Hard Disk Advice for a Thicko?

Discussion in 'Computer Components' started by Dave, Sep 3, 2007.

  1. Dave

    Dave
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2005
    Messages:
    11,496
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Ratings:
    +3,401
    Hi all, I'm looking to add another hard drive to my PC and have a few questions.

    The one already in it is a PATA drive, is this any different to a SATA?

    I have a spare ribbon cable thing from the other hard disk and a power supply, is there anything else I need?

    The cheapest 500g drive I found is the Samsung from ebuyer here, is there any where I can get one for less?

    Many thanks in advance for any helpful people that can sort out a luddite.:)
     
  2. IAmATeaf

    IAmATeaf
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2005
    Messages:
    756
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Location:
    South of the Watford Gap
    Ratings:
    +149
    What mobo have you got? In theory you could just get another IDE drive and plug it into a spare connector providing there aren't any CD/DVD drives connected on the same chain. If you're mobo has a SATA connector then it'd be more future proofing (of sorts) to get a SATA drive.
     
  3. Vandiesel

    Vandiesel
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2006
    Messages:
    1,470
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +40
    As already this will be based on your current motherboard, sata/ide ports and bios.
     
  4. Dave

    Dave
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2005
    Messages:
    11,496
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Ratings:
    +3,401
    I have absolutely no idea what motherboard I have. There is just the existing hard drive on the chain. How can I tell if the mobo has a SATA connector? I'm assuming in my thickness that if the existing drive is SATA the I could just chick another one in.

    Thanks for the guidance by the way and sorry for being so dense.:rolleyes:

    How can I tell? Anything you could tell me would be great because as I said above I'm pretty much clueless.:confused:
     
  5. Vandiesel

    Vandiesel
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2006
    Messages:
    1,470
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +40
  6. Dave

    Dave
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2005
    Messages:
    11,496
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Ratings:
    +3,401
    Nice app, cheers.

    Please don't laugh at me but how do you take a screenshot?:blush:

    Edit: It's ok, I googled it and know now, gimme a min.
     
  7. booyaka

    booyaka
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2002
    Messages:
    11,055
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    .
    Ratings:
    +3,581
    And you are a mod???:D:D:D

    Ctrl & PrtSc button - up with the break,scr lk, num lk buttons somewhere on your keyboard.
     
  8. Dave

    Dave
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2005
    Messages:
    11,496
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Ratings:
    +3,401
    For console gaming damn it.:D

    Here's the shot.
     
  9. Vandiesel

    Vandiesel
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2006
    Messages:
    1,470
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +40
    unfortunately it only shows the chipset, intel 865....., I will try to find some info from the bios, can you tell me what make model your pc is?

    cheers
     
  10. Dave

    Dave
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2005
    Messages:
    11,496
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Ratings:
    +3,401
    Vandiesel, you're a star.

    It's a phillips freevents MT1500.

    Thanks a lot for your help.:)
     
  11. Vandiesel

    Vandiesel
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2006
    Messages:
    1,470
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +40
    I can find nothing for Philips-freevents MT1500, typical philips pc/laptop poorly supported. Did you buy it from pc world? Anyway, still not beaten try lavalys, download it, it is a free trial I think, and make your way to the motherboard section, or if you can take the side off and get the model number from the board that way, it more than likely is a oem board from one of the motherboard manufacturers, but need to know the number



    http://www.lavalys.com/products/download.php?ps=UE&lang=en
     
  12. Dave

    Dave
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2005
    Messages:
    11,496
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Ratings:
    +3,401
    This any good for ya? Oh, and yes sadly it was from PC World.:rolleyes:
     
  13. Dave

    Dave
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2005
    Messages:
    11,496
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Ratings:
    +3,401
    My incredible stupidity gets even worse. I've been running the programmes on my laptop which has nowt to do with the PC I want to add the hard disk to.

    Honestly my thickness is breathtaking.:suicide::suicide::suicide: The info about the desktop is below and Vandiesel, I apologise profusely for wasting your time due to my amoeba like intelligence.

    Mobo info linky

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  14. Uridium

    Uridium
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2005
    Messages:
    14,434
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    North West Leicestershire
    Ratings:
    +1,855
    Dave

    forget confusing yourself

    In your first post you said there is a Ribbon cable and power lead spare. Sounds like are parallel ATA cable and Molex power to me.

    Just to be sure have a look at the attached pic and compare them with the cables inside your PC attached to your existing hard drive.

