Hard Drive System Backup

Discussion in 'Microsoft Windows' started by aet3, Nov 27, 2010.

  1. aet3

    aet3
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2009
    Messages:
    625
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Colchester, Essex
    Ratings:
    +15
    I have got a Hard drive backup on an external hard drive. I understand this is only all my files and data.
    I purchased my computer (running Vista Home Premium), from PC World with the operating system already installed.
    I have an file that would allow me to take all my settings back to "Factory Settings".
    BUT, I have a system set that has my wife's Laptop, wireless to the router for emails/internet, and to my computer for Printing. All set up by a Computer Consultant at the time of purchasing.
    If I had the worse scenario of a computer crash and I need to either wipe clean my C-Drive. Is there a way I could back up my comoputer settings as described above, so that if I needed to reset my computer to the factory settings, I could then install these specific settings afterwards.
    I hope I have explained clearly what I want to do.
    I ask this as the computer consultant had lots of visits to eventually get the set up to work.
    So I want to be able to install these specific settings for our joint usage should anything happen, or, I buy a new computer. !!!
    Help Please.
    Cheers.
     
  2. Stiggy

    Stiggy
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2004
    Messages:
    6,726
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Sandy Heath
    Ratings:
    +1,043
    How are you doing your backups now?

    It sounds like you need something like Acronis Drive Image, which you could use to do a one-step backup and recovery.
     
  3. aet3

    aet3
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2009
    Messages:
    625
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Colchester, Essex
    Ratings:
    +15
    Hi
    I put the HP External Hard Drive into the slot in the HP Computer slot.
    Go into Windows - System Tools - Backup.
    This then backs up my files/data direct onto the drive.
    Hope this helps.
    Cheers.
     
  4. aet3

    aet3
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2009
    Messages:
    625
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Colchester, Essex
    Ratings:
    +15
    Hi Stiggy
    Just another question if I may:
    What is the differnece between what I am doing now and using this Acronis Drive Image ??
    Would I need another external hard drive as well ??
    I am not a computer wizard, so please be patient with my questions.
    Cheers.
     
  5. aet3

    aet3
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2009
    Messages:
    625
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Colchester, Essex
    Ratings:
    +15
    SORRY - I may have this is the wrong catagory.
    I am running Windows Vista Home Premium.
    Cheers
     
  6. aet3

    aet3
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2009
    Messages:
    625
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Colchester, Essex
    Ratings:
    +15
    I have a "D" Drive - that when I click on it it states :- RECOVERY - Do not alter files etc.
    Would this recovery program take me to my existing set up as is now (all the set up to link my wife etc) ????
    Is this any different to a Restore Point ??
    Would this work with a major hard drive crash etc ??
    Cheers.
     
  7. Stiggy

    Stiggy
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2004
    Messages:
    6,726
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Sandy Heath
    Ratings:
    +1,043
    That is a recovery partition which contains the setup of your PC when you first bought it. It would not have your network settings.

    Your backup is just copying the files on your PC to the external drive.

    A system image such as created by Acronis is designed to allow you to quickly restore your PC to how it was when the image is created.
     
  8. aet3

    aet3
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2009
    Messages:
    625
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Colchester, Essex
    Ratings:
    +15
    Thank You for the explanations.
    I have decided to purchase Acronis TrueImage 2011.
    Then I will back up to my external drive.
    I assume that in a serious situation, I can insert my external hard drive and the computer would boot up from this, and solve all the problems !!!
    Or am I too opitmistic ??
    Cheers.
     
  9. aet3

    aet3
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2009
    Messages:
    625
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Colchester, Essex
    Ratings:
    +15
    Another question please to the ones above !!!
    I have also been recommended CASPER V6 as well as ACRONIS TRUEIMAGE 2011
    With my limited computer knowledge.
    What would be the best one for me please.
    Also, are both suitable for Vista Home Premium (my current system) and Windows 7 for my next years computer ??
    Thank YOu ALL for all your help and advice.
    Cheers.
     
  10. aet3

    aet3
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2009
    Messages:
    625
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Colchester, Essex
    Ratings:
    +15
    Hi Stiggy
    Sorry for all the questions !!!!!
    Cheers.
     
  11. Stiggy

    Stiggy
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2004
    Messages:
    6,726
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Sandy Heath
    Ratings:
    +1,043
    I havent heard of Casper, but Acronis comes highly recommended. I'm sure it would work with Vista and Windows 7.

    I think you boot from a CD/DVD and then it loads the backed up image off the extant hard disk. The program will guide you through all this.
     
  12. aet3

    aet3
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2009
    Messages:
    625
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Colchester, Essex
    Ratings:
    +15
    Hi Folks
    I just want to say Thank You to you all for your help.
    I have just purchased and downloaded Casper V6 and Startup Disc and printed off the manual.
    So it is now - a little reading and then away I go !!!!!
    Cheers.
    :clap:
     

Share This Page

Loading...