Hannspree 32" and Xbox 360 = HELP !

Discussion in 'LCD & LED LCD TVs Forum' started by ash213, Apr 25, 2007.

Tags:
  1. ash213

    ash213
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    97
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Basically i bought the 32" and an xbox 360 , and its all running fine.

    But i was advised to buy an HD cable to make the quality superb. I went and purchased a joytech cable and hooked it up today.

    The problem i have which i didnt realise is, that to make it HD i read that you need to plug in the component cables straight into the TV.....

    I have just realised this TV Doesnt have component outputs , all it has is a scart socket which i have had to plug in the old school composite cables into.

    Any advice of how i could make it HD ? and get HD out of the xbox on to the TV ?

    Cheers
     
  2. 77KWC

    77KWC
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2007
    Messages:
    49
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Location:
    Warks
    Ratings:
    +3
    Hello. Are you sure? Please check again as mine has components (RGB) input for HD consoles like the X360.
     
  3. ash213

    ash213
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    97
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    the main inputs are for 2 scart sockets and an VGA cable, and an HDMI cable.

    No component input.GRRRRR
     
  4. 77KWC

    77KWC
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2007
    Messages:
    49
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Location:
    Warks
    Ratings:
    +3
    You didn't say if yours was a JT or YT:

    http://europe.hannspree.net/filectrl/YTseries_32-37inch_UM_EN.pdf (Page 7)

    5 YPbPr Connect to the Video component output terminal cable from
    the video output device here.

    http://europe.hannspree.net/filectrl/JT01-32E1-000G_UG_EU_EN.pdf (Page 7)

    D YPbPr / HD Component Video Input

    Am I seeing things??? :rolleyes: YPbPr = Component = RGB Video
     
  5. 77KWC

    77KWC
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2007
    Messages:
    49
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Location:
    Warks
    Ratings:
    +3
    Have you found the component input sockets yet? ;)
     
  6. franchise

    franchise
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2007
    Messages:
    33
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    hmm have you taken the side-back panel off, component is there.

    There are two back panels incase you hadnt realised :p
     
  7. 77KWC

    77KWC
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2007
    Messages:
    49
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Location:
    Warks
    Ratings:
    +3
    You've pointed out the obvious! I blame the convenience of resourceful web forums like this one because to some, it's much quicker to ask rather than to read the supplied owner's manual carefully (like you are supposed to) and check physically on the set itself. :lesson:
     

Share This Page

Loading...