    Top cable is a Paralell ATA cable

    Bottom cable is a Serial ATA cable.
     

    Attached Files:

  15. Time

    Time
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2006
    Messages:
    109
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +5
  16. Dave

    Dave
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2005
    Messages:
    11,496
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Ratings:
    +3,401
    Thanks.

    It's the top one, pata and the power cable is just a standard PC power cable.

    So is PATA the same as IDE or am I missing something.:confused:
     
  17. Vandiesel

    Vandiesel
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2006
    Messages:
    1,470
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +40
  18. Dave

    Dave
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2005
    Messages:
    11,496
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Ratings:
    +3,401
  19. Vandiesel

    Vandiesel
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2006
    Messages:
    1,470
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +40
    Need to know for sure which board you have

    here is the ecs 649-M2

    http://www.ecs.com.tw/ECSWebSite/Pr...goryID=1&DetailName=Feature&MenuID=44&LanID=0


    Overview

    http://www.ecs.com.tw/ECSWebSite/Pr...21&DetailName=Specification&MenuID=44&LanID=0

    This board has Northbridge SIS 649 - South Bridge SiS 965L

    I would say going by cpu-z that your board is an oem version of this, if it this

    then you have

    STORAGE Supported by SiS 965L
    4 x Ultra DMA133/100/66 devices
    2 x Serial ATA devices

    so you have 4xIDE Slots and 2x Sata, so you need to pop the side and see what you have free

    edit-

    Just read your everest screen shot and you have DDR2 the above board had DDR in the spec

    on the main page it shows it as DDR2

    http://www.ecs.com.tw/ECSWebSite/Products/ProdMBModel.aspx?CategoryID=1&TypeID=32&MenuID=44&LanID=0

    Scroll down to SIS chipset and you will see the SiS® 649 & 965L 649-M2 (V1.0B) MICRO ATX DDR2 x 2
     
  20. Vandiesel

    Vandiesel
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2006
    Messages:
    1,470
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +40
  21. Dave

    Dave
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2005
    Messages:
    11,496
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Ratings:
    +3,401
    Just cracked the case and yep, it's the sis 965L.:thumbsup:

    It looks like there are no SATA connections left on the board, just the IDE spare from the existing HD.
     
  22. Vandiesel

    Vandiesel
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2006
    Messages:
    1,470
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +40
    what have you got connected, what hard drives/optical
     
  23. Dave

    Dave
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2005
    Messages:
    11,496
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Ratings:
    +3,401
    There's the main C drive, and a DVD drive. There are 2 yellow plugs on the board which look like they may be sata plugs but they have a card reader connected to one and 2 USB ports connected to the other.
     
  24. Time

    Time
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2006
    Messages:
    109
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +5
    The're USB headers.

    If you have only one hard drive and one DVD drive there surely must be spare connections, PATA/IDE headers can take 2 devices per header, SATA headers can take 1 device per hearder.
     
  25. Vandiesel

    Vandiesel
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2006
    Messages:
    1,470
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +40
    Going by the link of the ecs 649 m3, go to it 5th picture down, you can see the sata ports
     
  26. alnwrd

    alnwrd
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    323
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    boston
    Ratings:
    +25
    To see all the hardware and software in/on your computer download belarc advisor. This will tell you everything you need to know including Microsoft updates.
     
  27. Dave

    Dave
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2005
    Messages:
    11,496
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Ratings:
    +3,401
    OK, if the arrowed bits in the pic are SATA headers then I have 2 spares. Woo hoo.

    [​IMG]
     
  28. Vandiesel

    Vandiesel
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2006
    Messages:
    1,470
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +40
    correct, those are the sata ports
     
  29. Dave

    Dave
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2005
    Messages:
    11,496
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Ratings:
    +3,401
    That's fantastic, so final question I promise. Does the new HD come with a SATA cable?

    Many thanks to all who helped me out in this thread, especially Vandiesel who's been very patient and helpful.
     
  30. Vandiesel

    Vandiesel
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2006
    Messages:
    1,470
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +40
    The drive you linked to earlier is OEM, so it wont come with a cable, but you can pick them up for washers. Worth noting from the linked to spec of the ecs 649-m3 it shows the ports are sata I, it should be backwards compatible with sata II or whatever they decided to call it. I can't find the board on the ecs site, so can't check it out

    And no problem anymore questions feel free, glad to help


    cheers
     

Share This Page

Loading...