Guide to getting Pronto Hex Codes into Your Harmony Remote

Discussion in 'Home Cinema Control & Remote Controls' started by Stuart, Sep 6, 2011.

  1. Stuart

    Stuart
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2003
    Messages:
    16,059
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Hampton, Middlesex
    Ratings:
    +3,077
    After some digging around at remotecentral I've come up with this guide and compiled the files to get pronto hex codes onto Harmony remotes. Note you don't have to have your remote plugged in to add these to your account.
    It has been tested on a Harmony One & 900

    Enjoy :thumbsup:

    1. Download this zip file and extract the files to any folder (link updated 23/11/14): https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/7593163/Hex to Harmony Rev2.zip
    2. Using Firefox or Chrome (I've not tested other browsers) - go to Routine System Maintenance
    3. Click the "Next" button and login using your Harmony Remote account details
    4. Click "More Options" then "More Options" again for the device you wish to add a command to.
    5. Click "Learn Infrared Commands"
    6. In the Learn New Command Box at the bottom of the page, enter a desired command name (Do not include any spaces in the name) then click New Command
    7. You'll be prompted to download & run a file called "LearnIr.EZTut". Don't run this but instead save it to the same folder where you unzipped the files from step 1.
    8. Keep the firefox window open.
    9. Run the file called "cmd.bat" (double-click it)
    10. Wait a few seconds until you can choose wether to [L]earn new commands or to input Pronto [H]ex codes.
    11. Type "H" then paste the hex code. (right mouse key>paste)
    12. When it sucessfully reads the code you'll be prompted with choices including pload the code, type "U".
      [*]The webpage should now change back to the learn page showing your new command at the bottom.
      [*]In the command window, type "Q" to quit.
     
    Last edited: Nov 23, 2014
  2. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    53,066
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,740
    The principle was new to me when you first reported it, and it's very surprising.
    I think I'd stick to simply to asking Logitech support to add the command though. ;)
     
  3. djmattsims

    djmattsims
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2007
    Messages:
    1,065
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Southend-on-Sea
    Ratings:
    +104
    Thanks very much for putting this guide together. Im sure it will be useful for plenty of people.
     
  4. Stuart

    Stuart
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2003
    Messages:
    16,059
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Hampton, Middlesex
    Ratings:
    +3,077
    I hope so. It's quite easy once you've run it the 1st time and only takes a minute or so which may IMO is preferable to waiting days for Logitech to add them :smashin:
     
  5. shotokan101

    shotokan101
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    75,172
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +25,274
    +1

    Thanks for taking the time to sort this out Stuart - I had a look at Concordance a while back but couldn't get a version to work properly on my PC :smashin:

    Jim
     
  6. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    53,066
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,740
    Do you do 7 and 9 each time you use the procedure?
     
  7. Stuart

    Stuart
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2003
    Messages:
    16,059
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Hampton, Middlesex
    Ratings:
    +3,077
    Yes :)
     
  8. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    53,066
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,740
    Thanks, and I get your point about Logitech taking a lot longer to do it.
    It's perverse of them to have the procedure, but to provide it only on that remote and obscure corner of the web site and to make it so elaborate, rather than making it a simple one-line entry in the standard setup procedure.
     
  9. shotokan101

    shotokan101
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    75,172
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +25,274
    Do you really need to though - i.e. does it really change each time ? - and can't the batch file have the necessary Concordance command added to it as well ?


    Jim
     
  10. Stuart

    Stuart
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2003
    Messages:
    16,059
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Hampton, Middlesex
    Ratings:
    +3,077
    From what I can tell the command name is included in the file and that will change each time.

