1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Half Life 2 and Doom 3 hardware requirements

Discussion in 'PC Gaming & Rigs' started by AML, Jul 25, 2004.

  1. AML

    AML
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2004
    Messages:
    4,988
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Tokyo
    Ratings:
    +229
    Its coming. I cant wait anymore, but what are we going to need to play it with decent settings?
    I dont want to tone down the ressolution too much and I wont accept any settings less than high if not very high!

    Currently I have a P4 2.8C, 2gig PC3200 RAM, and a Radeon 9800 pro 256.

    This may seem high, but I had trouble running Far Cry on High settings, especially near the end of the game!

    So what does that mean for HL2 and Doom 3!???

    What should i do? wait and see or upgrade the CPU and graphics card?
     
  2. Munkey Boy

    Munkey Boy
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2003
    Messages:
    16,562
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +4,342
    Obviously you'll be able to run them just fine at decent settings. It just depends what res you want to run them and how much detail switched on, everyone has their own standards. Check out the official Doom 3 benchmarks at HardOCP.

    Only with the latest videocards and a 64 processor would you be at the top of the pile and that to me is not enough of an upgrade from what you have at the moment to justify the cost.

    If you're loaded, get a X800 or 6800 Ultra, but you're talking over £300 for that.
     
  3. AML

    AML
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2004
    Messages:
    4,988
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Tokyo
    Ratings:
    +229
    Thanks, I was thinking about selling my current CPU and Graphics card then geting a 3.2 gig P4 and a Radeon X800 XT, that way I could save some money. Having said that the newer PCi express cards are coming, so its hard to know what to do!!!

    PCs cant live with em cant live without em!
     
  4. Joe Pineapples

    Joe Pineapples
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2001
    Messages:
    6,676
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Doncaster
    Ratings:
    +847
    I have more or less the same system as you, (though 1gig of memory less). Funny you should mention having trouble running far cry near the end. A mate of mine said it almost came to a crawl on his (2600+, 9800 pro), on the volcano/lava level (which i assume is the place you mean). But mine coped with it no problem (1024,x768, all settings on 'very high'). Maybe its the game that doesent like certain configurations, because we could never figure out why there was a difference like that on our pc's. If Doom 3 runs as well as Far-Cry did on my pc (and HardOCP bencmarks indicate it will), i'll be more than happy.

    Dean
     
  5. chicken balti

    chicken balti
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    John Carmack has a history of fine tuning his graphics engines to give most PC setups a decent gaming experience. [H]ardOCP reported Doom3 running on an MX!!! It seems that a good rule of thumb is to set resolution to suit the best performance from your machine, then experiment with the graphical tweaks to see what else you can get away with.
     
  6. AML

    AML
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2004
    Messages:
    4,988
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Tokyo
    Ratings:
    +229
    yes it was the volcano level LOL!
    I had to turn the setings down to medium! and ress tho 1024X768!
    Im not having ANY of that in Doom 3 or HL2!
    Which is why I want to upgrade my rig.
    Im thinking about overclocking my P4 2.8c
    Ive heard some people have clocked theirs to 3.5ghz!
    so that would be 250mhz X 14
    I cant change the multyplier but I can change the frequency, and i tried it but the PC wouldnt start!?
    Am i not doing something? any advice
    ???
     
  7. gandley

    gandley
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2003
    Messages:
    5,024
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Paradise Lost
    Ratings:
    +269
    You will need water cooling to make an overclock like that.

    And your memory will have to be able to handle the increased FSB. also the AGP multiplier will need to be fixed. the cpu voltage will have to be increased for stability the more u overclock, hence more heat hence better cooling.

    Stick with an AMD64 system and steer away from an intel one. or if u must have intel make sure its a northwood core and not the awfull prescote chips.
     
  8. HMHB

    HMHB
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2001
    Messages:
    25,520
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Nottinghamshire
    Ratings:
    +3,852
    There's some good info here about Doom3 requirements and setting up.
     

Share This Page

Loading...