1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

GTA SA Problem

Discussion in 'PC Gaming & Rigs' started by monkeyleader, Jun 26, 2005.

  1. monkeyleader

    monkeyleader
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2002
    Messages:
    2,621
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Cambridge, UK
    Ratings:
    +87
    Hi,

    So awaiting delivery of my new Dell 20" (1600x1200) Flat Panel - I took my rig into the office to test out before buying and set GTA SA to 1600x1200 .. now Im back @ home on a FP that can only do 1280x1024 and GTA does not seem to load - any ideas around this ?

    Nige
     
  2. Chox1988

    Chox1988
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2005
    Messages:
    16,792
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    basingstoke
    Ratings:
    +9,157
    What do you mean by does not load. What stage does it get to before it decides to fail?
     
  3. monkeyleader

    monkeyleader
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2002
    Messages:
    2,621
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Cambridge, UK
    Ratings:
    +87
    I doubleclick on the play GTA now and nothing happens - the CD spins but then nothing. The same thing happened to EverQuest2 but I was able to change it back down to 1280x1024 outside the game ..
     
  4. Chox1988

    Chox1988
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2005
    Messages:
    16,792
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    basingstoke
    Ratings:
    +9,157
    Only thing I can suggest is keep the save game form the save game folder in your documents. Uninstall then Reinstall and copy save game back into that folder.

    Cheers.
     

Share This Page

Loading...