1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

hard drive

Discussion in 'PC Gaming & Rigs' started by hamtaro, Jul 5, 2003.

  1. hamtaro

    hamtaro
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    my pc only has 40gb hardrive, and is preset at 18 gb in one section 18gb in the second, and the remainder in the third. my problem is i have only 4gb left on the first section, so how can i combine the 18 gb from the second with this 4gb to make the remaining 22 gb in the first section...excuse my lack of knowledge.
     
  2. Garrett

    Garrett
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2001
    Messages:
    33,123
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Location:
    The best thief you’ll never see.
    Ratings:
    +4,368
    One, reformat it all.
    Two, use Partition Magic.
    Or use it purely for swap files which could speed your system up, you will need to allocate it as this though.
    If you have a 40gb drive you should have less than 4 Gb left on the last drive as 40gb will not format to the full 40 also having partitions will also grab a bit of room.
    I personally worry about it to much even if you do not use it for swap file you could put your applications on it.
     
  3. didjerama

    didjerama
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    or get another hard drive, 40Gb hard drives are only bout $40 these days.
     
  4. nathan_silly

    nathan_silly
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Stak have 80GB WD 7200RPM 2MB cache for £49 + VAT.. ordered two, free delievery... pretty good (£130 for two HD's and two coolers)
     
  5. Garrett

    Garrett
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2001
    Messages:
    33,123
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Location:
    The best thief you’ll never see.
    Ratings:
    +4,368
    Better still get a WD with 8 Mb of cache I have one and it has been the most reliable HD I have had.
     
  6. nathan_silly

    nathan_silly
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yeah but the cache is not used like the old cached controllers.. which IMO beats the usual standard IDE controller in modern PC's.. it's basically a flush cache.

    And unless you have the realization of time like Data from ST I don't think you'll even notice.
     
  7. Garrett

    Garrett
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2001
    Messages:
    33,123
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Location:
    The best thief you’ll never see.
    Ratings:
    +4,368
    Well I find mine a lot quicker than the old 2 Mb. Also see your post on being anti-AMD I have posted some good info for you there.
     
  8. james.miller

    james.miller
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2002
    Messages:
    2,616
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +143
    using it as a swap wont speed it up at all, infact it way well slow it down even further depending on where the partition is on the drive.

    there are two ways to speed the swap up:

    1) put on on a seperate drive. another partition on the same drive wont cut it.

    2) even better, span it across two drives. Like dual channel ddr and raid - it will double the available bandwidth.

    however, putting in on a sepperate partition will allow it to have its own space meaning it wont constantly get moved around by windows. that can speed it up, but not a lot.
     
  9. General Skanky

    General Skanky
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2000
    Messages:
    4,206
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Ratings:
    +44
    I was going to use partition magic for my 40Gb HDD in my laptop.

    However, it seems easier to buy say an 80GB HDD, stick it in a caddy and connect via Firewire. The external HDD will be purely for entertainment, games, music, films etc.

    My question is will it be quick enough to transfer the data for gameplay?
     
  10. Garrett

    Garrett
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2001
    Messages:
    33,123
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Location:
    The best thief you’ll never see.
    Ratings:
    +4,368
    If you use 2 drives use them on separate cables, and your main HD on IDE1.
     

Share This Page

Loading...