1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

HALO 2 NOT widescreen???

Discussion in 'Nintendo Forums' started by LFCRules, Nov 16, 2004.

  1. LFCRules

    LFCRules
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2004
    Messages:
    2,670
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +188
    When I play HALO 2 it is not in widescreen on my TV. The XBOX dashboard settings are correct, coz they do change the screen to widescreen. As soon as I put the game in and load it, it switches to 4:3 setting. Is this right? Is Halo a 4:3 game?
     
  2. hi_robb

    hi_robb
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi m8,

    At last, someone else who has found this too. I was playing some of the guys last night from avforums and asked about this (I also mentioned in 1 of the topics), my Panny PD30 does exactly the same and switches to 4:3 when halo 2 starts.

    The xbox is set for pal60 and widescreen and every other game other than links ls 2004 switches the tv to 16:9 when it starts. Also if I set the tv to panasonic auto mode it doesn't set the ration to 16:9 but sets it to a stretched 4:3 picture. The xbox dashboard also runs in widescreen mode

    In my opinion Halo 2 is definetly not widescreen. Looks like they fixed the bug where if you had your xbox set to pal60 u got stutters which cropped up in halo, but like halo have no true 16:9 mode.

    Dave
     
  3. captaineyecatch

    captaineyecatch
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Messages:
    2,013
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    South of Heaven
    Ratings:
    +21
    you have to set you TV to 16x9 mode as it doesnt auto switch.
    Make sure you have your dashboard set to widescreen.
    You can tell halo 2 is running in widescreen by playing the split screen mode in widescreen the screen splits horizontally(1 screen on left 1 on right) and if you switch your dashboard to 4.3 and then play halo 2 split screen the screen gets split vertically (1 on top 1 on bottom)
     
  4. Kevo

    Kevo
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2001
    Messages:
    5,354
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +144
  5. Indiana Jones

    Indiana Jones
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2003
    Messages:
    31,122
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Bristol
    Ratings:
    +5,914
    No autoswitching here either but it is widescreen, it seems you have to change the aspect ratio manually on some TVs but then I have the same problem with my DVD Player so I am used to changing it.
     
  6. Kevo

    Kevo
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2001
    Messages:
    5,354
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +144
    Ok, i've attached some screenshots on how it looks on my WS TV.

    From L to R...

    Pic1. Xbox and TV set to WS.

    Pic2. Xbox set to WS, TV set to 4:3. Note how squashed the warthog looks.

    Pic3. Xbox and TV set to WS (same as '1')
    Note 'No entry sign' above entrance is round

    Pic4. Xbox set to Normal(4:3) and TV set to 4:3.
    Note 'No entry sign' above entrance is still round
    You lose some width on the sides.​
    It's pretty conclusive from these pics that the content is in 16:9 WS and the HUD is stretched (the radar is round in 4:3 and oval in WS).

    I also noticed (not shown here) that the movies were letterboxed in 4:3 mode but still looked ok in WS mode. I guess they fixed the 'ws flag' to letterbox only on all the movie clips. This is easily done when doing your own DVDs with the right software.

    What I don't understand is how they managed to stretch the HUD without stretching the game content and still get the extra width in WS mode.
    As far as WS TV broadcasts goes then normally they would have to bring any overlay graphics further in to the 4:3 safe area.
     

    Attached Files:

  7. dynamic turtle

    dynamic turtle
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2004
    Messages:
    1,501
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    Central London
    Ratings:
    +17
    Excellent screenshots Kevo, thanks again for clearing this up.
     
  8. LFCRules

    LFCRules
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2004
    Messages:
    2,670
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +188
    Yep, thanks all, good to know it wasn't just me. I guess I'll have to stick to manually switching my TV onto widescreen. Cheers
     
  9. captaineyecatch

    captaineyecatch
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Messages:
    2,013
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    South of Heaven
    Ratings:
    +21
    Theres a patch out now that sorts out the HUD display problem along with some other bugs plus it unlocks the multiplayer foundation level which you could unlock when you complete the single player but because of a bug it was a bugger to unlock.
     
  10. dynamic turtle

    dynamic turtle
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2004
    Messages:
    1,501
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    Central London
    Ratings:
    +17
    I assume the patch is only available to LIVE'ers?

    They clearly knew about these problems before the game was released :(

    Another thing, when I shoot jackals with a sniper rifle, they drop their weapon, and freeze with a look of horror on their face for about 10 seconds! Bizarre! Are they trying to play dead :laugh:

    DT
     
  11. nero0410

    nero0410
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2004
    Messages:
    11,593
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    southwest
    Ratings:
    +4,346
    I have found that I have this problem too after completeing it on legendary :(

    Me and a mate have decided to play a bit of multiplayer online and a co-op. However whatever I do the screen is split verticly and not horizontly (but the first halo is still fine).

    I have the xbox set to widescreen and pal 60 as always, I use a widescreen tv in the first place (RGB) and I also use my panny ae200 projector Which is set to widescreen and it is the same on both.Yet all other games I have like this including the first halo are fine

    This is really beginning to bug me now, and as of yet I havent found a solution.

    Yes everything is set up properly and yes everything is plugged in properly

    Please help

    cheers

    tris

    p.s. there is not auto or manual switching on my projector or tv EVERYTHING IS CORRECTLY SET UP
     
  12. captaineyecatch

    captaineyecatch
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Messages:
    2,013
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    South of Heaven
    Ratings:
    +21
    Try changing your setting to 4.3(on xbox dashboard) and that will change how the split screen is displayed.
     
  13. nero0410

    nero0410
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2004
    Messages:
    11,593
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    southwest
    Ratings:
    +4,346
    Done

    That did the trick weird we dont have to do that for the first game though

    thank you very much :smashin:

    tris
     
  14. Indiana Jones

    Indiana Jones
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2003
    Messages:
    31,122
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Bristol
    Ratings:
    +5,914
    I guess that is because the first game is 4:3 and not widescreen.
     
  15. izzypizzy

    izzypizzy
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I was having the same problem as a lot of people, and my tv was not switching to widescreen once the game started, the dashboard is set to widescreen, but the game was playing in 4:3..

    I fixed the problem on my sony wega 42inch plasma, there's an option called "4:3 default: ______" and I had this set to "Normal".. I set this to "OFF", and now halo 2 works perfect in true 16:9.. hope this works for some of you with the same problem

    ah what a relief..
     

Share This Page

Loading...