H1910 Ipaq and Sony Ericsson T68i connectivity

Discussion in 'Mobile Phones Forum' started by Shady, Jan 16, 2004.

Tags:
  1. Shady

    Shady
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2001
    Messages:
    1,010
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Sitting at my desk
    Ratings:
    +50
    Hi chaps

    Any idea how to connect a HP/Compaq ipaq H1910 PDA device to a Sony Ericsson T68i mobile 'phone via Infra Red ?

    I have GPRS access on the 'phone (enabling WAP browsing), and I have entered the dial up telephone number of my standard Tiscali ISP for dialup access. Whenever I select the connect option on the PDA, the screen stating 'connecting' appears and then is replaced 30 seconds later with a message advsing that the 'number being accessed is not responding' - however, the 'phone has made no attempt to dial.

    We have IR set to ON, on the 'phone and can transfer files / images from one to the other via IR. The PDA is set to use the generic IR modem rather than a COM1 type modem.

    Is there a website with this information on ? Is there a specific dial up number to be used for PDA's and / or Pocket PC O/S ?

    What am I doing wrong ?

    Cheers
     
  2. zAndy1

    zAndy1
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2002
    Messages:
    22,209
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Ratings:
    +8,650
    I'm struggling with my Ipaq 1940 and a Sony Ericsson T610. I'm not sure at all what I'm doing, basically I want to be able to browse the internet on the Ipaq using the T610. I've managed to get them talking to each other via bluetooth but what I need to do to use the T610 to connect to the internet I have no idea. I've got GPRS on it but from what I can see the Ipaq needs to be told a number to dial for DUN but I haven't a clue what that is and didn't think the T610 needed a number if it used GPRS. As you can tell I'm well confused so any help would be appreciated!

    Cheers
    Andy
     
  3. robocop

    robocop
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2000
    Messages:
    648
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Old Detroit a.k.a. Chippenham. Wilts
    Ratings:
    +23
  4. zAndy1

    zAndy1
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2002
    Messages:
    22,209
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Ratings:
    +8,650
    Got it working, just needed the GPRS string in the phone number, now working great!

    Cheers
    Andy
     
  5. Shady

    Shady
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2001
    Messages:
    1,010
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Sitting at my desk
    Ratings:
    +50
    Thanks for the hijack, so what are these GPSR settings then ?

    I have managed to get the PDA talking to the 'phone (at least dialling via IR), but the only number dialled is 0044, although the ISP number - Tiscali, is preset in the settings.


    Cheers
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice