1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Hail Zoomplayer V3!!!!

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by vulkan75, May 7, 2003.

  1. vulkan75

    vulkan75
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just thought i'd share my delight with you guys here on the av forum.
    For the past couple of days I've been trying to find a dvd player that suits my hcpc set-up,what a nightmare.My particular problem was getting spdif (onboard)to work and get reasonable playback at the same time.

    power dvd4- would stutter on playback but spdif worked well.

    windvd 4- playback great spdif could mot get working

    win dvd platinum- NIGHTMARE

    and so on.....

    With graphedit and zoomplayer front end I knew i could make a dvd graph and export it,exploiting all the working codecs of the different players I'd tried.This however was tricky especially trying to apply it to zoomplayer.

    Enter zoomplayer v3(you have to pay to register).

    I cant recommend this software enough for any of you guys having similar problems(using onboard spdif).
    This new version includes graph building within the player options,it couldnt be easier to use.

    Now i have my very own custom made software dvd player.

    i.e
    winddvd video renderer
    powerdvd ac3 decoder
    c-edia waveout(spdif optical to external amp)
    This all works perfectly.



    HAIL ZOOMPLAYER

    :smashin: :smashin: :smashin: :smashin: :clap: :rotfl:
     
  2. Gary Lightfoot

    Gary Lightfoot
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2001
    Messages:
    12,411
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Surrey. UK.
    Ratings:
    +2,083
    The earlier versions are freeware, but not quite as user friendly with the graph building though.

    Great little program I have to agree. :)

    Gary.
     
  3. vulkan75

    vulkan75
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi gary,were you aware that in version 3 theres no need to build graphs at all.You just register the appropriate codecs in the dvd set-up option.

    Registration costs $19 not much in £££'s well worth the hassle free set-up. you can download a trial
    here:- http://www.inmatrix.com
     
  4. Gary Lightfoot

    Gary Lightfoot
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2001
    Messages:
    12,411
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Surrey. UK.
    Ratings:
    +2,083
    Hi Vulkan,

    yes, I was aware, that's why I said the earlier versions weren't as user friendly.. You can easily register and use fddshow which is useful too - provided your pc has the horsepower that is.. :)

    I've been zoomplayer since version 220 IIRC, and even donated. I'm trying the latest version, but not sure if I need all that functionality since upgrading my projector. I may yet end up using a standard dvd player and mothbaling the htpc. but that'll be a little way in the future yet.
     
  5. RichardH

    RichardH
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2002
    Messages:
    753
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Hertfordshire, UK
    Ratings:
    +1
    Can zoomplayer allow you to use the audio decoding of (say) WinDVD rather than the SPDIF? I do my decoding on my HCPC (using a Delta 410) - would Zommplayer work for me?
     
  6. Gary Lightfoot

    Gary Lightfoot
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2001
    Messages:
    12,411
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Surrey. UK.
    Ratings:
    +2,083
    I believe it can - I'm sure I've seen people over at avs mention those cards, though they may have had some problems in the early stages.

    Zoom just uses the audio and video filters of existing players, so you can use Sonic video filters and WinDVD audio filters for instance.

    What do you use now for the Delta? You should still be able to use them with Zoom.

    Gary.
     
  7. RichardH

    RichardH
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2002
    Messages:
    753
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Hertfordshire, UK
    Ratings:
    +1
    I'm using WinDVD, and it's working, so daren't touch! Time for a Ghost then tinker, I think!
     
  8. gab2001uk

    gab2001uk
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2002
    Messages:
    236
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +5
    Rather than using Ghost, I recommend HyperOS.
    This allows you to set up up to 20 different OS on one PC, and switch between them.
    To test out a new config, use a spare OS for each one and try it out. If it goes dead on you delete it and restore the original copy. This process takes approx 3 minutes...
    Image of HyperOS system: http://www.gab2001uk.com/images/hyperos.jpg
    HyperOS link: http://www.hyperos2002.com/
     
  9. RichardH

    RichardH
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2002
    Messages:
    753
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Hertfordshire, UK
    Ratings:
    +1
    Looks quite nice, but I have Ghost already, and £99 is £99....

    EDIT - I see it "integrates Partition Magic 8" - does that mean it comes WITH PM8, or just works with it?
     
  10. gab2001uk

    gab2001uk
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2002
    Messages:
    236
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +5
    Comes with it.
    You can run PM8 from a bootable floppy or as a menu choice in "My Other Computers"
    As an example, I am trying out different h/ware and s/ware mixtures before building my HTPC, so I load say Showshifter and others into a copy of XP and test it. If I have not finished testing by the time the 14 days trial is over, just delete it, install clean copy and start again. That process takes mabe 10 mins max.
     
  11. Blight

    Blight
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Let me just point that ZP v3.1 beta 1 is out...
     
  12. vulkan75

    vulkan75
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hey blight,welcome to the av forums.nice to see you bring your unique brand of expertise.

    here's a Q for you.

    I've just reinstalled windows and lost my prev config in zoom,
    I reinstalled zoomplayer and now when applying the different filters,i cant seem to get the audio renderer to find any filters.
    Do i still need graph edit to extract the audio in the new zoom version?
     
  13. Blight

    Blight
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    vulkan75:
    Not quite sure what you mean, in v3.0 and onwards, you just pick and choose the filters from the cutomized interface and then press the register button to make sure all the filters are there and then press the verify button to see everything is registered.
     
  14. vulkan75

    vulkan75
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes thats what i thought.
    However when i select register it only finds the video renderer and the ac3 decoder.When i select verify,under audio renderer it says"nothing to report".
    The tab above the audio renderers window is also di.sabled:suicide:
     

Share This Page

Loading...