1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Harman Kardon AVR330

Discussion in 'AV Receivers & Amplifiers' started by Unlight, Sep 20, 2004.

  1. Unlight

    Unlight
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2003
    Messages:
    1,438
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Belfast
    Ratings:
    +9
    Hi there, After almost settling upon a Denon 2805, Ive stumbled across this lovely beast.

    However, I can find next to no details on it!

    Can anyone tell me if it has component ins on the back panel? (I need at least 2 to route my component cables through), and also if it does S Video up conversion?
     
  2. t0by

    t0by
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2004
    Messages:
    455
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Hertfordshire
    Ratings:
    +7
  3. Rickyj @ Kalibrate

    Rickyj @ Kalibrate
    Well-known Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2003
    Messages:
    5,720
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Surrey
    Ratings:
    +1,749
  4. Rickyj @ Kalibrate

    Rickyj @ Kalibrate
    Well-known Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2003
    Messages:
    5,720
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Surrey
    Ratings:
    +1,749
  5. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,299
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    HK current models dont do video conversion but they are cracking amps...... very beefy... unfortunatley the chassis and front panel arent as good as there previous models....
     
  6. Graham_E

    Graham_E
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2004
    Messages:
    162
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +10
    Just to let you know:

    the xx5 range is not due in the UK for a considerable amout of time (think >6 months), he press release some people have read is from the American site, and refers to the 115v, NTSC only product, which wouldn't be much use over here..

    The 430, 630, and the DPR range do upsample from composite to S. All amps have 2 component ins, and a monitor out. One feature here, however, is that since the component switching has been designed to have minimal componentry in the signal path, the component out does NOT deliver the on screen set up displays from the AVR.

    Hope that helps

    Graham
     

Share This Page

Loading...