Harmony 525 can't select Panasonic TH-42PV500B inputs

Discussion in 'Home Cinema Control & Remote Controls' started by lasitha, Jan 29, 2009.

  1. lasitha

    lasitha
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2004
    Messages:
    270
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +3
    Hi,

    Just spent over 2 hours with a tech support guy from Canada trying to get the Harmony 525 to select HDMI and Component inputs. We tried everything, but nothing worked satisfactorily.

    Has anyone got a 525 to select these inputs correctly?. If so, what was the solution?.

    BTW, selecting AV2S is OK. So it looks like the problem is with inputs from the 2nd page.

    Thanks for any info/suggestions.

    Lasitha
     
  2. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    53,138
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,778
    Was the first thing that Logi checked that in Devices> TV> Adjust Inputs the default method is the second?
    If not they let you down badly and wasted a lot of your time.
    Anyway, if that method is not the default then make it so and set the commands accordingly.
    If it is then let us know the names of the commands that work, and those of the other commands that you need.
     
  3. lasitha

    lasitha
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2004
    Messages:
    270
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +3
    Hi,

    No, he didn't ask me to check the adjusts input method. Having checked it, I can see it is set to method 2.

    I have tried all inputs from Device -> TV. The only one that worked was InputSD. Should the others work?.

    Thanks again,
    Lasitha
     
  4. cjohnson6

    cjohnson6
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2005
    Messages:
    816
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Salisbury
    Ratings:
    +54
    I'd be interested to know if anyone has got a Harmony one to work with the same Panasonic set. I've had Logitech support working on it for 2 weeks now and it's still no go. I can't even select AV1 in an activity without using HELP. It never selects AV4 or HDMI..

    Perhaps I should reword the above. Does anyone know of a universal remote that works with a Panasonic TH-42PV500 ? Perhaps Philips ??

    I'm getting rather sick and tired on this Harmony one. :thumbsdow
     
  5. Goooner

    Goooner
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2005
    Messages:
    39,110
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Milton Keynes
    Ratings:
    +17,689
    I've got the same TV, when I first got my 555, I had a nightmare trying to get them to work together.

    I had my TiVo on AV1 and everything else going via component or HDMI into my amp and then from my amp to HDMI on the TV, it took a 2 hour call from tech support to get it working, no idea what they did, but it was working perfectly.

    Then I got rid of the TiVo and switched the my Sky box from being always on (for the TiVo to record from) to switching it off when not in use and now I can't switch between normal TV and AV (via HDMI) it always defaults to HDMI and then I have to manually use TV/Video to get back to normal TV. Wish I'd left well alone :)

    I don't think it's the remote at fault as such, it's the bloody silly way that Panasonic have of switching inputs on this model, I understand there are discrete codes on other Panny models, but they don't seem to work on the PV500 :(
     
  6. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    53,138
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,778
    OK Lasitha. You've checked all the 14 input commands direct from Devices and only the one works?
    They certainly should, especially as Method 2 was already selected. As they don't Logi support need to take this seriously, provide you with a new set of commands, and get the database corrected.
     
  7. lasitha

    lasitha
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2004
    Messages:
    270
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +3
    I called them again today. I was told that the call has been escalated and someone will be in touch within 24-48 hours.
    When (if ?) they call me, I'll ask them why the inputs don't work.

    Thanks again for your comments and suggestions.
    Lasitha
     
  8. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    53,138
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,778
    OK - Let us know how things progress.
     
  9. cjohnson6

    cjohnson6
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2005
    Messages:
    816
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Salisbury
    Ratings:
    +54
    Sounds very similar to my problem... Agree it has something to do wth the TV.. but.. I also think the configuration software is very inflexible.

    Perhaps Logitech will promote my case and call me.. :lease:
     
  10. nonemoremannion

    nonemoremannion
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    no fix using the learning eye on it?
     
  11. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    53,138
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,778
    The problem is you can't "learn" to the Harmony commands that don't exist on the original rtemote!

    cj6: Check out the replies in the other thread to your input ptoblems.
     
  12. lasitha

    lasitha
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2004
    Messages:
    270
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +3
    Finally got the issue sorted. Their Panasonic expert called me a couple of days ago and he managed to fix the issue.

    PM me if you need the case reference number.
     

Share This Page

Loading...