    I expect the command can be added to the batch file but I don't know how. I got as far as setting the path to the folder it's run from but couldn't work out how to do the next bit :confused: Any advice would be gladly received :)
     
  11. shotokan101

    shotokan101
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    75,172
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +25,274
    Thanks Stuart - that could make sense - I'll have a look at it over the next few days and let you know if I discover anything and post back here :)

    Jim
     
  12. Stuart

    Stuart
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2003
    Messages:
    16,059
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Hampton, Middlesex
    Ratings:
    +3,077
    Simplified the batch process (step 9) & updated zip file & instructions :thumbsup:

    Thanks to Apsilon :smashin:
     
  13. Stuart

    Stuart
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2003
    Messages:
    16,059
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Hampton, Middlesex
    Ratings:
    +3,077
    Updated step 11 with how to paste :smashin:
     
  14. DECKARD71

    DECKARD71
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2007
    Messages:
    632
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Ratings:
    +118
    If I want to make it several times, I guess I only need to start from [6], so no exiting CMD
     
  15. DECKARD71

    DECKARD71
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2007
    Messages:
    632
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Ratings:
    +118
    Yes thanks, right-click also works
     
  16. Stuart

    Stuart
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2003
    Messages:
    16,059
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Hampton, Middlesex
    Ratings:
    +3,077
    Sounds ok. Let us know how you get on :smashin:
     
  17. DECKARD71

    DECKARD71
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2007
    Messages:
    632
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Ratings:
    +118
    Mmmmh the new batch it is not working now. After pressing Q to Quit from CMD, the Logitech page keeps showing the "Please wait, communicating with the remote..." and does not return to Command page
     
  18. Stuart

    Stuart
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2003
    Messages:
    16,059
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Hampton, Middlesex
    Ratings:
    +3,077
    I just tried it and it worked ok, in fact it uploaded automatically after pasting the hex code.

    All I can suggest is to try again but wait a little while before typing Q to quit the cmd window after pasting/uploading the hex file.
     
  19. monksy74

    monksy74
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2007
    Messages:
    1,681
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Ratings:
    +450
    Thanks Stuart,

    I managed to use this process to add the necessary commands required to set multi region DVD on my Panasonic BDT110.
     
  20. Stuart

    Stuart
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2003
    Messages:
    16,059
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Hampton, Middlesex
    Ratings:
    +3,077
    Excellent. Glad to hear it helped :smashin:

    Something to note is that the command name must not have any spaces in it. I was tearing my hair out last night wondering why I couldn't upload the codes until I discovered that and tried without the spaces :facepalm:
     
  21. Chrno

    Chrno
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2011
    Messages:
    11
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Worked perfect, thanks!
     
  22. rm07

    rm07
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010
    Messages:
    99
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +5
    Doesnt work for me.. tried it on win 7 and vista. The system does nothing after enter the code (with spaces removed).

    Can i ask those who managed to have it working.. which OS are you using?

    Thanks
     
  23. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    53,066
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,740
    To get Pronto hex codes into a Harmony e-mail them to Logitech support.
     
  24. monksy74

    monksy74
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2007
    Messages:
    1,681
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Ratings:
    +450
    Worked fine for me on win 7 64bit
     
  25. onkovo

    onkovo
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Since Megaupload is down, where can I find the file?

    I'm trying to use on a Harmony 700.

    TIA,
     
  26. Stuart

    Stuart
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2003
    Messages:
    16,059
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Hampton, Middlesex
    Ratings:
    +3,077
    I'll upload somewhere else tonight
     
  27. Crustyloafer

    Crustyloafer
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2003
    Messages:
    9,572
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    Ratings:
    +1,268
    Dropbox would work well, just put a copy in the public folder and post a link.
     
  28. andyman2

    andyman2
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Messages:
    326
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Berks
    Ratings:
    +39
    Also keen to have a go at this to make by BDT110 multiregion. Any reason why you mention firefox, or is this just your browser of choice?
    Thanks

    Andy
     
    Last edited: Jan 26, 2012
  29. Stuart

    Stuart
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2003
    Messages:
    16,059
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Hampton, Middlesex
    Ratings:
    +3,077
    Firefox was recommended in another guide I'd found but it does also appear to work in Chrome. I haven't tried any others.
     
  30. andyman2

    andyman2
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Messages:
    326
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Berks
    Ratings:
    +39
    I think I have this working for 1 command, I run the batch file, pause, enter H and paste the first Hex command. I then used [N]ext which I assume would allow me to enter the next command, followed by another H and paste the second command. Then U to upload and the web page responds, but there only appears to be 1 new code added. Does this process work for multiple commands in 1 go, or do you need to do them 1 at a time?

    Thanks
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice