Handbrake Problem

Discussion in 'Video Streaming Boxes & Services' started by Darkstar_surfer, Jun 13, 2015.

  1. Darkstar_surfer

    Darkstar_surfer
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2004
    Messages:
    3,189
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Towcester
    Ratings:
    +201
    I have a minor problem with Handbrake and I am hoping that someone can help me.

    I transfer all my DVDs to ISO using Clone DVD then mount them using VCD so handbrake can rip to MKV.

    Every so often I get an ISO that Handbrake will not open. An example is the box set of Grimm, 6 disks. All are queued except disk 1 which will not even try and load.

    Any suggestions.
     
  2. MarkE19

    MarkE19
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Messages:
    17,600
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Rainham Essex
    Ratings:
    +2,543
    Seems a rather long winded route to getting your DVD's to an .MKV

    You could do it all in one go for free using MakeMKV as it will rip the disc directly to an MKV, you only need to select the audio & subtitle (if any) track(s) you want and it does the rest. The only thing it does not do is compress the rip, you get a 100% quality .MKV rip of the disc.

    Mark.
     
  3. Darkstar_surfer

    Darkstar_surfer
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2004
    Messages:
    3,189
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Towcester
    Ratings:
    +201
    Long winded no, efficent yes, it is also free as i have all the software.

    Clone DVD is very fast at ripping to ISO and Handbrake allows me to queue.

    But why does Handbrake occasionally not like the odd ISO.
     
  4. MarkE19

    MarkE19
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Messages:
    17,600
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Rainham Essex
    Ratings:
    +2,543
    Handbrake only works if there is no DRM on the media, so perhaps some is being left behind by Clone DVD.

    Mark.
     
  5. Darkstar_surfer

    Darkstar_surfer
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2004
    Messages:
    3,189
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Towcester
    Ratings:
    +201
    DRM is a possibility. I deleted the ISO and created it again but same problem as before. I then ripped it from DVD just fine, although it took over 4 hours to finish.
     

Share This Page

Loading...