the same way as any other.
     
  3. 53Robbo

    53Robbo
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2006
    Messages:
    62
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Many thanks.

    I have now managed to assign a sequence to a custom button. However, is it possible to program the 525 so that it does this sequence automatically when I select the 'Play CD' activity ?

    I have looked in the manual and can't suss it out.

    Grateful for any help.
     
  4. rcoundon

    rcoundon
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2002
    Messages:
    152
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Basingstoke
    Ratings:
    +6
    Try this:

    On the activities tab click Settings on the activity you want to change
    Then 'Review the settings for this activity'
    Then 'Yes, but I want to add more control of options...'
    Then Hit Save
    Then Next for input and channel
    Next again
    Then Add Action of your activity
    Hopefully the option you need is the list (possibly in drop down for Send IR command)
     
  5. clockworks

    clockworks
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2005
    Messages:
    3,573
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    West Country
    Ratings:
    +297
    As rcoundon said, add the sequence to the start of the activity, but don't forget that you'll need to add another sequence at the end of the activity to put the amp back into "normal" mode.
     
  6. 53Robbo

    53Robbo
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2006
    Messages:
    62
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Brilliant. Many thanks.
     
  7. 53Robbo

    53Robbo
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2006
    Messages:
    62
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    The command I am after on the original Pioneer remote involves pressing a button 11 times to eventually select 'extended stereo'.

    I have managed to do this on the Harmony 525 by making the remote do the command 11 times.

    Is there an easier way to do this ?
     
  8. clockworks

    clockworks
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2005
    Messages:
    3,573
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    West Country
    Ratings:
    +297
    Only if you can find a "discrete" command that can select the option directly. Have you checked the list of commands available in the "customise buttons" menu?
     
  9. 53Robbo

    53Robbo
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2006
    Messages:
    62
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Can't see dropdowns in the Harmony software that does the trick.

    Found reference to a 'discrete code' on a website ie A59A + A5C1

    Can I make use of this ?

    If yes, how ?
     
  10. clockworks

    clockworks
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2005
    Messages:
    3,573
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    West Country
    Ratings:
    +297
    I've never done this myself, but you've found what appears to be the last part of a "short" hex code, probably the actual command code, with the part that identifies the device missing. If you contact Logitech support, they should be able to add the code to your config file, assuming that the code is in the correct format. I think that Logitech need the code in "pronto" format.

    Hopefully Logitech will be able to tell you if the code is usable.
     
  11. 53Robbo

    53Robbo
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2006
    Messages:
    62
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I also have the long pronto code.

    I'll see what Logitech can do.
     
  12. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    53,138
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,778
    If you have a 16 x 4 character hex code they will add it.
     

Share This Page

Loading...