1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Half Life Source problem!

Discussion in 'PC Gaming & Rigs' started by AML, Nov 17, 2004.

  1. AML

    AML
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2004
    Messages:
    4,986
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Tokyo
    Ratings:
    +229
    I dont know if its just me, but are you guys experiencing any problems with HL source?

    When the game starts up all the textures and graphics are purple and black squares. The phisics are intact but the textures are all weird.

    Is this a problem with everones game or just mine?

    Im trying to reinstal but its going to take a while.

    Other than that,
    HL2 is amazing! Sound, Phisics, graphics. All good!

    This is the first game in a while to make want to play all the way through!
     
  2. Sinzer

    Sinzer
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2002
    Messages:
    5,770
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,100
    I think HL:Source is screwed, well on my PC at least, it either won't load (crashes at screen) or it won't actually allow me to start a game giving a map error..... (load map 0 when expecting map 19!).

    I guess it will require a patch of some kind.
     
  3. AML

    AML
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2004
    Messages:
    4,986
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Tokyo
    Ratings:
    +229
    I managed to get it to run after reinstaling, however, theres nothing SOURCE about it!

    It looks almost exactly the same as the old game.
    Only the flashlight and the water looks source.
    I expected it to get the same make over CS Source got!
    What a dissapointment.
     
  4. ttcomet

    ttcomet
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sinzer here is a fix from actiontrip for your problem:
    For people that are running into the bug on startup that looks like:

    "Map Version is 0, expecting 19"

    Try this to see if it works:

    1. Go into your \Steam\SteamApps folder.
    2. Rename the file called sourcemodels.gcf to something else.
    3. Relaunch the game.

    This is going to require a redownload of this file, but if you want to get playing tonight it's probably the best path. There are a couple of people now that were in this situation that were fixed this way.

    As soon as we possible we'll release a fix for this that will not require this workaround.
     
  5. AML

    AML
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2004
    Messages:
    4,986
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Tokyo
    Ratings:
    +229
    You sound like you work for Valve or something dude!

    Remake HL into a real source game! We did pay for it after all!
     
  6. Mr.D

    Mr.D
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2000
    Messages:
    11,040
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,111
    Has got the physics engine.
    The textures are improved somewhat.
    Agree though its not a breathtaking improvement.
     

Share This Page

Loading...