1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Happy with my Iscan apart from...

Discussion in 'Projectors, Screens & Video Processors' started by azzo, Jul 5, 2003.

  1. azzo

    azzo
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Messages:
    999
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Wokingham
    Ratings:
    +9
    I have just purchased an Iscan pro from another forum and
    been pleased with it over the past few weeks, however I
    am getting 'dropped' frames, about 2 per film. Is this 'normal'.
    the dropped frames last for about 1 second when the display
    goes dark grey.
    Is there anything I can do about this?
    I read from past posts that museumsteve had the same problem,
    but that was caused by his amp switching, although I was using a switch box this is still happening without it.
    Thanx in advance
    Azzo.
     
  2. Gordon @ Convergent AV

    Gordon @ Convergent AV
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    13,976
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Living in Surrey, covering UK!
    Ratings:
    +2,779
    A dropped frame is 1/50th's of a second. So you have something more serious.

    What are your sources, what is the display. Is this obvious with DVD only or with other sources.


    Gordon
     
  3. azzo

    azzo
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Messages:
    999
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Wokingham
    Ratings:
    +9
    Hi Gordon,
    Ok, so its more tha a dropped frame, (Probably 25 frames!)
    Happens with DVD, PS2, GameCube under component
    and so far have tried PS2 under S-Video and it still happens.
    I am using a VGA-VGA cable and have not had problems
    like this without the Iscan.I am using good quality cables
    and its going to the infamous AE100.
    I had begun to think that may be something in another
    room is interfering like a fridge, but I have plugged it into the cooker circuit by itself and it still happens.
    I play the same scene again when it happens, the scene plays fine.
    Thanx,
    Azzo.
     
  4. azzo

    azzo
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Messages:
    999
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Wokingham
    Ratings:
    +9
    Bump.
    Anyone?
    Does anyone know where I can get help with this product?
    I have emailed owl and dvdo and neither have replied.
    Azzo
     
  5. JUS

    JUS
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2003
    Messages:
    3,126
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Plute
    Ratings:
    +211
    Spent a while investigating this myself. Some VGA inputs aren't good enough for video. Just designed for computer signals. My Z1 drops frames as well. If you change to a VGA-Component lead you will be fine. You may lose a little bit of detail compared to the VGA feed but at least you won't get a headache!

    After being a member of this forum since it started (acct got deleted recently) I've finally arrived. I've answered a question Gordon couldn't :clap:
     
  6. Gordon @ Convergent AV

    Gordon @ Convergent AV
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    13,976
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Living in Surrey, covering UK!
    Ratings:
    +2,779
    So you think you're smart then......What's the capitol of Bolivia?....and no cheating by looking it up mind!

    Gordon
     
  7. Mark Ward

    Mark Ward
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2001
    Messages:
    1,796
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +18
    Bogata? Straight off the top of my head though, so I bet it's wrong!

    EDIT:- Damn! It wasn't, won't spoilt is for the others but I'm miffed as I saw a facinating documentary of the architectural history of this place a few months back. Should've know. Guess I'm not that smart... Mind you, I never claimed I was :D

    Mark.
     
  8. calscot

    calscot
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2002
    Messages:
    659
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Milton Keynes
    Ratings:
    +0
    La Pas.
     
  9. azzo

    azzo
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Messages:
    999
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Wokingham
    Ratings:
    +9
    JUS YOU ARE SPOT ON.
    I actually made a hybrid lead up on Sunday and have spent all week testing it. So far now dropped frames. I was going to post this after more testing as I actually haven't watched a film all way through yet. Good to know the Iscan is working as it should. Not supprised that this is another bug in the notorious AE100.
    Thank you so much for confirming this.
    Azzo.
     
  10. Gordon @ Convergent AV

    Gordon @ Convergent AV
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    13,976
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Living in Surrey, covering UK!
    Ratings:
    +2,779
    Azzo it's not just AE100's that suffer from this. Other big name devices prefer to be fed through their component inputs as well

    Gordon

    La Paz...indeed....
     
  11. JUS

    JUS
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2003
    Messages:
    3,126
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Plute
    Ratings:
    +211
    :D :D

    I'm sure I would have been able to tell you that.... Clough. :rolleyes:

    So why is this Gordon? I don't really understand why the VGA input would not be able to cope with this. I realise most PC applications don't scroll but alot of games and educational software does. Is it just a money saving thing?

    Also, there are loads of people that use PC for HC and I've never seen this reported before. Which really does surprise me.

    Jus.
     

Share This Page

Loading...