1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

H3D Radeon XP

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by jlcrawford, Jan 27, 2003.

  1. jlcrawford

    jlcrawford
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2001
    Messages:
    487
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    NE England
    Ratings:
    +3
    I am having problems with a new setup I am putting together,
    as soon as I installed the Radeon drivers - I have tried a few the XP system becomes extremely unstable and just keeps rebooting randomly.After installation the H3D works for a while but then the picture goes off and my monitor led turns yellow as if it not receiving a signal/is in standby.
    I have a Radeon 7500 and am also trying to run a usb wireless network.If I uninstall the Ati drivers it seems stable but I get no image with the H3D.
    Any advice
     
  2. Jeff

    Jeff
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    5,489
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Basingstoke
    Ratings:
    +256
    Jeff,

    Have you tried takeing the USB wireless network out of the equation? Some mobo USB implementations hog the PCI bus.
     
  3. jlcrawford

    jlcrawford
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2001
    Messages:
    487
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    NE England
    Ratings:
    +3
    I have tried it still drops the image frequently and windows says it is down to the Rad 7500 display driver not completing a drawing procedure - this could be in dutch for me
     
  4. crs

    crs
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    It seems that the gfx card is faulty.

    Or it could be some bios settings, set the bios settings to default, if that doesnt work, its the card
     
  5. Jeff

    Jeff
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    5,489
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Basingstoke
    Ratings:
    +256
    PSU not able to handle the extra power demands?
     
  6. crs

    crs
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Its a radeon 7500 not a 9700 pro, it should run on almost all pcs that have an agp port. I used to have one running on a 700mhz celeron system
     
  7. Jeff

    Jeff
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    5,489
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Basingstoke
    Ratings:
    +256
    I was thinking more on the H3D card, its a bit of a monster, I bet power comsumption is quite high.
     
  8. jlcrawford

    jlcrawford
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2001
    Messages:
    487
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    NE England
    Ratings:
    +3
    I got this sorted witha clean install and no wireless network its pretty solid now but I,m sure I,ll shag it up soon
    Anyway thanks v much for the assistance
     

Share This Page

Loading...